FANDOM


London County Council

Members 1889-1919
Members 1919-1937

Members 1937-1949
Members 1949-1965
Alphabetical list of members of the London County Council

List of Chairmen (Alphabetical)
LCC Coat of Arms

Tramways
County Hall

Elections
1889 - 1892 - 1895 - 1898 - 1901 - 1904 - 1907 - 1910 - 1913 - 1919 - 1922 - 1925 - 1928 - 1931 - 1934 - 1937 - 1946 - 1949 - 1952 - 1955 - 1958 - 1961
Preceded by:
Metropolitan Board of Works
London School Board
Succeeded by:
Greater London Council
Inner London Education Authority

Councillors 1937 - 1949Edit

Electoral division Elected
4 March 1937[1]
Party Co-opted under the Local Elections and Register of Electors (Temporary Provisions) Act 1939 Party Elected
7 March 1946[2]
Party
City of London Sir Angus Newton Scott
(resigned 17 July 1941)
Municipal Reform Major A C Bonsor (23 September 1941) Municipal Reform Major A C Bonsor Conservative
Sir Percy Simmons
(died 19 September 1939)
Municipal Reform Sir William Harold Webbe (6 February 1940) Municipal Reform Sir William Harold Webbe Conservative
George Henry Wilkinson (created baronet 1941)
(resigned 23 February 1944)
Municipal Reform Sir Harry Twyford (7 March 1944) Municipal Reform H W Seymour Howard Conservative
William Wilson Grantham
(died 18 February 1942)
Municipal Reform Harold John Musker (21 April 1942) Municipal Reform Harold John Musker
(resigned 13 October 1947)
Angus Mackinnon
(elected unopposed 19 October 1947)
Conservative
Battersea North F C R Douglas Labour NO CHANGE Labour Douglas Alfred Gladstone Prichard Labour
Ewart G Culpin Labour NO CHANGE Labour James Small Wilkie
(died 23 July 1947)
M E McIntosh
(elected 23 October 1947)
Labour
Battersea South C J Allpass Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform D Rapoport Labour
Viscount Curzon Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Mrs D Archibald Labour
Bermondsey Rotherhithe Albert Charles Starr Labour NO CHANGE Labour Albert Charles Starr Labour
Dr John Allan Gillison Labour NO CHANGE Labour Dr John Allan Gillison Labour
Bermondsey West Evelyn M Lowe Labour NO CHANGE Labour Reginald Eustace Goodwin Labour
Ada Salter
(resigned 6 October 1941)
Labour Rev. Leslie Davison
(resigned 14 August 1944)
Edward Snowdon
(appointed 10 October 1944)
Labour Edward Snowdon Labour
Bethnal Green North East Rachel S Keeling
Resigned 19 March 1941
Labour Sir Wyndham Deedes
Co-opted 29 July 1941
Labour Helen BentwichLabour
Thomas Dawson Labour NO CHANGE Labour Ronald McKinnon Wood Labour
Bethnal Green South West John Edward Anthony King Labour King joined the Communist Party and was expelled from the Labour group in November 1944 Labour Rt Hon Sir Percy Arthur Harris, 1st Baronet Liberal
A Reginald Stamp Labour NO CHANGE Labour Edward Drewett Martell Liberal
Camberwell Dulwich F C Eaton
(died 17 October 1938)Charles Pearce
(elected unopposed 24 November 1938)
Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Charles Pearce Conservative
Viscount Sandon
(resigned 1940)
Municipal Reform Frank Griffiths Woollard
(appointed 6 February 1940)
Municipal Reform Frank Griffiths Woollard Conservative
Camberwell North Charles George Ammon Labour NO CHANGE Labour Richard Samuel Griffith Labour
Cecil A G Manning Labour NO CHANGE Labour Cecil A G Manning Labour
Camberwell North West Frederick G Burgess Labour NO CHANGE Labour Frederick G Burgess Labour
Freda Künzlen Corbet Labour NO CHANGE Labour Freda Künzlen Corbet Labour
