Fandom

London Wiki

List of members of the London County Council 1919–1937

9,761pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk2 Share
London County Council

Members 1889-1919
Members 1919-1937

Members 1937-1949
Members 1949-1965

List of Chairmen (Alphabetical)
LCC Coat of Arms

Tramways
County Hall

Elections
1889 - 1892 - 1895 - 1898 - 1901 - 1904 - 1907 - 1910 - 1913 - 1919 - 1922 - 1925 - 1928 - 1931 - 1934 - 1937 - 1946 - 1949 - 1952 - 1955 - 1958 - 1961
Preceded by:
Metropolitan Board of Works
London School Board
Succeeded by:
Greater London Council
Inner London Education Authority


This is a list of councillors and aldermen elected to the London County Council from 1919 to 1937.

Councillors 1919–1928Edit

In 1919 triennial elections to the London County Council resumed. The elections due in 1916 had been postponed due to the First World War, and vacancies had been filled by co-option.

The size of the council was increased to 124 councillors and 20 aldermen from 1919. The councillors were elected for electoral divisions corresponding to the new parliamentary constituencies that had been created by the Representation of the People Act 1918.

Electoral division Elected
March 6, 1919[1]
Party Elected
March 2, 1922[2]
Party Elected
March 5, 1925[3]
Party
City of London Sir George Rowland Blades (resigned 11 November 1919)
Geoffrey Head (elected unopposed 1 December 1919)
Municipal Reform Geoffrey Head Municipal Reform Geoffrey Head Municipal Reform
Major Percy Coleman Simmons Municipal Reform Major Sir Percy Coleman Simmons Municipal Reform Major Sir Percy Coleman Simmons Municipal Reform
Sir Lulham Pound Municipal Reform Sir Lulham Pound Municipal Reform Sir Lulham Pound Municipal Reform
Major William Wilson Grantham Municipal Reform Major William Wilson Grantham Municipal Reform Major William Wilson Grantham Municipal Reform
Battersea North Joseph George Butler Labour Joseph George Butler Labour Joseph George Butler Labour
Alf Watts Labour Alf Watts Labour Caroline Selina Ganley Labour
Battersea South Edwin Evans Municipal Reform Edwin Evans Municipal Reform Charles James Allpass Municipal Reform
William Hammond (died 10 June 1921)
William Hall (elected 28 June 1921)
Municipal Reform William Hall Municipal Reform Harry Ralph Selley Municipal Reform
Bermondsey Rotherhithe Dr. John Scott Lidgett Progressive Dr. Alan Randle Labour Dr. Alan Randle Labour
Robert Leishman Stuart Progressive W J Webb Labour W J Webb Labour
Bermondsey West Harold James Abbott Glanville Progressive Eveline Mary Lowe Labour Eveline Mary Lowe Labour
Montague Shearman Progressive Frederick Charles Langton Labour Benjamin Thomas Embleton Labour
Bethnal Green North East Sir Edward Smith Progressive Sir Edgar Bonham-Carter Progressive Henry Talbot MacDonald Labour
Garnham Edmonds Progressive William Shadforth Progressive George Belt Labour
Bethnal Green South West Rev. Stewart Headlam Progressive Rev. Stewart Headlam Progressive Ronald Potter Jones Progressive
Percy Alfred Harris Progressive Percy Alfred Harris Progressive Percy Alfred Harris Progressive
Camberwell Dulwich Henry Cubitt Gooch Municipal Reform Henry Cubitt Gooch Municipal Reform Henry Cubitt Gooch Municipal Reform
Colonel Francis Edward Fremantle Municipal Reform Captain George S C Swinton Municipal Reform Captain George S C Swinton Municipal Reform
Camberwell North Charles George Ammon MP Labour Charles George Ammon MP Labour Agnes Dawson Labour
Herbert Arthur Baker Progressive Cecil Aubrey Gwynne Manning Labour Cecil Aubrey Gwynne Manning Labour
Camberwell North-West H E Wood Progressive Captain Charles Dania Kingston Municipal Reform William Harold Webbe Municipal Reform
Seth Coward Progressive William Jackson Morton Municipal Reform William Jackson Morton Municipal Reform
Camberwell Peckham Thomas Gautrey Progressive Thomas Gautrey Progressive Ruth Dalton Labour
Lord Haddo Progressive Lord Haddo Progressive Jack Percy Blake Labour
Chelsea Ernest Louis Meinertzhagen Municipal Reform Ernest Louis Meinertzhagen Municipal Reform Ernest Louis Meinertzhagen Municipal Reform
Ronald Collet Norman Municipal Reform William Sidney Municipal Reform The Hon. William Sidney Municipal Reform
Deptford Margaret McMillan Labour Captain Guy Herbert Walmisley, MC Municipal Reform Rev. James Mahoney Labour
John Speakman Labour Marshall James Pike Municipal Reform John Speakman Labour
Finsbury George Masterman Gillet Progressive Otho William Nicholson Municipal Reform Rear Admiral Ernest Augustus Taylor Municipal Reform
Alfred Baker Progressive Rachel Mary Parsons Municipal Reform James Alexander Lawson Duncan Municipal Reform
Fulham East Lieutenant-General Sir Francis Lloyd Municipal Reform Frank Holmes Municipal Reform Frank Holmes Municipal Reform
Beatrix Lyall Municipal Reform Beatrix Lyall Municipal Reform Dame Beatrix Lyall Municipal Reform
Fulham West Sir (Stephen) Cyril Cobb MP Municipal Reform Sir (Stephen) Cyril Cobb MP Municipal Reform Sir (Stephen) Cyril Cobb MP Municipal Reform
Brigadier-General William Ward Warner Municipal Reform Frank Washington Hobbs Municipal Reform Captain Frank Washington Hobbs Municipal Reform
Greenwich George Hopwood Hume Municipal Reform George Rowland Hill Municipal Reform Judith Madeleine Hill Municipal Reform
