Fandom

London Wiki

List of members of the London County Council 1949–1965

9,649pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk3 Share
London County Council

Members 1889-1919
Members 1919-1937

Members 1937-1949
Members 1949-1965

List of Chairmen (Alphabetical)
LCC Coat of Arms

Tramways
County Hall

Elections
1889 - 1892 - 1895 - 1898 - 1901 - 1904 - 1907 - 1910 - 1913 - 1919 - 1922 - 1925 - 1928 - 1931 - 1934 - 1937 - 1946 - 1949 - 1952 - 1955 - 1958 - 1961
Preceded by:
Metropolitan Board of Works
London School Board
Succeeded by:
Greater London Council
Inner London Education Authority

This is a list of councillors and aldermen elected or co-opted to the London County Council from 1949 until its abolition in 1965.

The method of electing the council, and the electoral boundaries were altered by the Representation of the People Act 1948. The County of London was divided into electoral districts which were identical to the constituencies used to elected members of parliament (MPs) to the House of Commons. Until 1949 each electoral district returned two county councillors. The exception was the City of London, which had four county councillors and elected two MPs.[1]

Under the 1948 legislation the number of constituencies in the county was reduced from sixty-one to forty-three due to population loss. Each electoral district, corresponding to the new constituencies, was to have three councillors. The number of elected councillors was thus 129. To this were added 21 aldermen who were chosen by the council. Aldermen had a six-year term of office, with half being chosen every three years at the first meeting following the election of councillors.[1]

Elections on these boundaries were held in 1949 and 1952. Further boundary changes were made by the First Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies, coming into effect in 1955. This led to a net loss of one seat in the County of London, and a reduction in the number of councillors to 126, with the number of aldermen remaining at 21. Elections were held on the revised boundaries in 1955, 1958 and 1961.[1]

Under the London Government Act 1963 the London County Council was to be abolished on 31 March 1965, and replaced by the Greater London Council (GLC), covering a larger area. The 1963 legislation cancelled the county council elections due in 1964, extending the term of office of councillors and aldermen until the abolition date.[1] The elections to the first GLC were held in 1964, with the new council acting as a "shadow" authority until 1 April 1965. A number of county council members subsequently served on the GLC.

Councillors 1949 - 1955Edit

Electoral division Elected
7 April 1949[2]
Party Elected
3 April 1952[3]
Party
Battersea North Marjorie E McIntosh Labour Earl of Listowel Labour
Douglas Alfred Gladstone Prichard Labour Douglas Alfred Gladstone Prichard Labour
Frederick Humphrey Labour Eric Hurst Labour
Battersea South John Morgan Conservative William S Hodgson Labour
Stewart Skingle Conservative Reginald Harold Plant Labour
Frank L Abbott Conservative Henry E Stillman Labour
Bermondsey Dr John Allan Gillison Labour J R Thomas Labour
Reginald Eustace Goodwin Labour Reginald Eustace Goodwin Labour
Alfred John Kemp Labour Alfred John Kemp Labour
Bethnal Green Rt Hon Sir Percy Arthur Harris, 1st Baronet Liberal Dorothy Holman Labour
Beatrice Lillian Tate Labour Beatrice Lillian Tate Labour
Ronald McKinnon Wood Labour Ronald McKinnon Wood Labour
Camberwell Dulwich Alida G R Brittain
(married Major John Harvie in October 1950 and known as Mrs. Harvie therafter)[4]
Conservative Amy L Crossman Labour
Ronald Hamilton Hensman Conservative Wilfrid Foulston Vernon Labour
Charles Pearce Conservative Charles Pearce Conservative
Camberwell Peckham Freda Künzlen Corbet Labour Freda Künzlen Corbet Labour
Richard Sargood Labour Richard Sargood Labour
Cecil A G Manning
(resigned 30 August 1950)
Arthur Massey Skeffington
(elected at by-election 28 September 1950)
Labour Arthur Massey Skeffington Labour
Chelsea Lord Lloyd Conservative Captain Roderick Latimer Mackenzie Edwards RN (retd) Conservative
Catherine Fulford Conservative Marion Patricia Bennett Conservative
Rt.Hon John Kenyon Vaughan Morgan Conservative Aubrey Geoffrey Frederick Rippon Conservative
Cities of London and Westminster Henry Brooke Conservative Henry Brooke Conservative
Denys Colquhoun Flowerdew Lowson Conservative Ralph Edgar Perring Conservative
Samuel Isidore Salmon Conservative Samuel Isidore Salmon Conservative
Deptford William James Coombs Labour Alfred Seabrook Simons Labour
Isaac James Hayward Labour Isaac James Hayward