Camberwell Peckham Richard Sargood Labour NO CHANGE Labour Richard Sargood Labour
Earl Beatty Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform James Walter Frederick Lucas Labour
Chelsea Basil Futvoye Marsden-Smedley Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform John Kenyon Vaughan-Morgan Conservative
C Fulford Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform C Fulford Conservative
Deptford Isaac James Hayward Labour NO CHANGE Labour Isaac James Hayward Labour
John Speakman
(died)
Labour Ernest Charles Sherwood
(appointed 17 November 1942)
Labour Ernest Charles Sherwood Labour
Finsbury W H Martin Labour NO CHANGE Labour Barbara Marian Dobb Labour
George Edward Hayes Labour NO CHANGE Labour Dr Chuni Lal Katial Labour
Fulham East P Williams Labour NO CHANGE Labour B J K Thompson Labour
Frederick William Powe Labour NO CHANGE Labour Frederick William Powe Labour
Fulham West Christopher Lancaster Labour NO CHANGE Labour Christopher Lancaster Labour
Geoffrey Weston Aplin Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Frank W Banfield Labour
Greenwich Dr Esther Rickards Labour NO CHANGE Labour Harold Henry Gibbons Labour
Bernard Sullivan Labour NO CHANGE Labour Bernard Sullivan Labour
Hackney Central Dr Bernard Homa Labour NO CHANGE Labour Dr Bernard Homa Labour
Mary O'Brien Harris
(died 19 April 1938)
Margaret Christian "Peggy" Garnett Jay
(elected at by-election 16 May 1938)
Labour NO CHANGE Labour Margaret Christian "Peggy" Garnett Jay Labour
Hackney North Henry Edwin Goodrich Labour NO CHANGE Labour Dr. Max Sorsby[3] Labour
Mrs Ivy Molly Bolton Labour NO CHANGE Labour Mrs Ivy Molly Bolton Labour
Hackney South Sir Alfred Baker (died 2 April 1943) Labour G C Burton
(appointed 1 June 1943)
Labour G C Burton Labour
Charles Latham Labour NO CHANGE Labour William Nichols Labour
Hammersmith North W H Church Labour NO CHANGE Labour James Bishop Bennie Labour
Thomas Henry Jones Labour NO CHANGE Labour Thomas Henry Jones Labour
Hammersmith South Walter Clifford Northcott Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform William Geoffrey Fiske Labour
Bertie Jonathan Samels Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Vera Dart Labour
Hampstead Dr Sydney Monckton Copeman
(resigned 23 July 1945)
Municipal Reform Hon. John Walgrave Halford Fremantle
(appointed 31 July 1945)
Municipal Reform Hon. John Walgrave Halford Fremantle Conservative
William Reed Hornby Steer Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform William Reed Hornby Steer Conservative
Holborn Albert Walter Scott Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Albert Walter Scott Conservative
Theodore Magnus Wechsler Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Theodore Magnus Wechsler Conservative
Islington East Day Kimball
(resigned 2 March 1940)
Municipal Reform Leslie Walker
(appointed 30 April 1940)
Municipal Reform Irene Marcouse Labour
Sir Ronald Henry Amherst Storrs
(resigned 28 May 1945)
Municipal Reform Hugh Quennell
(appointed 19 June 1945)
Municipal Reform Edwin Bayliss Labour
Islington North Mrs Eva Elizabeth Bull Labour NO CHANGE Labour Mrs Eva Elizabeth Bull Labour
Arthur Norman Dove Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Arthur Edward Middleton Labour
Islington South Eric George Molyneux Fletcher Labour Eric George Molyneux Fletcher Labour Eric George Molyneux Fletcher Labour
John Dugdale
(resigned 17 June 1941)
Labour George Leonard Parker
(appointed 1 July 1941)
Labour George Percival Wright Labour
Islington West