Ernest Martin Dence Municipal Reform Ernest Martin Dence Municipal Reform Ernest Martin Dence Municipal Reform
Hackney Central Henrietta Adler Progressive Henrietta Adler Progressive Humfrey Henry Edmunds Municipal Reform
Sergeant William Ray Municipal Reform William Ray Municipal Reform William Ray Municipal Reform
Hackney North Lady Trustram Eve Municipal Reform Lady Trustram Eve Municipal Reform Evelyn Violet Elizabeth Emmet Municipal Reform
Captain Oscar Emanuel Warburg Municipal Reform Captain Oscar Emanuel Warburg Municipal Reform Captain Oscar Emanuel Warburg Municipal Reform
Hackney South Theodore Chapman Progressive Theodore Chapman Progressive Ada Salter Labour
John James McClelland Progressive Herbert O Grant Progressive Alfred Baker Labour
Hammersmith North Frank Mayle Municipal Reform Lord Decies Municipal Reform Marshall Hays Municipal Reform
David Cawdron Municipal Reform David Cawdron Municipal Reform Priscilla Worsthorne Municipal Reform
Hammersmith South Francis Robert Ince Anderton Municipal Reform Francis Robert Ince Anderton Municipal Reform John Crawfurd Platt Municipal Reform
Major Isidore Salmon Municipal Reform Major Isidore Salmon Moderate Bertie Jonathan Samels Municipal Reform
Hampstead Andrew Thomas Taylor Municipal Reform Andrew Thomas Taylor Municipal Reform Andrew Thomas Taylor (resigned 6 February 1926)
F G Howard(elected unopposed 4 March 1926)
Municipal Reform
Walter Reynolds Municipal Reform Walter Reynolds Municipal Reform Walter Reynolds Municipal Reform
Holborn H H Tasker Municipal Reform Major Robert Inigo Tasker Municipal Reform Major Robert Inigo Tasker MP Municipal Reform
Lord Eustace Percy Municipal Reform George Harvey Municipal Reform Bracewell Smith Municipal Reform
Islington East William Lace Clague Progressive William Lace Clague Progressive Captain Edward Charles Cobb, DSO Municipal Reform
J P Blake Progressive J P Blake Progressive Thelma Cazalet Municipal Reform
Islington North Frederick Lionel Dove Municipal Reform Frederick Lionel Dove Municipal Reform Frederick Lionel Dove Municipal Reform
R McKenna Labour Rosamund Smith Municipal Reform Rosamund Smith Municipal Reform
Islington South George Dew Progressive George Dew Progressive Tom Forrest Howard Municipal Reform
Howell J Williams Progressive Sir Howell J Williams Progressive William Thoresby Cooksey Municipal Reform
Islington West Henry Mills Progressive Henry Mills Progressive Henry Mills Progressive
James Skinner Progressive Frank Walter Raffety Progressive Sidney Charles Harper Municipal Reform
Kensington North David Davis Municipal Reform David Davis Municipal Reform David Davis Municipal Reform
Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil B Levita Municipal Reform Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil B Levita Municipal Reform Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil B Levita Municipal Reform
Kensington South Major General William Frederick Cavaye Municipal Reform Major General William Frederick Cavaye Municipal Reform Lady Trustram Eve Municipal Reform
H V Rowe Municipal Reform H V Rowe Municipal Reform H V Rowe (died 17 June 1927)
Frederick E Williams (elected unopposed 14 July 1927)
Municipal Reform
Lambeth Brixton Sir Charles Gibbs Municipal Reform Gervas Evelyn Pierrepont Municipal Reform Captain Gervas Evelyn Pierrepont MC Municipal Reform
Major Ernest Gray MP Municipal Reform Ernest Gray MP Municipal Reform Nigel Claudian Dalziel Colman Municipal Reform
Lambeth Kennington Sir John Williams Benn Progressive Sir John Williams Benn (died 10 April 1922) Progressive George Maurice Beaufoy Municipal Reform
Harry Gosling (elected 29 April 1922) Labour
Harry Gosling Labour Harold Swann Municipal Reform Harold Swann Municipal Reform
Lambeth North Thomas Owen Jacobsen Progressive R C E Powell Labour R C E Powell Labour
Rose Lamartine Yates Independent Reginald Myer Progressive George Russell Strauss Labour
Lambeth Norwood Cecil Urquhart Fisher Municipal Reform Rose Dunn-Gardner Municipal Reform Rose Dunn-Gardner Municipal Reform
Forbes St John Morrow Municipal Reform W F Marchant Municipal Reform Captain W F Marchant Municipal Reform
Lewisham East Major Eric Ball Municipal Reform Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Ball Municipal Reform J Littlejohns Municipal Reform
Richard Owen Roberts Municipal Reform Richard Owen Roberts Municipal Reform Major Walter Waring Municipal Reform
Lewisham West Major Philip Dawson Municipal Reform E T Campbell Municipal Reform Ernest George Sawyer (resigned 29 September 1926)
F Leigh-Pollitt (elected unopposed 28 October 1926)
Municipal Reform
Robert Jackson (died 13 February 1922) Municipal Reform P H Reed Municipal Reform P H Reed Municipal Reform
Paddington North J Herbert Lidiard Moderate T C E Goff Moderate Major T C E Goff Moderate
J Herbert Hunter Municipal Reform J Herbert Hunter Municipal Reform J Herbert Hunter Municipal Reform
Paddington South Lieutenant-Colonel John B P Karslake Municipal Reform Lieutenant-Colonel John B P Karslake Municipal Reform Lieutenant-Colonel John B P Karslake Municipal Reform
Major H B Lewis-Barned Municipal Reform Major H B Lewis-Barned Municipal Reform Major H B Lewis-Barned Municipal Reform