(seat became vacant 1 February 1955 when Hayward elected alderman)

Labour
Ernest Charles Sherwood Labour Harold C Shearman Labour
Fulham East Lilian Madge Dugdale Conservative Dr John Desmond Cronin Labour
Stephen Garvin Conservative Lady Hilda Selwyn-Clarke Labour
Anthony James Chadwick Sumption Conservative William A Cuthbertson Labour
Fulham West Frank W Banfield Labour Frank W Banfield Labour
Ethel Mary Rankin Labour Ethel Mary Rankin Labour
Ian Auld Mactaggart Conservative Richard Edmonds Labour
Greenwich Johanna Gollogly Labour Johanna Gollogly Labour
Arthur Cecil Chrisp Labour Arthur Cecil Chrisp Labour
Bernard Sullivan Labour Bernard Sullivan Labour
Hackney South Dr Bernard Homa Labour Dr Bernard Homa Labour
Margaret Christian "Peggy" Garnett Jay Labour Hilary Halpin Labour
Reginald Day Labour Mary Ormerod Labour
Hammersmith North Edward Ernest Woods Labour Edward Ernest Woods Labour
Jane Phillips (Mrs Ian L Phillips) Labour Jane Phillips (Mrs Ian L Phillips) Labour
Reginald James Buckingham Labour Norman G M Prichard Labour
Hammersmith South John Melbourne Howard Conservative Ena Daniels Labour
Lieutenant-Commander Leslie Frank Ramseyer Conservative Fred Tonge Labour
Anthony Dalmain Conservative Audrey Lees Labour
Hampstead Hon. John Walgrave Halford Fremantle Conservative Hon. John Walgrave Halford Fremantle Conservative
William Reed Hornby Steer Conservative Doris R Bailey Conservative
Geoffrey Clegg Hutchinson Conservative Randolph Joseph Cleaver Conservative
Holborn and St Pancras Marion Patricia Bennett Conservative Lena May Jeger Labour
Albert Walter Scott Conservative A R D Gilbey Conservative
Arthur G Warne Conservative Arthur G Warne Conservative
Islington East Irene Chaplin Labour Irene Chaplin Labour
Edwin Bayliss Labour Edwin Bayliss Labour
Bernard A Bagnari Labour Bernard A Bagnari Labour
Islington North Eva E Bull Labour Eva E Bull Labour
Charles William Pope Labour Charles William Pope Labour
Arthur Edward Middleton Labour Hazel Corinne Rose Labour
Islington South West Duncan McArthur Jackson Labour Frederick William Powe Labour
Hugh Llewellyn Jones Labour Hugh Llewellyn Jones Labour
George Percival Wright Labour A Reginald Stamp Labour
Kensington North D C Griffiths


(died 15 September 1949)

Conservative Olive M Wilson Labour
Jack Cooper
(Elected at byelection 3 November 1949)
Labour
Mrs E V W Deakin Conservative Anna Lloyd Grieves Labour
Francis J Clark Conservative Donald Piers Chesworth Labour
Kensington South Lady Cecilia Petrie Conservative Lady Cecilia Petrie Conservative
Lady Elizabeth Evelyn Pepler Conservative Lady Elizabeth Evelyn Pepler Conservative
Ian Douglas Harvey Conservative John Gerald Gapp Conservative
Lambeth, Brixton Victor Mishcon Labour Victor Mishcon Labour
Walter Guy Robert Boys Labour Walter Guy Robert Boys


(resigned 1 February 1954)
Beatrice Serota
(elecyted unopposed 18 March 1954)

Labour
Donald F W Ford Labour Donald F W Ford Labour
Lambeth Norwood G Aubrey Stapleton Conservative Percy George Herbert Fender Conservative
Margery Thornton Conservative Margery Thornton Conservative
Ronald Stanley Russell Conservative J Wilfrid Bateman Conservative
Lambeth Vauxhall Patricia Strauss Labour Patricia Strauss Labour
Charles William Gibson Labour Charles William Gibson Labour
Dr Howell John Powell Labour Lady Kythé Caroline Hendy Labour
Lewisham North Norman W Farmer Conservative Norman W Farmer Conservative
Dr Pearl Hulbert Conservative Hon. Mrs Irene Phyllis Rose (Mrs. Trevor Felix David Rose) Conservative
John Martin Oakey Conservative John Martin Oakey Conservative
Lewisham South Walter R Owen Labour Walter R Owen Labour
Dr Edmund Hambly Labour Dr Edmund Hambly Labour
Thomas William Gillinder Labour Thomas William Gillinder Labour
Lewisham West Henry A Price Conservative Colin Henry Mann Conservative
Florence Mary Ruston Conservative Florence Mary Ruston Conservative
George Rowland Durston Bradfield Conservative George Rowland Durston Bradfield Conservative
Paddington North Ernest Hyatt Conservative Edward Avery Labour
David A Wilkie Conservative Myfanwy Griffith Labour
Mary Proby