Alfred George Prichard
(Died 8 January 1945: seat remained vacant)

Labour NO CHANGE Labour Albert Evans Labour
George Bryant Naish Labour NO CHANGE Labour George Bryant Naish Labour
Kensington North Ivan Power
(resigned 18 October 1940)
Labour Donald H Daines
(appointed 19 November 1940)
Labour L F Browne Municipal Reform
Helen Caroline Bentwich Labour NO CHANGE Labour Eva Marian Hubback Labour
Kensington South Robert Christmas Dewar Jenkins Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Robert Christmas Dewar Jenkins Conservative
Angela, Countess of Limerick Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Elizabeth Evelyn Halton
(Halton became known as Mrs. Pepler on her marriage in January 1947, and as Lady Pepler when her husband was knighted on 1 January 1948.)
Conservative
Lambeth Brixton Gervas Evelyn Pierrepont Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Victor Mishcon Labour
B L Hornby Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Walter Guy Robert Boys Labour
Lambeth Kennington Charles William Gibson Labour NO CHANGE Labour Charles William Gibson Labour
Amy Sayle Labour NO CHANGE Labour Dr Howell John Powell Labour
Lambeth North William Lockyer Labour NO CHANGE Labour William Lockyer Labour
Ada Emily Gray Labour NO CHANGE Labour Patricia Strauss Labour
Lambeth Norwood Joan Helen Vickers Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Ronald Russell Conservative
W F Marchant Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform M Thornton Conservative
Lewisham East Walter Richard Owen Labour NO CHANGE Labour Walter Richard Owen Labour
Earl of Listowel Labour NO CHANGE Labour Dr E Hambly Labour
Lewisham West Malcolm Campbell-Johnston
(died 12 March 1938)
G P Hardy-Robert
(elected unopposed 28 April 1938)
Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform G R D Bradfield Conservative
Rupert Arnold Brabner
(resigned 29 January 1945)
Municipal Reform H Brooke
(appointed 20 February 1945)
Municipal Reform H A Price Conservative
Paddington North Eric Hall Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Dr George de Swiet Labour
Frank Stanley Henwood Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform X N Field Labour
Paddington South Harold Vaughan Kenyon Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Norris Vaughan Kenyon Conservative
Henry Gray Studholme
(resigned 13 April 1945)
Municipal Reform Ernest F Hyatt
(appointed 1 May 1945)
Municipal Reform Frederick Lawrence Conservative
Poplar, Bow and Bromley Mrs E M Lambert
(disqualified 31 July 1945)
Labour Edward Heslop Smith
(appointed 31 July 1945)
Labour Edward Heslop Smith
(elected unopposed)
Labour
Dr Edward Cruse
(died 15 December 1938)
Thomas John Goodway
(elected unopposed 16 February 1939)[4]
Labour NO CHANGE Labour Lilian Maud Sadler
(elected unopposed)
Labour
Poplar South F T Baldock Labour NO CHANGE Labour F T Baldock Labour
William Henry Guy Labour NO CHANGE Labour William Henry Guy Labour
St Marylebone F W Dean Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Alfred Edward Reneson Coucher Conservative
Sir Ernest Sanger
(died 26 December 1939)
Municipal Reform Richard Stiles Allen
(appointed 5 March 1940)
Municipal Reform Eric Hall Conservative
St Pancras North George House Labour NO CHANGE Labour George House Labour
Harry Smith Labour NO CHANGE Labour Harry Smith Labour
St Pancras South East F L Combes Labour NO CHANGE Labour F L Combes Labour
David Charles Webster Labour NO CHANGE Labour David Charles Webster Labour
St Pancras South West Monica Felton Labour NO CHANGE Labour Evelyn Joyce Denington Labour
Maurice Orbach Labour NO CHANGE Labour Dr Marks Donald Ripka Labour
Shoreditch Dr Santo Jeger Labour NO CHANGE Labour Dorothy Thurtle Labour
Mrs H Girling Labour NO CHANGE Labour Mrs H Girling Labour