Poplar, Bow and Bromley Charlie E Sumner Labour Charlie E Sumner Labour Charlie E Sumner (died 8 December 1925)
Thomas John Blacketer (elected unopposed 11 January 1926)
Labour
Edward Cruse Labour Edward Cruse Labour Edward Cruse Labour
Poplar South Samuel March Labour Samuel March Labour George William Mills Labour
Susan Lawrence Labour Susan Lawrence Labour Susan Lawrence Susan Lawrence
St Marylebone Lieutenant-Colonel E W Morrison-Bell Municipal Reform Dr Adeline Roberts Municipal Reform Dr Adeline Roberts Municipal Reform
Ernest Sanger Municipal Reform Ernest Sanger Municipal Reform Ernest Sanger Municipal Reform
St Pancras North W Lloyd-Taylor Progressive Captain Ian Fraser Municipal Reform Alexander McLeish Shand Municipal Reform
John Hunter Harley Progressive Mrs Alice Elliot Municipal Reform Mrs Alice Elliot Municipal Reform
St Pancras South East David Davies Municipal Reform David Davies Municipal Reform David Davies Municipal Reform
Mrs E J Hopkins Municipal Reform Mrs E J Hopkins Municipal Reform Mrs E J Hopkins Municipal Reform
St Pancras South West Lieutenant-Colonel Auberon Claud Hegan Kennard Municipal Reform Lieutenant-Colonel Auberon Claud Hegan Kennard Municipal Reform A C Moreing Municipal Reform
C W Matthews Municipal Reform C W Matthews Municipal Reform C W Matthews Municipal Reform
Shoreditch Henry Ward Progressive Henry Ward Progressive T J Sillitoe Labour
C Taylor Labour Frank Stanley Henwood Progressive A Walton Labour
Southwark Central James Daniel Gilbert MP Progressive James Daniel Gilbert MP Progressive James Daniel Gilbert Progressive
George Henry Cook Progressive George Henry Cook Progressive George Henry Cook Progressive
Southwark North Consuelo, Duchess of Marlborough (resigned 27 April 1920)
J O Devereux (elected 13 May 1920)
Progressive J O Devereux Progressive J O Devereux Progressive Ratepayers
W J Wightman Progressive Frank Percy Rider Municipal Reform Thomas George Gibbings Labour
Southwark South East Rev. John Charles Morris Progressive J Osborn Progressive Dr Stella Churchill Labour
William James Pincombe Progressive William James Pincombe Progressive Lewis Silkin Labour
Stepney, Limehouse H Marks Progressive H Marks Progressive Isaac Lyons Labour
Robert M Bryan Labour Mrs C B Lankester Municipal Reform Mrs Anna M Mathew Labour
Stepney, Mile End Captain A O Goodrich Municipal Reform Captain G Leigh Municipal Reform Julia Scurr (resigned 17 February 1926) Labour
J B Dodge (elected 15 March 1926) Anti-Socialist
(joined Municipal Reform Party on taking seat)
D Hazel Municipal Reform Captain Offley Wakeman Municipal Reform Hugh Roberts Labour
Stepney, Whitechapel and St George's Henry Herman Gordon Progressive Christopher John Kelly Labour Christopher John Kelly Labour
William C Johnson Progressive William C Johnson Progressive M H Davis Labour
Stoke Newington Edward H Coumbe Municipal Reform Major Edward H Coumbe Municipal Reform Major Edward H Coumbe Municipal Reform
W H Key Municipal Reform Archibald Albert McDonald Gordon Municipal Reform Archibald Albert McDonald Gordon Municipal Reform
Wandsworth, Balham and Tooting Rev. Bevill Allen Progressive John Ernest Perring Municipal Reform John Ernest Perring Municipal Reform
Rev. H H Carlisle Progressive Malcolm Campbell-Johnston Municipal Reform Malcolm Campbell-Johnston Municipal Reform
Wandsworth, Central Major Viscount Bury Municipal Reform Charles Paston Crane Municipal Reform Clyde Tabor Wilson Municipal Reform
Robert G Taylor Municipal Reform Robert G Taylor Municipal Reform Robert G Taylor Municipal Reform
Wandsworth, Clapham H F Golds (died 9 April 1921)
Cyril H M Jacobs (elected 2 May 1921)
Municipal Reform Cyril H M Jacobs Municipal Reform Cyril H M Jacobs Municipal Reform
Sir George Bettesworth Piggott Municipal Reform Lord Monk Bretton Municipal Reform Lord Monk Bretton Municipal Reform
Wandsworth, Putney Charles Thomas Dickins Municipal Reform W Hunt Municipal Reform W Hunt Municipal Reform
Lieutenant-Commander A C Rawson Municipal Reform Angus Newton Scott Municipal Reform Angus Newton Scott Municipal Reform
Wandsworth, Streatham Sir Arthur Cornelius Roberts Municipal Reform Sir Arthur Cornelius Roberts Municipal Reform James Elliott Mark Municipal Reform
A C Thomas (resigned 26 April 1921)
Captain F B Galer (elected unopposed 9 May 1921)
Municipal Reform Captain F B Galer Municipal Reform Captain F B Galer Municipal Reform
Westminster, Abbey John Maria Gatti Municipal Reform John Maria Gatti Municipal Reform John Maria Gatti Municipal Reform
R W Granville-Smith Municipal Reform R W Granville-Smith Municipal Reform Captain J C Dalton Municipal Reform
Westminster, St George's Brigadier-General Richard Joshua Cooper Municipal Reform Brigadier-General Richard Joshua Cooper Municipal Reform Lord Falmouth Municipal Reform
Hubert John Greenwood Municipal Reform Hubert John Greenwood Municipal Reform Hubert John Greenwood Municipal Reform
Woolwich, East Captain Leslie Haden-Guest, MC Labour Herbert Morrison Labour Herbert Morrison Labour
Henry Snell Labour Henry Snell Labour W H Hutchinson Labour
Woolwich, West William James Squires Municipal Reform S H Cuff Municipal Reform Frederick Thomas Halse Municipal Reform
Lieutenant-Colonel P R Simner DSO Municipal Reform E H Kemp Municipal Reform E H Kemp Municipal Reform