(Married William Fletcher-Vane 28 July 1949 and known as Mrs Fletcher-Vane thereafter[5])

Conservative John O'Neill Ryan Labour
Paddington South Frederick Lawrence Conservative Frederick Lawrence Conservative
Thelma de Chair Conservative Thelma de Chair Conservative
Norris Vaughan Kenyon Conservative Norris Vaughan Kenyon


(knighted 1955)[6]

Conservative
Poplar William Henry Guy Labour William Henry Guy Labour
F T Baldock Labour Arthur C Niederman Labour
John P Branagan Labour John P Branagan Labour
St Marylebone Lucy Frances Nettlefold Conservative Lucy Frances Nettlefold Conservative
Alfred Edward Reneson Coucher Conservative Alfred Edward Reneson Coucher Conservative
Derek Webster Conservative Major Ronald Charles Orpen Conservative
St Pancras North Dr S G Dean Labour Dr S G Dean Labour
Iris Mary Caroline Bonham Labour Iris Mary Caroline Bonham Labour
Evelyn Joyce Denington Labour Evelyn Joyce Denington Labour
Shoreditch and Finsbury William Lewis Prowse Labour Donald H Daines Labour
Robert Jefferson Tallantire Labour Arthur E Wicks Labour
Charles H Simmons Labour Florence Evelyne Cayford Labour
Southwark Albert Bernard Kennedy Labour Albert Bernard Kennedy Labour
John J Keen Labour John J Keen Labour
James Hyndman MacDonnell Labour James Hyndman MacDonnell Labour
Stepney John Richard Anthony Oldfield Labour John Richard Anthony Oldfield Labour
Jeremiah Joseph Anthony Long Labour Jeremiah Joseph Anthony Long Labour
Mrs Alice Louise Reeve Labour Mrs Alice Louise Reeve Labour
Stoke Newington and Hackney North Mrs Ivy Molly Bolton Labour George Edward Hayes Labour
Mark Auliff Labour Albert Edward Samuels Labour
Henry Norris Labour Neville Devonshire Sandelson Labour
Wandsworth Central R W Wates Conservative Eleanor K Goodrich Labour
Irene Burnett Conservative Mrs A A Wilson Labour
John Taylor Camden Clarke Conservative George L Edwards Labour
Wandsworth Clapham W C Bonney Conservative Leslie G Banks Labour
Irene Dowling Conservative J B Hayward Labour
Neville Rayner Conservative Christina Lawrence Labour
Wandsworth Putney Deodora Croft Conservative Deodora Croft Conservative
Frank Headland East Conservative Frank Headland East Conservative
Herbert Francis Ryan Conservative Frederick B Swinbourn Conservative
Wandsworth Streatham George Abercromby Mitchell (junior) Conservative George Abercromby Mitchell (junior) Conservative
Patrick Stirling Conservative Patrick Stirling Conservative
Alfred Frederick Hopkinson Conservative Mrs Gladys Rodwell Norris Conservative
Woolwich East Henry Berry Labour Henry Berry Labour
Ethel Maud Newman Labour John W Andrews Labour
Mabel Crout Labour Mabel Crout Labour
Woolwich West Francis William Beech Conservative Francis William Beech Conservative
Unity Lister Conservative Charles W A Salter Labour
William Arthur Steward Conservative Mrs Daisy M Munns Labour