Southwark Central Harry Day
(died 16 September 1939)
Labour Ernest George Saunders
(appointed 5 March 1940)
Labour Albert Joseph Gates Labour
D Arlott Labour NO CHANGE Labour John J Keen Labour
Southwark North Dr. Charles Wortham Brook
(resigned 3 March 1942)
Labour T G Gibbings
(appointed 21 April 1942)
Labour T G Gibbings Labour
James Hyndman MacDonnell Labour NO CHANGE Labour James Hyndman MacDonnell Labour
Southwark South East George Russell Strauss Labour NO CHANGE Labour Albert Bernard Kennedy Labour
Lewis Silkin Labour NO CHANGE Labour M Ormerod Labour
Stepney, Limehouse Richard Coppock Labour NO CHANGE Labour Richard Coppock Labour
Monica Whateley Labour NO CHANGE Labour Mrs Alice Louise Reeve Labour
Stepney, Mile End Dr Somerville Hastings Labour NO CHANGE Labour E F "Ted" Bramley Communist
Daniel Frankel Labour NO CHANGE Labour Jack Gaster Communist
Stepney, Whitechapel and St George's Morris Harold Davis
(disqualified 11 January 1945)[5]
Labour R Clements
(appointed 17 April 1945)
Labour R Clements Labour
John Richard Anthony Oldfield Labour NO CHANGE Labour John Richard Anthony Oldfield Labour
Stoke Newington Mark Auliff Labour NO CHANGE Labour Mark Auliff Labour
Mrs Catherine Jefferies Labour NO CHANGE Labour R A Pestell Labour
Wandsworth, Balham and Tooting S R Benson
(resigned 18 February 1942)
Municipal Reform Harold William Hayden
(appointed 10 March 1942)
Municipal Reform Eleanor Kathleen Goodrich Labour
George Frederick Doland
(resigned 4 April 1940)
Municipal Reform W C Bonney
(appointed 30 April 1940)
Municipal Reform Albert Edward Samuels Labour
Wandsworth, Central G W Currie
(resigned 27 December 1939)
Labour John William Bowen
(appointed 5 March 1940)
Labour John William Bowen Labour
Eleanor Joan Clara Nathan
(Lady Nathan from 1940)
Labour NO CHANGE Labour Lady Nathan Labour
Wandsworth, Clapham B W Mills
(died 16 April 1938)
Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Labour L G Banks Labour
John Rose Battley
(elected at by-election 19 May 1938)
Labour
J Leigh Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Alfred Noel Bransom Labour
Wandsworth, Putney Robert Grosvenor Taylor Municipal Reform Viscount Cranley
(appointed 5 March 1940)
Succeeded to the peerage as Earl of Onslow 9 June 1945
Municipal Reform Earl of Onslow Municipal Reform
A T Bellamy
(resigned 16 February 1940)
Municipal Reform Herbert Francis Ryan
(appointed 5 March 1940)
Municipal Reform Herbert Francis Ryan Municipal Reform
Wandsworth, Streatham James Elliott Mark Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Frank Henry Campbell
(died 17 November 1948: seat remained vacant until next election)
Conservative
Captain Frederic Bertram Galer
(Knighted as Sir Bertram Galer 1939)[6]
Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Sir Bertram Galer Conservative
Westminster, Abbey Sir Samuel Gluckstein Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Sir Samuel Gluckstein Conservative
Frank Gibbs Rye Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Frank Gibbs Rye Conservative
Westminster, St George's Dr Florence Barrie Lambert
(Dame from 1938)[7]
Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Henry Brooke Conservative
Edmund Walter Hanbury Wood Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform John Anthony Kershaw Conservative
Woolwich, East Reginald Henry Pott Labour NO CHANGE Labour Reginald Henry Pott
(elected unopposed)
Labour
Henry Berry Labour NO CHANGE Labour Henry Berry
(elected unopposed)
Labour
Woolwich, West F W Beech Municipal Reform NO CHANGE Municipal Reform Edwin Thomas Lamerton Labour
James Harry Millar
(resigned 25 July 1945)
Municipal Reform Stanley Charles Camps Harris
(appointed 31 July 1945)
Municipal Reform Ethel Maud Newman Labour

‡ Previously councillor for a different division. § Previously an alderman.

County aldermen 1937-1949Edit

Aldermen elected for 1934-1940 had their term of office extended until 1946; those elected for 1937-1943 had their term of office extended to 1949.[8]

Term Alderman Party
1934 - 1946 Sir George Hume Municipal Reform
1934 - 1946; 1946 - 1950 Albert Emil Davies
(died 18 July 1950)
Labour
1934 - 1946[9] William Harold Webbe
(appointed a councillor February 1940)
Municipal Reform
1934 - 1946[9] William Bennett
(died 4 November 1937)
Labour
1934 - 1946[9] J P Blake Labour
1934 - 1946[9] George Pearce Blizard Labour
1934 - 1946[9] Henry Charles Charleton
(resigned 17 December 1935)
Labour
1934 - 1946[9] Barbara Drake Labour
1934 - 1946[9] W T Kelly
(resigned 27 July 1939)
Labour
1934 - 1946;[9] 1946 - 1952 Charles Robertson Labour
1935 - 1942; 1946 - 1952 Ruth Dalton
(in place of Charleton, 11 February 1935)
(resigned 10 October 1945)
Labour
1937 - 1949[10] Colonel Eric Ball
(resigned 25 January 1946)
Municipal Reform
1937 - 1949[10] John Hare Municipal Reform
1937 - 1949[10] E P Martin
(died 10 February 1946)
Municipal Reform
1937 - 1949[10] John Martin Oakey Municipal Reform
1937 - 1949[10] Norah Runge Municipal Reform
1937 - 1949[10] E J Sainsbury
(died 29 January 1949)
Municipal Reform
1937 - 1949[10] Herbert Morrison
(resigned 21 November 1945)[11]
Labour
1937 - 1949[10] Leah L'Estrange Malone Labour
1937 - 1949[10] John Cliff Labour
1937 - 1949[10] Mary Agnes Hamilton
(resigned 8 March 1939)
Labour
1937 - 1946[12] John Charles Wilmot
(in place of William Bennett, deceased)
Labour
1939 - 1949 Ethel Maud Newman
(in place of Hamliton, 14 March 1939)
(elected as councillor 13 March 1946)
Labour
1939 - 1941 J T Scoulding
(in place of Kelly, 1 August 1939)
(resigned 29 April 1941)
Labour
1940 - 1946 Herbert Williams
(in place of Webbe, 5 March 1940)
(resigned 20 December 1944)[13]
Municipal Reform
1941 - 1946 John Edward Binks
(in place of Scoulding)
(29 July 1941)
Labour
1942 - 1946 Arthur Edward Middleton
(in place of Dalton, 19 May 1942)[14]
Labour
1945 - 1946; 1946 - 1949 G Hutchinson
(in place of Williams, 6 February 1945)
(in place of Martin 5 March 1946)
Municipal Reform
1945 - 1946; 1946 - 1952 Donald H Daines
(in place of Wilmot, 23 October 1945)
Labour
1945 - 1947 Lord Latham
(in place of Wilmot, 4 December 1945)
(resigned 19 November 1947)
Labour
1946 - 1949 Dame Florence Barrie Lambert
(in place of Ball, 5 February 1946)
Municipal Reform
1946 - 1949 A Sayle
(in place of Newman, 19 March 1946)
Labour
1946 - 1952 Florence Evelyne Cayford Labour
1946 - 1952 Ewart G Culpin
(died 1 December 1946)
Labour
1946 - 1952 Walter Henry Green Labour
1946 - 1952 Somerville Hastings Labour
1946 - 1952 A Reginald Stamp Labour
1946 - 1952 Tom Wheeler Labour
1946 - 1952 Harold C Shearman
(in place of Culpin, 17 December 1946)
Labour
1947 - 1949 Arthur Leslie Noel Douglas Houghton
(in place of Latham, 12 December 1947)
Labour
1949 John Cooper
(in place of Sainsbury, 22 February 1949)
Labour
  1. "New L.C.C. Labour's Increased Majority. Full Results.". The Times: p. 7. 6 March 1937. 
  2. "The New L.C.C. Labour Gains In A Low Poll". The Times: p. 2. 9 March 1946. 
  3. British Medical Journal, 28 June 1975, p.758
  4. "News in Brief". The Times: p. 11. 9 February 1939. 
  5. Davis had been sentenced to six months imprisonment on 28 November 1944 for alleged non-payment of a rail fare and inciting an employee of Stepney Borough Council to issue him with a false National identity Card. Geoffrey Alderman. M. H. Davis: the rise and fall of a communal upstart. Jewish Historical Studies, vol.31.
  6. London Gazette: (Supplement) no. 34633. p. 3852. 8 June 1939.
  7. "Obituary: Dame Barrie Lambert The Health Of London". The Times: p. 16. 12 December 1957. 
  8. Jackson, William Eric (1965). Achievement : a short history of the London County Council. London: Longmans. 
  9. 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 9.6 9.7 "New L.C.C.". The Times: p. 11. 15 March 1934. 
  10. 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 10.4 10.5 10.6 10.7 10.8 10.9 "The New L.C.C.". The Times: p. 13. 9 March 1937. 
  11. "News in Brief". The Times: p. 2. 1 December 1945. 
  12. "L.C.C. Estate at Tulse Hill". The Times: p. 11. 24 November 1937. 
  13. "News in Brief". The Times: p. 2. 23 December 1944. 
  14. "News in Brief". The Times: p. 8. 20 May 1942. 

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.