Previously an alderman.

County aldermen 1919–1934Edit

In addition to the 118 councillors the council consisted of 19 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Half of the aldermanic bench (nine or ten aldermen) were elected every three years following the tri-ennial council election.

Term Alderman Party
1913 - 1922[4] William Hunt Municipal Reform
1913 - 1922[4] Sir Herbert James Francis Parsons (resigned 3 July 1920) Municipal Reform
1913 - 1922[4] Dame Jessie Wilton Phipps Municipal Reform
1913 - 1922[4] Sir George Dashwood Taubman Goldie (resigned 1 July 1919) Municipal Reform
1913 - 1922[4] Lord Chelmsford (resigned 22 February 1916) Municipal Reform
1913 - 1922[4] Oswald Partington (resigned 3 July 1920) Progressive
1913 -1922[4] Alfred Henry Scott Progressive
1913- 1922[4] George Alexander Hardy (died 2 October 1920) Progressive
1916 - 1922 Sir Harry Lushington Stephen, in place of Lord Chelmsford, resigned. Municipal Reform
1919 - 1925[5] Captain Louis Courtald (died 1922) Municipal Reform
1919 - 1925,[5] 1925 - 1931[6] John William Gilbert (knighted 1922)[7] Municipal Reform
1919 - 1925[5] Bernard Holland (resigned 25 January 1921) Municipal Reform
1919 - 1925[5] Sir Cyril Jackson Municipal Reform
1919 - 1921[5] H W Liversidge (resigned 8 March 1921) Municipal Reform
1919 - 1925,[5] 1925 - 1931[6] Lady St Helier Municipal Reform
1919 - 1923[5] Charles James Mathew (died January 1923)[8] Progressive
1919 - 1925[5] Henry Evan Auguste Cotton Progressive
1919 - 1925[5] H D R Walker (died 31 July 1923) Progressive
1919 - 1925,[5] 1928 - 1934[9] Katharine Wallas Progressive
1919 - 1922,[5] 1922 - 1928,[10] 1928 - 1934[9] Albert Emil Davies Labour
1919 - 1922 Alfred Fowell Buxton Municipal Reform Party, in place of Goldie, resigned
1920 - 1922 George SC Swinton, in place of Parsons, resigned. Municipal Reform Party
1920 - 1922 Arthur Acland Allen, in place of Partington, resigned. Progressive Party
1920 - 1922 Sir Godfrey Baring, Baronet, in place of Hardy, deceased. Progressive Party
1921 - 1925 Sir Philip Gutterez Henriques, in place of Holland, resigned. Municipal Reform Party
1921-23 Viscount Hill, in place of Liversidge, resigned. Died 19 December 1923. Municipal Reform Party
1922 - 1928[10] John Jacob Astor Municipal Reform
1922 - 1928[10] A O Goodrich Municipal Reform
1922 - 1928,[10] 1928 - 1934[9] George Hopwood Hume (knighted 1924) Municipal Reform
1922 - 1928[10] Dr Florence Barrie Lambert Municipal Reform
1922 - 1928,[10] 1928 - 1934[9] Ronald Collet Norman Municipal Reform
1922 - 1928[10] Jessie Wilton Phipps (Dame from 1926[11]) Municipal Reform
1922 - 1928[10] Sir Harry Lushington Stephen Municipal Reform
1922 - 1928[10] Herbert Arthur Baker Progressive
1922 - 1928[10] Dr John Scott Lidgett Progressive
1922 - 1925[10] George Masterman Gillett (in place of Courtald) Municipal Reform
1923 - 1925 Harry Barnes (in place of Walker, deceased) Labour Party
1924-25 Henry McAuliffe (in place of Viscount Hill, deceased) Municipal Reform Party
1925 - 1931[6] Sir Francis Robert Ince Anderton Municipal Reform
1925 - 1931[6] Lord Haddo Municipal Reform
1925 - 1931[6] Mrs C B Lankester Municipal Reform
1925 - 1931[6] Guy Herbert Walmisley Municipal Reform
1925 - 1931[6] R Coppock Labour
1925 - 1931[6] Ewart G Culpin Labour
1925 - 1931[6] John Scurr MP Labour
1925 - 1931[6] William C Johnson Progressive
1928 - 1934[9] David Davies Municipal Reform
1928 - 1934[9] Lord Cranbrook Municipal Reform
1928 - 1934[9] G M Beaufoy Municipal Reform
1928 - 1934[9] C W Matthews Municipal Reform
1928 - 1934[9] Charles Latham Labour
1928 - 1934[9] Esther Rickards Labour

Party strength 1919–1928Edit

The strength of the parties on the council after each election was as follows:[12]