Councillors 1955 - 1965Edit

Electoral division Elected
31 March 1955
Party Elected
16 April 1958[7]
Party Elected
13 April 1961[8]
Party
Barons Court Frank W Banfield Labour Frank W Banfield Labour Frank W Banfield Labour
William Geoffrey Fiske Labour William Geoffrey Fiske Labour William Geoffrey Fiske Labour
Lilian Madge Dugdale Labour Audrey Lees Labour Audrey Lees Labour
Battersea North Earl of Listowel Labour Helen S Kiely Labour Helen S Kiely Labour
Douglas Alfred Gladstone Prichard Labour Douglas Alfred Gladstone Prichard Labour J S Samuels Labour
Eric Hurst Labour Eric Hurst Labour Margaret Christian "Peggy" Garnett Jay Labour
Battersea South Douglas Rayment Conservative Dr Harbans Lall Gulati Labour Dr Ian Norman Samuel Conservative
Albert Charles Marshall Conservative Margaret Christian "Peggy" Garnett Jay Labour Muriel Bowen Conservative
Frank L Abbott Conservative Marie Jenkins Labour Frank L Abbott Conservative
Bermondsey J R Thomas Labour J R Thomas Labour J R Thomas Labour
Reginald Eustace Goodwin Labour Reginald Eustace Goodwin Labour Albert Edward Samuels Labour
Alfred John Kemp Labour Alfred John Kemp Labour Alfred John Kemp Labour
Bethnal Green Rt Hon Sir Percy Arthur Harris, 1st Baronet Liberal Dorothy Holman Labour Dorothy Holman Labour
Beatrice Lillian Tate Labour Beatrice Lillian Tate Labour Alexander McLaughlin Labour
Ronald McKinnon Wood Labour Ronald McKinnon Wood Labour Ernest Ashley Bramall Labour
Camberwell Dulwich Martin Stevens Conservative Henry George Lamborn Labour Henry George Lamborn Labour
Ronald Hamilton Hensman Conservative Albert James Murray Labour Albert James Murray Labour
Charles Pearce Conservative Edgar E Reed Labour Edgar E Reed Labour
Camberwell Peckham Freda Künzlen Corbet Labour Freda Künzlen Corbet Labour Freda Künzlen Corbet Labour
Richard Sargood Labour Richard Sargood Labour Richard Sargood Labour
Arthur Massey Skeffington Labour Walter R Allen Labour Walter R Allen Labour
Chelsea Roderick Latimer Mackenzie Edwards Conservative Lt.Col. Henry Stuart Townend OBE Conservative Lt.Col. Henry Stuart Townend OBE Conservative
Marion Patricia Bennett Conservative Marion Patricia Bennett Conservative Sir Percy Rugg Conservative
Aubrey Geoffrey Frederick Rippon Conservative Aubrey Geoffrey Frederick Rippon Conservative John Elliott Brooks Conservative
Cities of London and Westminster John Chapman-Walker Conservative Victor Henry Goodhew Conservative Alison M Tennant Conservative
Hubert Percival Lancaster Pitman Conservative Sir James Miller Conservative Sir James Miller Conservative
Samuel Isidore Salmon


(Knighted 1960)

Conservative Samuel Isidore Salmon
(knighted 1960)[9]</small>
Conservative Sir Samuel Isidore Salmon Conservative
Deptford Alfred Seabrook Simons Labour Alfred Seabrook Simons Labour Alfred Seabrook Simons Labour
Eugene Murphy Labour Eugene Murphy Labour Albert John Blackman Labour
Harold C Shearman Labour Harold C Shearman Labour Harold C Shearman Labour
Fulham Ethel Mary Rankin
(died March 1957)

W Rankin
(elected at byelection 30 May 1957)
Conservative W Rankin Labour W Rankin
(died 17 February 1965: seat remained vacant)
Labour
Richard Edmonds Conservative Richard Edmonds Labour Richard Edmonds Labour
Lady Hilda Selwyn-Clarke Labour Lady Hilda Selwyn-Clarke Labour Lady Hilda Selwyn-Clarke Labour
Greenwich Peggy A Middleton Labour Peggy A Middleton Labour Peggy A Middleton Labour
Arthur Cecil Chrisp Labour Arthur Cecil Chrisp Labour Arthur Cecil Chrisp Labour
Thomas H P Beacham Labour Julia Ada Johnson Labour Julia Ada Johnson Labour
Hackney Central John C Wobey Labour John C Wobey Labour Ellis Simon Hillman Labour
Hilary Halpin Labour Dr Harry Rezler Labour Dr Harry Rezler Labour
Mary Ormerod Labour Mary Ormerod Labour Lou Sherman Labour
Hammersmith North Edward Ernest Woods Labour Edward Ernest Woods Labour Edward Ernest Woods Labour
Jane Phillips (Mrs Ian L Phillips) Labour Jane Phillips (Mrs Ian L Phillips) Labour Jane Phillips (Mrs Ian L Phillips) Labour
Norman G M Prichard Labour Norman G M Prichard Labour Norman G M Prichard Labour
Hampstead Francis E Bennett Conservative Francis E Bennett Conservative Francis E Bennett Conservative
Lena Moncrieff Townsend Conservative Lena Moncrieff Townsend Conservative Lena Moncrieff Townsend Conservative
Randolph Joseph Cleaver Conservative Randolph Joseph Cleaver Conservative Randolph Joseph Cleaver Conservative
Holborn and St Pancras South Isita Clare Mansel Conservative Tom Braddock Labour Edward Thomas Bowman Conservative
Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Norman Edwards Conservative Leila Campbell Labour Leila Campbell Labour
Alfred Ronald Dashwood Gilbey Conservative Louis William Bondy Labour Louis William Bondy Labour
Islington East Irene Chaplin Labour Irene Chaplin Labour Irene Chaplin Labour
Edwin Bayliss Labour Edwin Bayliss Labour Edwin Bayliss Labour
Bernard A Bagnari Labour Bernard A Bagnari Labour Bernard A Bagnari Labour
Islington North Eva E Bull Labour Eva E Bull Labour Eva E Bull Labour
Charles William Pope Labour Charles William Pope Labour Charles William Pope Labour
Hazel Corinne Rose Labour Hazel Corinne Rose Labour Hazel Corinne Rose Labour
Islington South West Frederick William Powe Labour Frederick William Powe Labour Frederick William Powe Labour
Hugh Llewellyn Jones
(died 30 April 1956)
Herbert James Lowton Lygoe
(elected unopposed 5 July 1956)
: |
Labour Herbert James Lowton Lygoe Labour Herbert James Lowton Lygoe Labour
A Reginald Stamp Labour A Reginald Stamp Labour A Reginald Stamp Labour
Kensington North Olive M Wilson Labour Olive M Wilson Labour Olive M Wilson Labour
Donald Piers Chesworth Labour Donald Piers Chesworth Labour Donald Piers Chesworth Labour
Anna Lloyd Grieves Labour Anna Lloyd Grieves Labour Anna Lloyd Grieves Labour
Kensington South Lady Cecilia Petrie Conservative Lady Cecilia Petrie Conservative Lady Cecilia Petrie Conservative
Lady Elizabeth Evelyn Pepler Conservative Lady Elizabeth Evelyn Pepler Conservative John O Udal Conservative
Robert Lewis Vigars Conservative Robert Lewis Vigars Conservative Robert Lewis Vigars Conservative
Lambeth, Brixton Victor Mishcon Labour Victor Mishcon Labour Victor Mishcon Labour
Beatrice Serota Labour Beatrice Serota Labour Beatrice Serota Labour
Donald F W Ford Labour Donald F W Ford Labour Nathan Marock
(Died 1963: seat remained vacant)
Labour
Lambeth Norwood Percy George Herbert Fender Conservative Ellis Simon Hillman Labour William Wycliffe Livingston Conservative
Margery Thornton Conservative Robert W G Humphreys Labour Lucille d'Oyen Iremonger Conservative
J Wilfrid Bateman Conservative Nancy Silverman Labour John Patten Conservative
Lambeth Vauxhall Patricia Strauss Labour Sidney Aubrey Melman Labour Sidney Aubrey Melman Labour
William Walter Begley Labour William Walter Begley Labour William Walter Begley Labour
Lady Kythé Caroline Hendy Labour Lady Kythé Caroline Hendy Labour Ewan Geddes Carr Labour
Lewisham North Norman W Farmer Conservative Norman W Farmer Conservative Norman W Farmer Conservative
Hon.Mrs Irene Phyllis Rose (Mrs. Trevor Felix David Rose) Conservative Christopher John Chataway Conservative Hon. Mrs Irene Phyllis Rose (Mrs. Trevor Felix David Rose) Conservative
John Martin Oakey Conservative Audrey Elizabeth Callaghan Labour Antony Thomas Reid Fletcher Conservative
Lewisham South Walter R Owen Labour F E G Hawes Labour F E G Hawes Labour
Dr Edmund Hambly Labour Dr Edmund Hambly Labour Dr Edmund Hambly Labour
Thomas William Gillinder Labour Thomas William Gillinder Labour Thomas William Gillinder Labour
Lewisham West Colin H Mann Conservative Viscountess Lewisham Conservative Viscountess Lewisham Conservative
Florence Mary Ruston Conservative Betty D Vernon Labour Norman Dinsdale Banks Conservative
George Rowland Durston Bradfield Conservative George Rowland Durston Bradfield Conservative George Rowland Durston Bradfield
(died 1 March 1965, seat remained vacant)
Conservative
Paddington North Edward Avery Labour Edward Avery Labour Edward Avery Labour
Myfanwy Griffith Labour Myfanwy Griffith Labour George Lowe Labour
John O'Neill Ryan Labour John O'Neill Ryan Labour Harry Ernest Browne Labour
Paddington South Frederick Lawrence Conservative Frederick Lawrence Conservative Frederick Lawrence Conservative
Hon. Edward Clive Bigham
(succeeded to title of Viscount Mersey 20 November 1956)
Conservative Viscount Mersey Conservative Viscount Mersey Conservative
Sir Norris Vaughan Kenyon Conservative Sir Norris Vaughan Kenyon
(died 28 April 1958)
Montagu William Lowry-Corry
(elected at by-election 25 June 1958)
Conservative Montagu William Lowry-Corry Conservative
Poplar William Henry Guy Labour William Henry Guy Labour William Henry Guy Labour
Arthur C Niederman Labour Arthur C Niederman Labour Arthur C Niederman Labour
John P Branagan Labour John P Branagan Labour John P Branagan Labour
St Marylebone Lucy Frances Nettlefold Conservative Lucy Frances Nettlefold