Party Councillors 1919 Aldermen 1919 Total 1919 Councillors 1922 Aldermen 1922 Total 1922 Councillors 1925 Aldermen 1925 Total 1925
Municipal Reform 68 12 80 82 12 94 83 13 96
Progressive 40 6 46 26 5 31 6 3 9
Labour 15 2 17 16 3 19 35 4 39
Independents 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0

Councillors 1928–1937Edit

Electoral division Elected
March 8, 1928[13]
Party Elected
March 5, 1931[14]
Party Elected
March 8, 1934[15]
Party
City of London Geoffrey Head Municipal Reform Geoffrey Head Municipal Reform Sir Angus Newton ScottMunicipal Reform
Sir Percy Simmons Municipal Reform Sir Percy Simmons Municipal Reform Sir Percy Simmons Municipal Reform
Josiah Gunton (died 5 March 1930)
William Phené Neal (elected unopposed 4 April 1930)
Municipal Reform Alderman Sir Louis A Newton Municipal Reform Sir Frank Bowater Municipal Reform
Major William Wilson Grantham Municipal Reform Major William Wilson Grantham Municipal Reform William Wilson Grantham K C Municipal Reform
Battersea North Lt. Col. M B Savage Municipal Reform A Vincent Clarke Municipal Reform F C R Douglas Labour
E J Sainsbury Municipal Reform E J Sainsbury Municipal Reform Caroline Selina Ganley Labour
Battersea South C J Allpass Municipal Reform C J Allpass Municipal Reform C J Allpass Municipal Reform
Harry Ralph Selley Municipal Reform Harry Ralph Selley Municipal Reform Harry Ralph Selley MP Municipal Reform
Bermondsey Rotherhithe I J Hayward Labour I J Hayward Labour I J Hayward Labour
Sidney Stranks Labour Sidney Stranks Labour Dr John Allan Gillison Labour
Bermondsey West Evelyn M Lowe Labour Evelyn M Lowe Labour Evelyn M Lowe Labour
Ada SalterLabour Ada Salter Labour Ada Salter Labour
Bethnal Green North East R E Pearson Liberal R E Pearson Liberal Mrs R S Keeling Labour
Eleanor J C Nathan Liberal Eleanor J C Nathan Liberal Thomas Dawson Labour
Bethnal Green South West Ronald Potter Jones Liberal Ronald Potter Jones Liberal John Edward Anthony King Labour
Percy Alfred Harris Liberal Percy Alfred Harris Liberal A Reginald Stamp Labour
Camberwell Dulwich Henry Cubitt Gooch Municipal Reform Sir Henry Cubitt Gooch Municipal Reform F C Eaton Municipal Reform
H A Wilmot Municipal Reform H A Wilmot(died 21 December 1933: seat remained vacant)[16] Municipal Reform William Hall Hickin Municipal Reform
Camberwell North Agnes Dawson Labour Agnes Dawson Labour Agnes Dawson Labour
Cecil A G Manning Labour Cecil A G Manning (resigned 1 July 1932)
T E Williams (elected at byelection 16 July 1932)
Labour T E Williams Labour
Camberwell North-West William Harold Webbe Municipal Reform William Harold Webbe Municipal Reform James Kaylor Labour
William Jackson Morton Municipal Reform William Jackson Morton Municipal Reform Freda Künzlen Corbet Labour
Camberwell Peckham Ruth Dalton Labour William James Jennings Municipal Reform Richard Sargood Labour
J P Blake Labour Arthur Leonard Bateman Municipal Reform Francis William Bowie Labour
Chelsea Ernest Louis Meinertzhagen Municipal Reform Sir Ernest Louis Meinertzhagen (died 6 January 1933)
Basil Futvoye Marsden-Smedley (elected unopposed 23 February 1933)
Municipal Reform Basil Futvoye Marsden-Smedley Municipal Reform
The Hon. William Sidney Municipal Reform Hon. William Sidney Municipal Reform C Fulford Municipal Reform
Deptford Rev. James Mahoney Labour Rev. James Mahoney Labour Rev. James Mahoney Labour
John Speakman Labour John Speakman Labour John Speakman Labour
Finsbury William H Martin Labour William H Martin Labour William H Martin Labour
Charles Robert Simpson Labour Charles Robert Simpson Labour George Edward Hayes Labour
Fulham East B W Mills Municipal Reform B W Mills Municipal Reform Paul Williams Labour
Dame Beatrix Lyall Municipal Reform Dame Beatrix Lyall Municipal Reform Maj. Harry Barnes (died 12 October 1935) Labour
Dame Beatrix Lyall (elected at byelection 10 December 1935) Municipal Reform
Fulham West Sir Cyril S Cobb MP Municipal Reform Sir Cyril S Cobb MP Municipal Reform Christopher Lancaster Labour
Captain Frank Washington Hobbs Municipal Reform Earl of Haddo Municipal Reform Leah L'Estrange Malone Labour
Greenwich Cuthbert Edward Hunter Municipal Reform Cuthbert Edward Hunter Municipal Reform Dr Esther Rickards Labour
Ernest M Dence Municipal Reform Ernest M Dence Municipal Reform W Windsor Labour
Hackney Central Henrietta Adler Liberal M Moustardier Municipal Reform Dr Bernard Homa Labour
Sergeant William Ray Municipal Reform Sir William Ray Municipal Reform Mary O'Brien Harris Labour
Hackney North Captain Oscar Emanuel Warburg Municipal Reform Robert Spencer Municipal Reform Henry Edwin Goodrich Labour
Evelyn Violet Elizabeth Emmet Municipal Reform Evelyn Violet Elizabeth Emmet Municipal Reform Mrs Ivy Molly Bolton Labour
Hackney South Alfred Baker Labour Alfred Baker Labour Sir Alfred Baker Labour
Marshall James Jackman Labour Marshall James Jackman Labour Charles Latham Labour