(resigned 26 March 1960)

Arthur Desmond Herne Plummer
(elected unopposed 5 May 1960)

Conservative Arthur Desmond Herne Plummer Conservative
Alfred Edward Reneson Coucher
(died 23 May 1955)
Sir Louis Halle Gluckstein
(elected unopposed 21 July 1955)
Conservative Sir Louis Halle Gluckstein Conservative Sir Louis Halle Gluckstein Conservative
Sir Geoffrey Miles Clifford Conservative Winston J L Drapkin Conservative Winston J L Drapkin Conservative
St Pancras North Dr S G Dean Labour Fred L Tonge Labour Fred L Tonge Labour
Iris Mary Caroline Bonham Labour Grace Frances Lee Labour Grace Frances Lee Labour
Evelyn Joyce Denington Labour Evelyn Joyce Denington Labour Evelyn Joyce Denington Labour
Shoreditch and Finsbury Donald H Daines Labour Olive G Deer Labour Olive G Deer Labour
Arthur E Wicks Labour Arthur E Wicks Labour Arthur E Wicks Labour
Florence Evelyne Cayford Labour Florence Evelyne Cayford Labour Florence Evelyne Cayford Labour
Southwark H E Stillman Labour H E Stillman Labour H E Stillman Labour
John J Keen Labour John J Keen Labour John J Keen Labour
Leonard James Styles Labour Leonard James Styles Labour Albert J Gates Labour
Stepney John Richard Anthony Oldfield Labour Alice P King Labour Alice P King Labour
Jeremiah Joseph Anthony Long Labour Alfred Dennis Kirby Labour Alfred Dennis Kirby Labour
Mrs Alice Louise Reeve Labour A E Sealey Labour Cyril Willey Jerome Bird Labour
Stoke Newington and Hackney North Helen Bentwich Labour Hugh G Jenkins Labour Hugh G Jenkins Labour
Albert Edward Samuels Labour Albert Edward Samuels Labour Dr David Thomas Pitt Labour
Neville Devonshire Sandelson Labour Barry Arnold Payton Labour Barry Arnold Payton Labour
Wandsworth Central Lance V Cocker Conservative Dr David Leigh Kerr Labour Dr David Leigh Kerr Labour
Martin Garneys Bond Conservative George Frederick Rowe Labour George Frederick Rowe Labour
Alison M Tennant Conservative Hugh Sutherland Labour Hugh Sutherland
(died 12 November 1962)
Joan Lestor
(Elected 13 December 1962)
Labour
Wandsworth Clapham Muriel Gumbel Conservative Leslie G Banks Labour WW Emden Conservative
Francis E Hadwen Conservative Winifred Katz Labour Ursula Tracey Conservative
Geoffrey Miles Alderton Mowbray Conservative Terence Dermott Cranfield Labour Lintorn Trevor Highett Conservative
Wandsworth Putney Deodora Croft Conservative James Archibald Parker Labour John Ian Tweedie-Smith Conservative
Frank Headland East


(died 10 October 1955)
Geoffrey Johnson-Smith
(elected at by-election 24 November 1955)

Conservative Anne Clark


(married James Doran Clark in 1960 and known as Anne Kerr thereafter)[10]

Labour Anne Kerr Labour
Eileen R Hoare Conservative David Tutaev Labour Eileen R Hoare Conservative
Wandsworth Streatham Harold H Sebag-Montefiore Conservative Harold H Sebag-Montefiore Conservative Dr G F Vaughan Conservative
Ian M McLean Conservative Ian M McLean Conservative Frederick Walter Weyer Conservative
Percy Gale Conservative Percy Gale


Conservative Percy Gale


Conservative
Woolwich East Walter H A O A Stein Labour Walter H A O A Stein Labour Walter H A O A Stein
(Resigned 8 September 1964,. Seat remained vacant.)
Labour
John W Andrews Labour John W Andrews Labour John W Andrews Labour
James Young Labour James Young Labour James Young Labour
Woolwich West Leslie J Smith Conservative Constance U Cole Labour Evelyn Rosabelle Mary Middleton Conservative
Unity Lister Conservative Lord Faringdon Labour Unity Lister Conservative
Dr. H Brian S Warren Conservative Mair E Garside Labour Michael G Wayman Conservative

County aldermen 1949-1965Edit

Aldermen retiring in 1946 had originally been elected for 1934-1940, those retiring in 1949 had been elected for 1937-1943.[1]

Term Alderman Party Notes
1946 - 1952 Donald H Daines Labour Became an elected councillor in 1952
1946 - 1952 Florence Evelyne Cayford Labour Became an elected councillor in 1952
1946 - 1950 Albert Emil Davies
(died 18 July 1950)
Labour Became an elected councillor in 1952
1946 - 1952 Walter Henry Green Labour
1946 - 1952, 1952 - 1958, 1958 - 1965 Somerville Hastings Labour
1946 - 1952, 1952 - 1955 A Reginald Stamp Labour Became an elected councillor in 1955
1946 - 1952 Tom Wheeler Labour
1946 - 1952 Harold C Shearman Labour Became an elected councillor in 1952
1949 - 1955, 1958 - 1965 Helen Bentwich Labour Formerly a councillor: became an elected councillor again in 1955 - 1958.
1949 - 1955, 1955 - 1960 Dr.Leonard F Browne
(died 15 May 1960)
Labour Formerly a councillor
1949 - 1955, 1955 - 1961, 1961 - 1965 Richard Coppock


(knighted 1951)[11]

Labour Formerly a councillor
1949 - 1955 Vera Dart Labour Formerly a councillor
1949 - 1955 William Geoffrey Fiske Labour Formerly a councillor: became an elected councillor again in 1955
1949 - 1955 Leah L'Estrange Malone


(died 4 September 1951)

Labour Re-elected
1949 - 1955 John Hare


(resigned 4 April 1952)

Conservative Re-elected
1949 - 1955 Eileen Hoare Conservative Became an elected councillor in 1955
1949 - 1955 Dame Florence Barrie Lambert
(resigned 27 February 1952)
Conservative Re-elected
1949 - 1955, 1955 - 1961 Norah Runge Conservative Re-elected
1949 - 1955 Theodore Magnus Wechsler


(resigned 16 September 1952)

Conservative Formerly a councillor
1950 - 1952 Norman George Mollett Prichard
(in place of Davies 10 October 1950)[12]
Labour Became an elected councillor in 1952
1951 - 1955, 1955 - 1961 John William Bowen


(in place of Malone 9 October 1951)

Labour A councillor until 1949,
remained a member of the council as chairman 1949 - 1951 without being either a councillor or alderman
1952 - 1955, 1955 - 1958 Catherine Fulford


(in place of Lambert 4 March 1952)
(resigned 22 October 1958)

Conservative Formerly a councillor
1952 - 1955 John Melbourne Howard


(in place of Hare 9 April 1952)
(resigned 15 January 1954)

Conservative Formerly a councillor, defeated at 1952 election
1952 - 1955 Mrs E V W Deakin
(in place of Wechsler 7 October 1952)
Conservative Formerly a councillor, defeated at 1952 election
1952 - 1958, 1958 - 1965 Ivy Molly Bolton Labour Formerly a councillor
1952 - 1958 Francis J Clark


(resigned 3 October 1956)</small

Conservative Formerly a councillor
1952 - 1958, 1958 - 1965 Margaret Cole Labour
1952 - 1958 John "Jack" Cooper


(resigned 3 November 1953)