Hammersmith North Sir Marshall Hays Municipal Reform Lindsay Richard Venn Municipal Reform Hubert L Foden-Pattinson Labour
Francis William Bowie Labour Moyra Goff Municipal Reform Thomas Henry Jones Labour
Hammersmith South John Crawfurd Platt Municipal Reform Walter Clifford Northcott Municipal Reform Walter Clifford Northcott Municipal Reform
Bertie Jonathan Samels Municipal Reform Bertie Jonathan Samels Municipal Reform Bertie Jonathan Samels Municipal Reform
Hampstead F G Howard Municipal Reform F G Howard Municipal Reform Dr Sydney Monckton Copeman Municipal Reform
Walter Reynolds Municipal Reform William Reed Hornby Steer Municipal Reform William Reed Hornby Steer Municipal Reform
Holborn Sir Robert Inigo Tasker Municipal Reform Sir Robert Inigo Tasker Municipal Reform Sir Robert Inigo Tasker Municipal Reform
William George Burns Municipal Reform Percy Hill Municipal Reform Percy Hill Municipal Reform
Islington East Captain Edward Charles Cobb, DSO Municipal Reform Captain Edward Charles Cobb, DSO Municipal Reform Norman John Hulbert Municipal Reform
Thelma Cazalet Municipal Reform Charles Robertson Labour Guy Neumann Municipal Reform
Islington North Frederick Lionel Dove Municipal Reform Frederick Lionel Dove
(died 11 June 1932)
Sidney Charles Harper
(elected at byelection 14 July 1932)
Municipal Reform Sidney Charles Harper Municipal Reform
Rosamund Smith Municipal Reform Rosamund Smith Municipal Reform Athro Charles Knight Municipal Reform
Islington South Charles R Bennett Labour Tom Forrest Howard Municipal Reform Eric George Molyneux Fletcher Labour
G House Labour William Thoresby Cooksey Municipal Reform John Dugdale Labour
Islington West George Bryant Naish Labour George Bryant Naish Labour George Bryant Naish Labour
Rev. Alfred George Prichard Labour Rev. Alfred George Prichard Labour Rev. Alfred George Prichard Labour
Kensington North David Davis
(died 11 April 1930)
Patrick Buchan-Hepburn
(elected unopposed 14 May 1930)
Municipal Reform Dr Henry Robinson Municipal Reform Dr Henry Robinson Municipal Reform
Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil B Levita Municipal Reform Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil B Levita Municipal Reform Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil B Levita Municipal Reform
Kensington South Lady Trustram Eve Municipal Reform Alexander Henry Melvill Wedderburn Municipal Reform Robert Christmas Dewar Jenkins Municipal Reform
Frederick E Williams
(died 23 March 1929)
Charlotte Keeling
(elected at byelection 17 October 1929)
Municipal Reform Charlotte Keeling Municipal Reform Charlotte Keeling
(died 5 December 1935)
Angela, Countess of Limerick
(elected unopposed 30 January 1936)
Municipal Reform
Lambeth Brixton Gervas Evelyn Pierrepont Municipal Reform Gervas Evelyn Pierrepont Municipal Reform Gervas Evelyn Pierrepont Municipal Reform
Dr Florence Barrie Lambert Municipal Reform Charles Kingston Municipal Reform B L Hornby Municipal Reform
Lambeth Kennington Charles William Gibson Labour Henry Gray Studholme Municipal Reform Charles William Gibson Labour
Harold Swann Municipal Reform Harold Swann Municipal Reform Amy Sayle Labour
Lambeth North George Russell Strauss Labour Frank Briant Liberal R C S Ellison Labour
Jennie Laurel Adamson Labour Miss Ida Samuel Liberal Ada Emily Gray Labour
Lambeth Norwood Rose Dunn-Gardner Municipal Reform Priscilla WorsthorneMunicipal Reform Mrs A N Gamble Municipal Reform
W F Marchant Municipal Reform W F Marchant Municipal Reform W F Marchant Municipal Reform
Lewisham East Joseph Benskin Municipal Reform Joseph Benskin Municipal Reform W R Owen Labour
Herbert Paul Latham Municipal Reform Herbert Paul Latham Municipal Reform Mrs A L Crossman Labour
Lewisham West F Leigh-Pollitt Municipal Reform F Leigh-Pollitt Municipal Reform F Leigh-Pollitt Municipal Reform
Percival H Reed Municipal Reform Norman Geoffrey Richards Municipal Reform Norman Geoffrey Richards Municipal Reform
Paddington North Thomas Clarence Edward Goff Municipal Reform Earl of Munster Municipal Reform Earl of Munster Municipal Reform
Sir J Herbert Hunter (died 22 February 1930)
Frank Stanley Henwood (elected at byelection 13 March 1930)
Municipal Reform Frank Stanley Henwood Municipal Reform Frank Stanley Henwood Municipal Reform
Paddington South Lieutenant-Colonel John B P Karslake Municipal Reform Harold Vaughan Kenyon Municipal Reform Harold Vaughan Kenyon Municipal Reform
Major H B Lewis-Barned (died 29 December 1929)
John Temple Scriven (elected 6 February 1930)
Municipal Reform John Temple Scriven Municipal Reform John Temple Scriven
(died 18 November 1935)
Henry Gray Studholme
(elected unopposed 15 January 1936)
Municipal Reform
Poplar, Bow and Bromley Thomas John Blacketer Labour Thomas John Blacketer Labour Mrs E M Lambert Labour
Edward Cruse Labour Edward Cruse Labour Edward Cruse Labour
Poplar South George William Mills (resigned 19 March 1930)
David Morgan Adams (elected unopposed 16 April 1930)
Labour David Morgan Adams Labour David Morgan Adams MP Labour
Ishbel MacDonald Labour Ishbel MacDonald Labour William Henry Guy Labour
Independent Socialist (November 1931)
St Marylebone Dr Adeline Roberts Municipal Reform Dr Adeline Roberts Municipal Reform F W Dean Municipal Reform
Ernest Sanger Municipal Reform Ernest Sanger Municipal Reform Ernest Sanger (knighted 1936)[17] Municipal Reform
St Pancras North Alexander McLeish Shand Municipal Reform Sir Alfred Davies Municipal Reform Sir Alfred Davies Municipal Reform
Mrs Alice Elliot Progressive Lillian Cadman, Baroness Cadman Municipal Reform Sidney Bolsom Municipal Reform
St Pancras South East Mrs Maud Mary Dollar Labour Albert Clavering Municipal Reform F L Combes Labour
A E Samuels Labour Evan Evans Municipal Reform D C Webster Labour
St Pancras South West A C Moreing Municipal Reform A C Moreing Municipal Reform A C Moreing Municipal Reform
W S Mercer Municipal Reform Maurice Kershaw Matthews Municipal Reform A E SamuelsLabour
Shoreditch T J Sillitoe Labour Dr Santo Jeger Labour Dr Santo Jeger Labour
A Walton Labour Mrs H Girling Labour Mrs H Girling Labour
Southwark Central Kathleen Amelia Day Labour Harry Day Labour Harry Day Labour
D Arlott Labour D Arlott Labour D Arlott Labour
Southwark North T G Gibbings Labour Dr. Charles Wortham Brook Labour Dr. Charles Wortham Brook Labour
James Hyndman MacDonnell Labour James Hyndman MacDonnell Labour James Hyndman MacDonnell Labour
Southwark South East Dr Stella Churchill Labour Dr Stella Churchill (resigned 17 June 1932)
George Russell Strauss (elected at by-election 2 July 1932)
Labour George Russell Strauss Labour
Lewis Silkin Labour Lewis Silkin Labour Lewis Silkin Labour
Stepney, Limehouse Malcolm MacDonald Labour Henry James Lazarus Labour Richard Coppock Labour
Mrs Anna M Mathew Labour Mrs Anna M Mathew Labour Mrs Anna M Mathew Labour
Stepney, Mile End J B Dodge Municipal Reform Julia Scurr (died 10 July 1932)
Dr Somerville Hastings (elected at by-election 27 July 1932)
Labour Dr Somerville Hastings Labour
Hon. Lionel Guest Municipal Reform Daniel Frankel Labour Daniel Frankel Labour
Stepney, Whitechapel and St George's Morris Harold Davis Labour Morris Harold Davis Labour C J Kelly Labour
Jack Sullivan Labour John Richard Anthony Oldfield Labour John Richard Anthony Oldfield Labour
Stoke Newington Major Edward H Coumbe Municipal Reform Major Edward H Coumbe Municipal Reform Major Edward H Coumbe Municipal Reform
Archibald Albert McDonald Gordon Municipal Reform Archibald Albert McDonald Gordon Municipal Reform Archibald Albert McDonald Gordon Municipal Reform
Wandsworth, Balham and Tooting John Ernest Perring Municipal Reform John Ernest Perring
(knighted 1934)[18]
Municipal Reform Sir John Ernest Perring Municipal Reform
Malcolm Campbell-Johnston Municipal Reform Malcolm Campbell-Johnston Municipal Reform George Frederick Doland Municipal Reform
Wandsworth, Central Clyde Tabor Wilson Municipal Reform Clyde Tabor Wilson Municipal Reform Clyde Tabor Wilson
(resigned 29 May 1935)
Municipal Reform
G W Currie
(elected at by-election 27 June 1935)
Labour
R G Taylor Municipal Reform E P Martin Municipal Reform E P Martin Municipal Reform
Wandsworth, Clapham Cyril H M Jacobs Municipal Reform Cyril H M Jacobs Municipal Reform Cyril H M Jacobs (died 4 September 1934)
B W Mills (elected at by-election 22 October 1934)
Municipal Reform
Lord Monk Bretton Municipal Reform Lord Monk Bretton
(died 29 July 1933)
Municipal Reform John Leigh Municipal Reform
Wandsworth, Putney William Hunt Municipal Reform R G Taylor Municipal Reform R G Taylor Municipal Reform
Angus Newton Scott Municipal Reform Angus Newton Scott Municipal Reform A T Bellamy Municipal Reform
Wandsworth, Streatham James Elliott Mark Municipal Reform James Elliott Mark Municipal Reform James Elliott Mark Municipal Reform
Captain F B Galer Municipal Reform Captain F B Galer Municipal Reform Captain F B Galer Municipal Reform
Westminster, Abbey John Maria Gatti (died 14 September 1929)
Samuel Gluckstein (elected at by-election 31 October 1929)
Municipal Reform Samuel Gluckstein Municipal Reform Sir Samuel Gluckstein Municipal Reform
Captain J C Dalton Municipal Reform Captain J C Dalton Municipal Reform Captain J C Dalton Municipal Reform
Westminster, St George's Lord Falmouth Municipal Reform Dr Florence Barrie Lambert Municipal Reform Dr Florence Barrie Lambert Municipal Reform
Hon. Lady Lawrence Municipal Reform John Theodore Cuthbert Moore-Brabazon (resigned 26 February 1932)
Edmund Walter Hanbury Wood (elected at by-election 17 March 1932)
Municipal Reform Edmund Walter Hanbury Wood Municipal Reform
Woolwich, East Herbert Morrison Labour Reginald Henry Pott Labour Reginald Henry Pott Labour
Henry Berry Labour Henry Berry Labour Henry Berry Labour
Woolwich, West Frederick Thomas Halse Municipal Reform Frederick Thomas Halse Municipal Reform Dr Samuel McClements Labour
E H Kemp Municipal Reform E H Kemp Municipal Reform Ethel Maud Newman Labour

‡ Previously councillor for a different division. Previously an alderman.

County aldermen 1928–1937Edit

Term Alderman Party
1928 - 1934[19] David Davies Municipal Reform
1928 - 1934[19] Lord Cranbrook

(resigned 11 July 1930)

Municipal Reform
1928 - 1934[19] G M Beaufoy (resigned 10 November 1928) Municipal Reform
1928 - 1934[19] Ronald Collet Norman Municipal Reform
1928 - 1934,[19] 1934 - 1940 Sir George Hume Municipal Reform
1928 - 1934[19] C W Matthews (died 17 December 1930) Municipal Reform
1928 - 1934[19] Katherine T Wallas Municipal Reform
1928 - 1934, 1934 - 1940 Albert Emil Davies Labour
1928 - 1934[19] Charles Latham Labour
1928 - 1934[19] Dr Esther Rickards Labour
1928 - 1934 Douglass Horace Boggis-Rolfe (in place of Beaufoy, 18 December 1928) Municipal Reform
1930 - 1934 Alfred Charles Bossom (in place of Cranbrook 22 July 1930) Municipal Reform
1930 - 1934 Catherine Fulford (in place of Matthews 24 December 1930) Municipal Reform
1931 - 1937[20] Thelma Cazalet Municipal Reform
1931 - 1937[20] Sir John Gilbert Municipal Reform
1931 - 1937[20] Hubert John Greenwood Municipal Reform
1931 - 1937[20] Captain Eric Hall Municipal Reform
1931 - 1937[20] Major John Martin Oakey Municipal Reform
1931 - 1937[20] Percival H Reed Municipal Reform
1931 - 1937[20] Sir Oscar Warburg Municipal Reform
1931 - 1937[20] Herbert Morrison Labour
1931 - 1937[20] Ewart G Culpin Labour
1931 - 1937[20] Walter Henry Green Labour
1934 - 1940[21] William Harold Webbe Municipal Reform
1934 - 1940[21] William Bennett Labour
1934 - 1940[21] J P Blake Labour
1934 - 1940[21] George Pearce Blizard Labour
1934 - 1940[21] Henry Charles Charleton Labour
1934 - 1940[21] Barbara Drake Labour
1934 - 1940[21] W T Kelly Labour
1934 - 1940[21] Charles Robertson Labour

Party strength 1928–1937Edit

The strength of the parties on the council after each election was as follows:[12]

Party Councillors 1928 Aldermen 1928 Total 1928 Councillors 1931 Aldermen 1931 Total 1931 Councillors 1934 Aldermen 1934 Total 1934
Municipal Reform 77 12 89 83 13 96 55 9 64
Labour 42 6 48 35 6 41 69 11 80
Liberal 5 1 6 6 0 6 0 0 0
Independents 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0


References Edit

  1. LCC Elections, The Times, March 8, 1919, p.14
  2. LCC Elections, The Times, March 3, 1922, p.12
  3. LCC Elections, The Times, March 6, 1925, p.16
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 London County Council, First Meeting Of The New Body, The Times, 14 March 1913, p.5
  5. 5.00 5.01 5.02 5.03 5.04 5.05 5.06 5.07 5.08 5.09 5.10 The New L.C.C., The Times, 3 March 1919, p.8
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 6.4 6.5 6.6 6.7 6.8 6.9 L.C.C.'s First Meeting, The Times, 18 March 1925, p.11
  7. Obituary: Sir John Gilbert, Work For London Education, The Times, 24 December 1934, p.12
  8. [1], MATHEW, Charles James, Who Was Who, Oxford University Press, December 2007
  9. 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 9.6 9.7 9.8 9.9 New L.C.C.'s First Meeting, The Times, 16 March 1928, p.11
  10. 10.00 10.01 10.02 10.03 10.04 10.05 10.06 10.07 10.08 10.09 10.10 L.C.C. Rate to be Lowered, New Council's First Meeting, The Times, 15 March 1922, p.14
  11. Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
  12. 12.0 12.1 [2] Andrew Saint, Politics and the People of London 1889-1965, Hambledon Press, 1989, ISBN 9781852850296
  13. L.C.C. Election. Full Results of Polling., The Times, 10 March 1928, p.17
  14. L.C.C. Election, The Times, 7 March 1931, p.8
  15. L.C.C. Election, The Times, 10 March 1934, p.8
  16. "News in Brief". The Times: p. 7. 22 December 1933. 
  17. [3] SANGER, Sir Ernest, Who Was Who, Oxford University Press, December 2007
  18. Supplement to the London Gazette, Issue 34010, 29 December 1933, p.2
  19. 19.0 19.1 19.2 19.3 19.4 19.5 19.6 19.7 19.8 New L.C.C.'s First Meeting, The Times, 16 March 1928, p.11
  20. 20.0 20.1 20.2 20.3 20.4 20.5 20.6 20.7 20.8 20.9 The New L.C.C., The Times, 12 March 1931, p.9
  21. 21.0 21.1 21.2 21.3 21.4 21.5 21.6 21.7 New L.C.C., The Times, 15 March 1934, p.11

This article is licensed under the Wikipedia:Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article List of members of London County Council 1919–1937.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.