Labour Formerly a councillor
1952 - 1958 Olive G Deer Labour Became an elected councillor in 1958
1952 - 1958 Duncan McArthur Jackson


(died 26 December 1954)

Labour Formerly a councillor
1952 - 1958 Arthur Edward Middleton


(died 19 October 1953)

Labour Formerly a councillor
1952 - 1958, 1958 - 1965 Lady Eleanor Nathan Labour Formerly a councillor until 1949
1952 - 1958, 1958 - 1965 George Percival Wright


(died 25 January 1964)

Labour Formerly a councillor
1953 - 1958, 1958 - 1965 Sidney James Barton


(in place of Middleton 3 November 1953)

Labour
1953 - 1958 Antony M Blake


(in place of Cooper 17 November 1953)

Labour
1954 - 1955, 1955 - 1961 Martin Willoughby Parr


(in place of Howard 2 February 1954)

Conservative
1955 - 1958, 1958 - 1965 Isaac James Hayward


(in place of Cooper 1 February 1955)

Labour Formerly a councillor
1955 - 1961 Eleanor K Goodrich Labour Formerly a councillor
1955 - 1961, 1961 - 1965 James Mantle Greenwood


(knighted 1962)[13]

Conservative
1955 - 1961 Dr G F Vaughan Conservative Became an elected councillor in 1961
1955 - 1961, 1961 - 1965 Lady Walton Conservative
1955 - 1961 Dr Lancelot Lionel Ware Conservative
1956 - 1958, 1961 - 1965 William Compton Carr


(in place of Clark 9 October 1956)

Conservative
1958 - 1961 Edward Percy Rugg


(in place of Fulford 4 November 1958)
(knighted as "Sir Percy Rugg" 1959[14])

Conservative Became an elected councillor in 1961
1958 - 1964 Marjorie E McIntosh


(died 6 May 1964)

Labour Formerly a councillor
1958 - 1965 Rev. Donald Oliver Soper Labour
1960 - 1961, 1964 - 1965 Charles William Gibson


(in place of Browne 21 June 1960)
(in place of Gardiner 28 January 1964)

Labour Formerly a councillor
1961 - 1962 Martin Garneys Bond


(resigned 21 August 1962)</small

Conservative Previously a councillor
1961 - 1964 Gerald Austin Gardiner


(resigned 2 January 1964)

Labour
1961 - 1965 Reginald Eustace Goodwin Labour Formerly an elected councillor
1961 - 1965 Lady Elizabeth Evelyn Pepler Conservative Previously a councillor
1961 - 1965 Lord Faringdon Labour Previously a councillor
1961 - 1965 Isita Clare Mansel Conservative Previously a councillor until 1958
1961 - 1965 Harold H Sebag-Montefiore Conservative Previously a councillor
1962 - 1965 Dr. H Brian S Warren
(in place of Bond 2 October 1962)
Conservative Previously a councillor until 1961
1964 - 1965 Victor Ramsden Shaw


(in place of Wright 11 February 1964)

Labour
1964 - 1965 E Bacharach


(in place of McIntosh 2 June 1964)

Labour

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Jackson, William Eric, Achievement : a short history of the London County Council, Longmans, 1965
  2. "L.C.C. Polling. Detailed Results". The Times: p. 6. 9 April 1949. 
  3. "London County Council Election Results". The Times: p. 2. 5 April 1952. 
  4. "Marriages". The Times: p. 8. 4 October 1950. 
  5. [1] Mary Proby (thePeerage.com. A genealogical survey of the peerage of Britain as well as the royal families of Europe)
  6. Supplement to the London Gazette, issue 40366, 1 January 1955, p.2
  7. "London County Council Election Results. Many Labour Gains". The Times: p. 5. 17 April 1958. 
  8. "London County Council Election Results. Labour Retain Control". The Times: p. 8. 14 April 1961. 
  9. Supplement to the London Gazette, issue 42051, 3 June 1960, p.3974
  10. Obituary: Mrs Anne Kerr Controversial former Labour MP for Rochester and Chatham , The Times, 30 July 1973, p.14
  11. Supplement to the London Gazette,issue 39104, 29 December 1950, p.1
  12. "Security Plans For L.C.C. Check On Loyalty". The Times: p. 3. 11 October 1950. 
  13. Supplement to the London Gazette, issue 42683, 25 May 1962, p.4308
  14. Supplement to the London Gazette, issue 41727, 5 June 1959, p.3698


See alsoEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki