Fandom

London Wiki

List of members of the London County Council 1889–1919

9,842pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk1 Share
London County Council

Members 1889-1919
Members 1919-1937

Members 1937-1949
Members 1949-1965

List of Chairmen (Alphabetical)
LCC Coat of Arms

Tramways
County Hall

Elections
1889 - 1892 - 1895 - 1898 - 1901 - 1904 - 1907 - 1910 - 1913 - 1919 - 1922 - 1925 - 1928 - 1931 - 1934 - 1937 - 1946 - 1949 - 1952 - 1955 - 1958 - 1961
Preceded by:
Metropolitan Board of Works
London School Board
Succeeded by:
Greater London Council
Inner London Education Authority

This is a list of councillors and aldermen elected or co-opted to the London County Council from its creation under the Local Government Act 1888 until 1919. There were nine triennial elections of the whole council during this period. Elections were postponed for the duration of the First World War.

Elections resumed in 1919 under new electoral boundaries and are detailed in List of members of London County Council 1919–1937.

Councillors 1889–1898Edit

Elections of councillors were held every three years. There were 118 councillors, with four elected to represent the City of London and two each for 57 electoral divisions. The divisions were identical to the constituencies for elections to the United Kingdom House of Commons that had been created by the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885. The Progressive Party won a majority of seats in the 1889 elections, and retained it until 1907.

Electoral division Elected
January 17, 1889[1]
* Members of the outgoing
Metropolitan Board of Works
Party Elected
March 6, 1892[2]
Party Elected
March 2, 1895[3]
Party
City of London Sir John Lubbock MP Progressive Alfred Fowell Buxton Moderate Sir Joseph Cockfield DimsdaleModerate
Earl of Rosebery Progressive Duke of Norfolk Moderate Duke of Norfolk (resigned 20 January 1896)

Earl of Denbigh (elected 1 February 1896)

Moderate
Benjamin Louis Cohen Moderate Benjamin Louis Cohen Moderate Benjamin Louis Cohen MP Moderate
Henry Clarke Moderate Henry Clarke Moderate Henry Clarke Moderate
Battersea and Clapham
(Battersea)
John Burns Progressive John Burns Progressive John Burns MP Progressive
James Tims Progressive James Tims (resigned 10 July 1893)

William Willis (elected 22 July 1893)

Progressive William Davies Progressive
Battersea and Clapham
(Clapham)
Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Rotton Moderate

Fred Henderson (Resigned 27 March 1893 following his imprisonment)[4][5]

Labour Progressive Colonel Arthur Rotton Moderate
Colonel Arthur Rotton (by-election, 11 April 1893)[6] Moderate
Thomas Lorimer Corbett Moderate Henry Hollier Hood Barrs Progressive Thomas Lorimer Corbett Moderate
Bethnal Green
North East
James Fenning Torr Progressive James Fenning Torr Progressive James Fenning Torr (resigned 18 June 1895) Progressive
Cosmo Rose-Innes (elected 29 June 1895) Moderate
Walter Wren Progressive Charles Freak Labour Progressive Charles Freak Labour Progressive
Bethnal Green
South West
James Branch Progressive James Branch Progressive James Branch Progressive
Charles Harrison Progressive Charles Harrison Progressive Charles Harrison MP
(died December 1897: seat remained vacant until 1898 election)
Progressive
Camberwell (Dulwich) William Mitchell Acworth Moderate William Matthews Moderate William Matthews Moderate
Harry James Powell Moderate Harry James Powell Moderate Captain Richard William E Middleton Moderate
Camberwell (North) Richard Strong Progressive Richard Strong Progressive Richard Strong Progressive
Rev. Hugh Boswell Chapman Progressive James Tressider Sears Progressive James Tressider Sears Progressive
Camberwell (Peckham) Edwin Jones Progressive Edwin Jones Progressive Edwin Jones Progressive
Robert Lyon Progressive Robert Lyon Progressive Robert Lyon Progressive
Chelsea William Æneas Smith Progressive William Æneas Smith (resigned 31 January 1893)

Edmund Russborough Turton (elected unopposed 8 February 1893)

Progressive Earl Cadogan (resigned 2 November 1895)

Cecil Maurice Chapman (elected 19 November 1895)

Moderate
George William Osborn Progressive Benjamin Francis Conn Costelloe Progressive Benjamin Francis Conn Costelloe Progressive
Deptford Ernest Collard Moderate Sidney Webb Progressive Sidney Webb Progressive
William Hazlewood Phillips Progressive Henry Keylock Labour Progressive John Molesworth Thomas Dumphreys Moderate
Finsbury
(Central)
Earl Compton Progressive Hon. Ashley Ponsonby Progressive Hon. Ashley Ponsonby Progressive
Frederick Alfred Ford Progressive Ernest Bowen Rowlands (declared bankrupt 10 June 1892)

Dr William Farewell Blake (elected at by-election 2 July 1892)

Progressive Dr William Farewell Blake Progressive
Finsbury
(East)
John Williams Benn Progressive John Williams Benn Progressive John Williams Benn Progressive
Captain John Sinclair Progressive Earl of Rosebery Progressive Joseph Allen Baker Progressive
Finsbury
(Holborn)
Alfred Hoare Moderate James Farquharson Remnant Moderate James Farquharson Remnant Moderate
Thomas William Maule Progressive Arthur Cowper Ranyard Moderate Earl of Dudley Moderate
Fulham James Beal Progressive E A Cornwall Progressive E A Cornwall Progressive
Robert Arthur Germaine Moderate Commissary General Arthur William Downes Progressive Sir William Lawrence Young Progressive
Greenwich George Lidgett Progressive George Lidgett Progressive Henry Thomas Banning Moderate
Richard Stephens Jackson Progressive Richard Stephens Jackson Progressive Dr Ralph Gooding Moderate
Hackney
(Central)
John Lowles Moderate Edward Hare Pickersgill Progressive Frederick William Maude Progressive
Walter Johnson Moderate Thomas McKinnon Wood Progressive Thomas McKinnon Wood Progressive
Hackney
(North)
Joseph Beck (died 18 April 1891)

Dr. Elijah Baxter Forman elected at by-election 11 May 1891

Moderate Dr. Elijah Baxter Forman Moderate Dr. Elijah Baxter Forman Moderate
Alfred Davies Progressive John McCall (died 24 October 1894) Progressive Edward Baudouin Ellice-Clark Moderate
Hackney
(South)
John Jones Progressive Captain James Bannerman Progressive Alfred Smith Progressive
George Bethell Holmes Progressive George Bethell Holmes Progressive Arthur Humphrey Labour Progressive
Hammersmith Charles Courtenay Cramp Moderate William James Bull Moderate William James Bull Moderate
Andrew Arter Moderate Andrew Arter Moderate Edward Alfred Goulding Moderate
Hampstead John Samuel Fletcher Moderate John Samuel Fletcher Moderate John Samuel Fletcher Moderate
Henry Harben* Moderate Henry Harben Moderate Edward Bond Moderate
Islington East Andrew Mitchell Torrance Progressive Andrew Mitchell Torrance Progressive Andrew Mitchell Torrance Progressive
Charles Horsley Moderate James Galloway Weir Progressive James Laughland Progressive
Islington North Dr William Ebeneezer Grigsby Progressive Dr William Ebeneezer Grigsby (resigned 8 November 1893)

Dr Thomas B Napier (elected 25 November 1893)

Progressive Dr Thomas B Napier Progressive
William Coulson Parkinson Progressive William Coulson Parkinson Progressive William Coulson Parkinson Progressive
Islington South George Samuel Elliott Progressive George Samuel Elliott Progressive George Samuel Elliott Progressive
Richard Roberts Progressive Richard Roberts Progressive Richard Roberts Progressive
Islington West Donald Horne Macfarlane Progressive George Joseph Chatterton Moderate George Heynes Radford Progressive
Robert Brudenell Carter Moderate William Goodman Progressive William Goodman Progressive
Kensington North Frederick Charlwood Frye* Progressive F C Baum (resigned)

Richard Baxter Doake (elected at by-election October 29, 1892)

Progressive William Henry Fox Moderate
John Lloyd Progressive John Lloyd Progressive James Biggs Porter Moderate
Kensington South Charles Hallyburton Campbell Moderate Charles Hallyburton Campbell Moderate Charles Hallyburton Campbell Moderate
Captain Walter Haweis James Moderate Captain Walter Haweis James (resigned 31 January 1893)

Charles Thompson Beresford-Hope (elected at by-election 15 February 1893)

Moderate Charles Thompson Beresford-Hope (resigned 3 November 1896)

Richard Atkinson Robinson (elected unopposed 14 November 1896)

Moderate
Lambeth
(Brixton)
Captain Edmund Hope Verney Progressive Dr Henry Harris Progressive William Haydon Moderate
Charles Thompson Beresford-Hope
(on petition)‡
Moderate Stephen Seaward Tayler Progressive Charles Jerome Moderate
Lambeth
(Kennington)
Horatio Myer Progressive William Stockbridge Progressive Joseph Dixon Moderate
Harry Seymour Foster Moderate Hon Richard Cecil Grosvenor Progressive Thomas Arthur Organ Progressive
Lambeth
(North)
James Rolls Hoare Moderate Frank Samuel Smith Progressive Spencer Barclay Heward| Progressive
Henry Bell Moderate Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Ford Progressive Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Ford Progressive
Lambeth
(Norwood)
William Bennett Doubleday Progressive William Bennett Doubleday Progressive Col Frederick Campbell Moderate
Nathaniel William Hubbard Progressive Nathaniel William Hubbard Progressive Dr James White Moderate
Lewisham William George Lemon Progressive William George Lemon Progressive Sir Alexander Wilson Moderate
Franc Sadleir Brereton Moderate George Alfred Harvey Progressive Theophilus William Williams Moderate
Marylebone East H S Marks Moderate Edmund Boulnois Moderate Edmund Boulnois MP Moderate
Horace Farquhar Moderate Horace Farquhar Moderate Sir Horace Farquhar Moderate
Marylebone West Edmund Boulnois Moderate Thomas Reed Moderate Thomas Reed (died 9 February 1897)

Viscount Royston (elected 26 February 1897, succeeded to the title Earl of Hardwicke 18 May 1897)

Moderate
Sir Reginald Hanson Moderate T R Dewar Moderate Edward White Moderate
Newington
(Walworth)
John Marsland Progressive John Marsland Progressive Richard Parker Progressive
William Saunders Progressive William Saunders Progressive Russell Spokes Progressive
Newington (West) Dr William Gibson Bott Progressive Dr William Gibson Bott Progressive William Marcus Thompson Progressive
Albert Bassett Hopkins Progressive Albert Bassett Hopkins Progressive Earl Russell Progressive
Paddington
(North)
Richard Melvill Beachcroft Moderate William Urquhart Moderate William Urquhart Moderate
Dr Edward Parker Young Moderate Henry Percy Harris Moderate Henry Percy Harris Moderate
Paddington
(South)
Thomas George Fardell* Moderate Thomas George Fardell Moderate Thomas George Fardell Moderate
Sir George David Harris Moderate Sir George David Harris Moderate Sir George David Harris Moderate
St George's Hanover Square Robert Crawfurd Antrobus Moderate Robert Crawfurd Antrobus Moderate Robert Crawfurd Antrobus Moderate
Colonel C E Howard Vincent Moderate Colonel C E Howard Vincent Moderate Colonel C E Howard Vincent (resigned 18 February 1896)

Hon Henry Legge (elected unopposed 29 February 1896)

Moderate
St Pancras
(East)
Nathan Robinson Progressive Nathan Robinson Progressive Nathan Robinson Progressive
Thomas Bentley Westacott Moderate Thomas Bentley Westacott Moderate Thomas Bentley Westacott Moderate
St Pancras
(North)
Thomas Howell Williams Progressive Thomas Howell Williams Progressive Thomas Howell Williams Idris (assumed the additional surname "Idris")[7] Progressive
Charles Lee Lewes (died 26 February 1891) Progressive William James Wetenhall* Moderate William James Wetenhall Moderate
William James Wetenhall (elected at by-election 17 March 1891) Moderate
St Pancras
(South)
John Hutton Progressive John Hutton Progressive Sir John Hutton Progressive
Colonel Robert William Edis Moderate Captain Frank Sheffield Progressive Sir John Blundell Maple MP Moderate
St Pancras
(West)
Harry Lawson Webster Levy-Lawson MP Progressive Lord Carrington Progressive Lord Carrington Progressive
Herbert Henry Raphael Progressive Dr William Job Collins Progressive Dr William Job Collins Progressive
Shoreditch
(Haggerston)
Joseph Firth Bottomley Firth MP (died 3 September 1889)

William James Orsman elected in by-election 14 October 1889

Progressive William James Orsman Progressive Edmund Russborough Turton (resigned 21 January 1897)

Rt Hon. George J Shaw-Lefevre (elected 13 February 1897)

Progressive
Lord Monkswell Progressive Lord Monkswell Progressive Lord Monkswell Progressive
Shoreditch
(Hoxton)
Edward Austin Progressive Henry Ward Progressive Henry Ward Progressive
Nathan Moss Progressive Nathan Moss Progressive Nathan Moss Progressive
Southwark
(Bermondsey)
George Joseph Cooper Progressive George Joseph Cooper Progressive George Joseph Cooper Progressive
Joseph Thornton Progressive Joseph Thornton Progressive Joseph Thornton Progressive
Southwark
(Rotherhithe)
Francis Culling Carr-Gomm Progressive Dr James Thomas Macnamara (resigned 15 March 1894)
Howell Jones Williams (elected 31 March 1894)[8]
Progressive Arthur Henry Aylmer Morton Moderate
Lawrence Stevens Progressive Lawrence Stevens (died 5 May 1894) Progressive William Henry Christopher Payne Moderate
William Henry Christopher Payne (by-election, 9 June 1894)[9] Moderate
Southwark
(West)
Alfred Henry Haggis Progressive Thomas Hunter Labour Progressive Thomas Hunter Progressive
John George Rhodes Progressive Edric Bayley Progressive Edric Bayley Progressive
Strand Sir Augustus Harris Moderate Walter Emden Moderate Walter Emden Moderate
Major Clifford Probyn Moderate Major Clifford Probyn Moderate Major Clifford Probyn Moderate
Tower Hamlets
(Bow and Bromley)
Walter Hunter JP Moderate Ben Cooper Labour Progressive Ben Cooper Labour Progressive
Jane Cobden § Progressive William Wallace Bruce Labour Progressive William Wallace Bruce Labour Progressive
Tower Hamlets
(Limehouse)
James Ambrose Progressive William Pearce Progressive William Pearce Progressive
Arthur Lewis Leon Progressive Arthur Lewis Leon Progressive Arthur Lewis Leon Progressive
Tower Hamlets
(Mile End)
Frederick Nicholas Charrington Progressive Frederick Nicholas Charrington Progressive Lord Mountmorres Moderate
Alfred Jordan Hollington Progressive Alfred Jordan Hollington Progressive Gerard Bicker-Caarten Moderate
Tower Hamlets
(Poplar)
William Pelham Bullivant Moderate Will Crooks Labour Progressive Will Crooks Labour Progressive
John McDougall Progressive John McDougall Progressive John McDougall Progressive
Tower Hamlets
(St George's in the East)
Richard Stevens Sly* Progressive Andrew Merser Labour Progressive Dalby Williams Moderate
Philip Meadows Martineau Progressive Philip Meadows Martineau Progressive Harry Hananel Marks Moderate
Tower Hamlets
(Stepney)
Captain William Spencer Beaumont Moderate William Charles Steadman Labour Progressive William Charles Steadman Labour Progressive
Benjamin Francis Conn Costelloe Progressive Walter Baldwyn Yates Progressive Walter Baldwyn Yates Progressive
Tower Hamlets
(Whitechapel)
Stuart Montagu Samuel Progressive Thomas Catmur Progressive Thomas Catmur (resigned 24 February 1897)

Hon. Henry Lawson Webster Lawson (elected 16 March 1897)

Progressive
Charles Tarling Progressive Charles Tarling Progressive Morris Abrahams Moderate
Wandsworth Willoughby Hyatt Dickinson Progressive Willoughby Hyatt Dickinson Progressive Earl of Dunraven Moderate
Dr. George Blundell Longstaff Moderate Dr. George Blundell Longstaff Moderate Dr. George Blundell Longstaff Moderate
Westminster Sir Walter Eugene de Souza Moderate Sir Walter Eugene de Souza Moderate Sir Walter Eugene de Souza (died 13 April 1897)

Louis Henry Hayter (elected 20 May 1897)

Moderate
Vernon James Watney Moderate Earl of Ilchester Moderate Hon. Lionel Holland Moderate
Woolwich Colonel Edwin Hughes MP* Moderate Colonel Edwin Hughes MP Moderate Colonel Edwin Hughes MP Moderate
James Alexander Rentoul Moderate John R Jolly Independent Progressive Abel Penfold Moderate

‡ Lady Sandhurst (Progressive) received the second highest number of votes. However Beresford-Hope, who came third, petitioned on the grounds that a woman was not eligible to hold a seat on the county council. His petition was allowed and he was deemed elected.

¶ Previously an alderman.

§ Cobden (later Mrs Fisher Unwin), although elected, as a woman was barred from taking her seat, making it effectively vacant from 1889 to 1892.

Party strength 1889–1898Edit

The strength of the parties on the council after each election was as follows:[10]

Party Councillors 1889 Aldermen 1889 Total 1889 Councillors 1892 Aldermen 1892 Total 1892 Councillors 1895 Aldermen 1895 Total 1895
Moderate 46 1 47 35 2 37 59 7 66
Progressive 72 18 90 83 17 100 59 12 71

Councillors 1898–1907Edit

In 1904 the London School Board was abolished, and its responsibilities were transferred to the county council. At the 1904 election a number of outgoing school board members were elected as councillors.

Electoral division Elected
March 3, 1898[11]
Party Elected
March 2, 1901[12]
Party Elected
March 5, 1904[13]
Party
City of London Sir Joseph Cockfield Dimsdale Moderate Herbert Stuart Sankey Moderate Herbert Stuart Sankey Moderate
Duke of Leeds (resigned 13 March 1899)

Lord Alexander Thynne (elected unopposed 27 March 1899)[14]

Moderate Alderman Frederick Prat Alliston Moderate Alderman Frederick Prat Alliston Moderate
Benjamin Louis Cohen MP Moderate Alfred Louis Cohen Moderate Sir Thomas Henry Brooke-Hitching Moderate
Henry Clarke Moderate Henry Clarke Moderate Hon Rupert Guinness Moderate
Battersea and Clapham
(Battersea)
John Burns Progressive John Burns Progressive John Burns MP Progressive
William Davies Progressive William Davies Progressive William Davies Progressive
Battersea and Clapham
(Clapham)
Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Rotton Moderate Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Rotton Moderate Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Rotton Moderate
Thomas Lorimer Corbett Moderate Thomas Penn Gaskell Moderate Thomas Penn Gaskell Moderate
Bethnal Green
North East
E A Cornwall Progressive E A Cornwall Progressive E A Cornwall Progressive
Charles Freak Labour Progressive Edward Smith Progressive Edward Smith Progressive
Bethnal Green
South West
James Branch Progressive James Branch Progressive James Branch Progressive
Benjamin Francis Conn Costelloe Died 22 December 1899.[15]

T Wiles (elected unopposed at by-election 3 February 1900)[16]

Progressive T Wiles Progressive T Wiles Progressive
Camberwell (Dulwich) William Matthews (died 10 May 1899)

Bryce Grant (by-election 29 May 1899)[17]

Moderate George Alexander Hardy Progressive George Alexander Hardy Progressive
Captain Richard William Evelyn Middleton (resigned 15 May 1899)

John Ratcliffe Cousins (by-election 29 May 1899)[17]

Moderate John Ratcliffe Cousins Moderate Thomas Gautrey
(Member of abolished London School Board)
Progressive
Camberwell (North) Richard Strong Progressive Richard Strong Progressive Reginald Arthur Bray
(Member of abolished London School Board)
Progressive
Henry Robert Taylor Labour Progressive Henry Robert Taylor Labour Progressive Henry Robert Taylor Labour Progressive
Camberwell (Peckham) Frederick William Verney Progressive Frederick William Verney Progressive Frederick William Verney Progressive
Charles Goddard Clarke Progressive Charles Goddard Clarke Progressive Charles Goddard Clarke Progressive
Chelsea James Jeffery Progressive James Jeffery Progressive James Jeffery Progressive
Emslie John Horniman Progressive Emslie John Horniman Progressive Emslie John Horniman Progressive
Deptford Sidney Webb Progressive Sidney Webb Progressive Sidney Webb Progressive
Robert Charles Phillimore Progressive Robert Charles Phillimore Progressive Robert Charles Phillimore Progressive
Finsbury
(Central)
Philip John Rutland Moderate Captain Fitzroy Hemphill Progressive Captain Fitzroy Hemphill Progressive
Richard Melvill Beachcroft Moderate Frank Samuel Smith (resigned 12 November 1901)

Ramsay MacDonald (elected unopposed 30 November 1901)

Labour Progressive Arthur Barnett Russell
(Member of abolished London School Board)
Progressive
Finsbury
(East)
Joseph Benson Progressive Joseph Benson Progressive Thomas Edmund Harvey Progressive
Joseph Allen Baker Progressive Joseph Allen Baker Progressive Joseph Allen Baker Progressive
Finsbury
(Holborn)
James Farquharson Remnant Moderate Sir Henry William Bliss Moderate Sir Henry William Bliss Moderate
Sir John Dickson-Poynder MP Moderate Captain George Swinton Moderate Captain George Swinton Moderate
Fulham Lord Wolverton Moderate P Lawson Progressive P Lawson (resigned 17 October 1905) Progressive
Cyril S Cobb (elected at by-election, 28 October 1905)[18] Moderate
Edward George Easton Moderate Timothy Davies Progressive Timothy Davies Progressive
Greenwich John Peppercorn Progressive F W Warmington Progressive F W Warmington Progressive
Richard Stephens Jackson Progressive Richard Stephens Jackson Progressive Richard Stephens Jackson Progressive
Hackney
(Central)
James Stuart MP Progressive Alfred James Shepheard Progressive Alfred James Shepheard Progressive
Thomas McKinnon Wood Progressive Thomas McKinnon Wood Progressive Thomas McKinnon Wood Progressive
Hackney
(North)
Dr. Elijah Baxter Forman Moderate John Edward Sears Progressive John Edward Sears Progressive
George Lampard Progressive George Lampard Progressive George Lampard Progressive
Hackney
(South)
Alfred Smith Progressive Alfred Smith Progressive Alfred Smith Progressive
Edmond Browne Progressive Edmond Browne Progressive Edmond Browne Progressive
Hammersmith William James Bull Moderate Jocelyn Brandon Moderate Jocelyn Brandon Moderate
Edward Alfred Goulding MP Moderate E Collins Moderate E Collins Moderate
Hampstead John Samuel Fletcher Moderate John Samuel Fletcher Moderate John Thomas Taylor Moderate
Edward Bond Moderate William Edward Mullins Progressive N Hanhart Moderate
Islington East Andrew Mitchell Torrance Progressive Andrew Mitchell Torrance Progressive Andrew Mitchell Torrance Progressive
James Laughland Progressive James Laughland Progressive A A Thomas Progressive
Islington North Dr Thomas B Napier Progressive Dr Thomas B Napier Progressive Dr Thomas B Napier Progressive
William Coulson Parkinson Progressive William Coulson Parkinson Progressive William Coulson Parkinson Progressive
Islington South George Samuel Elliott Independent Progressive George Samuel Elliott Moderate George Dew Progressive
Howell Jones Williams Progressive Howell Jones Williams Progressive Howell Jones Williams Progressive
Islington West George Heynes Radford Progressive George Heynes Radford Progressive George Heynes Radford Progressive
William Goodman Progressive William Goodman Progressive William Goodman Progressive
Kensington North George Edmund Septimus Fryer Moderate Walter Pope Progressive Walter Pope Progressive
James Biggs Porter Moderate Henry Lorenzo Jephson Progressive Henry Lorenzo Jephson Progressive
Kensington South Charles Hallyburton Campbell Moderate Charles Hallyburton Campbell Moderate Hon. F J N Thesiger (succeeded to title "Baron Chelmsford" 9 April 1905, resigned 17 October 1905 on appointment as Governor of Queensland)

C F Colville (elected unopposed 28 October 1905)

Moderate
Richard Atkinson Robinson Moderate Richard Atkinson Robinson Moderate Richard Atkinson Robinson Moderate
Lambeth
(Brixton)
William Haydon Moderate Frederick Dolman Progressive Frederick Dolman Progressive
Charles Jerome Moderate Lewen Sharp Progressive Lewen Sharp Progressive
Lambeth
(Kennington)
John Williams Benn Progressive John Williams Benn Progressive John Williams Benn Progressive
Thomas Arthur Organ Progressive Stephen Collins Progressive Stephen Collins Progressive
Lambeth
(North)
Frank Samuel Smith Progressive R Williams Progressive Jabez Williams Moderate
Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Ford Progressive William Wightman Progressive William Wightman (died 25 November 1905)[19]

Frank Briant (elected at by-election, 16 December 1905)[20]

Progressive
Lambeth
(Norwood)
Colonel Frederick Campbell Moderate Nathaniel William Hubbard Progressive Nathaniel William Hubbard Progressive
Dr James White Moderate George Shrubsall Progressive George Shrubsall Progressive
Lewisham George E Dodson Moderate George E Dodson Moderate Hon. Arthur Lyulph Stanley Progressive
Theophilus William Williams Moderate James William Cleland Progressive James William Cleland Progressive
Marylebone East Edmund Boulnois Moderate W Leaf Independent Lord Ludlow Moderate
Sir Horace Farquhar Moderate Dr J F Little Independent W C Bridgeman
(Member of abolished London School Board) (resigned 15 November 1904)

Earl of Essex (elected 5 December 1904)

Moderate
Marylebone West Earl of Hardwicke Moderate Lord Farquhar (resigned 9 July 1901) Moderate John Lewis Progressive
John Lewis (elected 9 July 1901) Progressive
Edward White Moderate Edward White Moderate William Bailey Moderate
Newington
(Walworth)
Richard Parker Progressive Richard Parker Progressive Rev. Arthur William Jephson
(Member of abolished London School Board) (resigned 1 May 1906)

James Arthur Dawes (elected at by-election, 12 May 1906)[21]

Progressive
Russell Spokes Progressive Russell Spokes Progressive Russell Spokes (died 22 April 1906)


Charles Jesson (elected at by-election, 12 May 1906)[21]

Progressive
Newington (West) James Daniel Gilbert Progressive James Daniel Gilbert Progressive James Daniel Gilbert Progressive
John Piggott Progressive John Piggott Progressive John Piggott Progressive
Paddington
(North)
William Urquhart Moderate Richard Melvill Beachcroft Moderate Richard Melvill Beachcroft Moderate
Henry Percy Harris Moderate John Blackwood Progressive J Stephens Moderate
Paddington
(South)
Henry Andrade Harben Moderate Henry Andrade Harben Moderate Henry Andrade Harben Moderate
Sir George David Harris Moderate Sir George David Harris (elevated to alderman 12 March 1901)

Henry Percy Harris (elected unopposed 23 March 1901)

Moderate

[[

Henry Percy Harris Moderate
St George's Hanover Square Robert Crawfurd Antrobus (elected alderman 15 March 1898)

William Henry Christopher Payne (elected unopposed 26 March 1898)[22]

Moderate Hubert John Greenwood Moderate Hubert John Greenwood Moderate
Colonel the Hon. Henry Charles Legge Moderate Sir John Dickson-Poynder MP Moderate Hon. Francis Dudley Leigh Moderate
St Pancras
(East)
Nathan Robinson Progressive Nathan Robinson (died 9 August 1902)

Thomas Howell Williams Idris (elected 30 August 1902)

Progressive Thomas Howell Williams Idris Progressive
Frederick Purchese Progressive Thomas Arthur Organ Progressive Edmund Barnes
(Member of abolished London School Board)
Moderate
St Pancras
(North)
Thomas Howell Williams Progressive H W W Wilberforce Progressive Dr R M Beaton Progressive
David Sydney Waterlow Progressive David Sydney Waterlow Progressive David Sydney Waterlow Progressive
St Pancras
(South)
Sir John Hutton Progressive Major Frank Sheffield Progressive Major Houghton Gastrell Moderate
Sir John Blundell Maple MP Moderate Henry Charles Somers Augustus Somerset Progressive Frank Goldsmith Moderate
St Pancras
(West)
Earl Carrington Progressive Earl Carrington Progressive Earl Carrington Progressive
Dr William Job Collins Progressive Dr William Job Collins Progressive Sir William Job Collins Progressive
Shoreditch
(Haggerston)
George John Shaw-Lefevre Progressive James Stuart Progressive James Stuart Progressive
Lord Monkswell Progressive Lord Monkswell Progressive Lord Monkswell Progressive
Shoreditch
(Hoxton)
Henry Ward Progressive Henry Ward Progressive Henry Ward Progressive
Henry Taylor Sawell Progressive E Austin Progressive Graham Wallas
(Member of abolished London School Board)
Progressive
Southwark
(Bermondsey)
Dr George Joseph Cooper Progressive Dr George Joseph Cooper Progressive Dr George Joseph Cooper (resigned 27 February 1906)

Alfred Salter (elected unopposed 10 March 1906)

Progressive
Joseph Thornton (resigned 1 June 1899)

Arthur Acland Allen (elected unopposed 24 June 1899)

Progressive Arthur Acland Allen Progressive Arthur Acland Allen Progressive
Southwark
(Rotherhithe)
Ambrose Pomeroy Progressive Ambrose Pomeroy Progressive Ambrose Pomeroy Progressive
Harold James Glanville Progressive Harold James Glanville Progressive Harold James Glanville Progressive
Southwark
(West)
Thomas Hunter Progressive Thomas Hunter Labour Progressive Thomas Hunter Progressive
Edric Bayley Progressive Edric Bayley Progressive Edric Bayley Progressive
Strand Walter Emden Moderate Walter Emden Moderate Lord Elcho Moderate
Major Clifford Probyn Moderate Lieutenant-Colonel Clifford Probyn Moderate Lieutenant-Colonel Clifford Probyn Moderate
Tower Hamlets
(Bow and Bromley)
Ben Cooper Labour Progressive Ben Cooper Labour Progressive Ben Cooper Labour Progressive
William Wallace Bruce Labour Progressive William Wallace Bruce Labour Progressive William Wallace Bruce Labour Progressive
Tower Hamlets
(Limehouse)
William Pearce Progressive William Byron Bawn Progressive William Byron Bawn Progressive
Arthur Lewis Leon Progressive Arthur Lewis Leon Progressive Arthur Lewis Leon Progressive
Tower Hamlets
(Mile End)
Bertram Stuart Straus Progressive Bertram Stuart Straus Progressive Bertram Stuart Straus Progressive
John Renwick Seager Progressive John Renwick Seager
(resigned 11 March 1902)
Progressive G J Warren Progressive
A O Goodrich (elected at by-election, 24 March 1902)[23] Moderate
Tower Hamlets
(Poplar)
Will Crooks Labour Progressive Will Crooks Labour Progressive Will Crooks MP Labour Progressive
John McDougall Progressive John McDougall Progressive Sir John McDougall Progressive
Tower Hamlets
(St George's in the East)
Charles Barratt Progressive John Smith Progressive John Smith Progressive
Christopher Balian (resigned following issue of warrant for his arrest 3 April 1900)[24]

John E Matthews (elected unopposed 14 April 1900)

Progressive G Foster Moderate Harry Gosling Labour Progressive
Tower Hamlets
(Stepney)
William Charles Steadman Labour Progressive William Charles Steadman Labour Progressive William Charles Steadman Labour Progressive
Walter Baldwyn Yates Progressive A T Williams Moderate Lord Malmesbury (resigned 7 March 1905)[25]

A O Goodrich (elected at 18 March 1905 by-election)[26]

Moderate
Tower Hamlets
(Whitechapel)
Harry Lawson Webster Levy-Lawson Progressive Harry Lawson Webster Levy-Lawson Progressive Henry Herman Gordon Independent
William Cowlishaw Johnson Progressive William Cowlishaw Johnson Progressive William Cowlishaw Johnson Progressive
Wandsworth Earl of Dunraven (resigned 10 November 1899) Moderate Mark J Mayhew Progressive W Hunt Moderate
Mark J Mayhew (elected at 25 November 1899 by-election) Progressive
Dr. George Blundell Longstaff Moderate Dr. George Blundell Longstaff Moderate William John Lancaster Moderate
Westminster Louis Henry Hayter Moderate Louis Henry Hayter Moderate Clement Young Sturge Moderate
Reginald White Granville-Smith Moderate Reginald White Granville-Smith Moderate Reginald White Granville-Smith Moderate
Woolwich Colonel Edwin Hughes MP (resigned 6 February 1900)

William James Squires (elected at by-election 24 February 1900)

Moderate William James Squires Moderate Lewis Jenkin Jones Labour Progressive
Abel Penfold (died February 5, 1900)[27]

Hon. William Wellesley Peel MP (elected at by-election 24 February 1900)

Moderate Hon. William Wellesley Peel MP Moderate Fred Chambers Labour Progressive

Party strength 1898–1907Edit

The strength of the parties on the council after each election was as follows:[10]

Party Councillors 1898 Aldermen 1898 Total 1898 Councillors 1901 Aldermen 1901 Total 1901 Councillors 1904 Aldermen 1904 Total 1904
Moderate 48 8 56 32 6 38 35 6 41
Progressive 70 10 80 86 12 98 82 13 95
Labour 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0
Independents 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1

County aldermen 1889–1913Edit

In addition to the 118 councillors the council consisted of 19 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Half of the aldermanic bench (nine or ten aldermen) were elected every three years following the tri-ennial council election. In the first election of aldermen in February 1889, ten of the nineteen chosen had three-year terms, retiring in 1892.

1889-1892 termEdit

Alderman Party
John Barker

[28]

Progressive
Stephen Seaward Tayler

[28]

Progressive
Hon. Richard Cecil Grosvenor[28] Progressive
Samuel Hope Morley

[28]
(resigned 15 January 1890)

Progressive
Thomas Eccleston Gibb

[28]

Progressive
Earl of Meath

[28]

Moderate
Evan Spicer

[28]

Progressive
Mark Beaufoy

[28]
(resigned 15 January 1890)

Progressive
Emma Cons

[28]

Progressive
Rev Charles Fleming Williams[28] Progressive
Sir Vincent Kennett-Barrington[29]
(elected 4 February 1890)?
Moderate
Professor James Stuart MP[29]
(elected 4 February 1890)?
Progressive

? Election held to fill two vacancies (Beaufoy and Morley)


1889-1895 termEdit

Alderman Party
Lord Lingen

[28]
(resigned 14 March 1893)

Nominated by
both parties
Lord Hobhouse

[28]
(resigned 8 August 1892)

Nominated by
both parties
Quintin Hogg

[28]

Progressive
Sir Thomas Farrer

,[28] (Lord Farrer from 1893)

Progressive
Frederic Harrison

[28]
(resigned 18 October 1893)

Progressive
Edmund Routledge

[28]

Progressive
Frank Debenham

[28]
(resigned 25 May 1894)

Progressive
Arthur Arnold

[28]

Progressive
George William Erskine Russell

[28]

Progressive
Earl Compton[30]
(11 October 1892 in place of Hobhouse)
Progressive
John Fletcher Moulton


(11 April 1893 in place of Lingen,[31]
declined seat on a technicality 15 April 1893,[32]
re-elected 9 May 1893[33])

Progressive
David Martineau


(7 November 1893 in place of Harrison)[34]

Progressive
Lord Welby


(12 June 1894 in place of Debenham)[35]

Progressive

1892-1898 termEdit

Alderman Party
Evan Spicer

[36]

Progressive
Rev Charles Fleming Williams[36] Progressive
Professor James Stuart MP ‡[36] Progressive
Sir John Lubbock[36] Progressive
Richard Melvill Beachcroft[36] Moderate
Thomas Chambers

[36]
(died 6 December 1895)

Progressive
Alfred Hoare

[36]

Moderate
John George Rhodes

[36]
(died 22 January 1895)

Progressive
Henry Robert Taylor[36] Progressive
Ben Tillett

[36]

Labour Progressive
Lord Tweedmouth

[37]
(5 February 1895 in place of Rhodes)

Progressive
Sir Robert Arthur Arnold

?[38]
(17 December 1895 in place of Chambers)

Progressive

‡ re-elected alderman
† previously a councillor
? previously an alderman (as Arthur Arnold), 1889-1895


1895-1901 termEdit

Alderman Party
Lord Farrer[39]
(resigned 15 March 1898)
Progressive
Rt Hon. C T Ritchie[39]
(resigned 14 October 1895)
Moderate
Lord Welby

[39]

Progressive
Hon Evelyn Hubbard[39]
(resigned 18 March 1898)
Moderate
Sir Godfrey Lushington[39]
(resigned 11 March 1898)
Nominated by
both parties
Charles Algernon Whitmore MP[39] Moderate
Earl of Onslow

[39]
(resigned 16 October 1899)

Moderate
Wiloughby Hyatt Dickinson[39] Progressive
Nathaniel William Hubbard[39] Progressive
Sir Harry Bodkin Poland QC[40]
(29 October 1895 in place of Ritchie)
Moderate
Earl of Meath

[41]
(29 March 1898)
?

Moderate
Sir Algernon Edward West

[41]
(29 March 1898)
?

Progressive
Thomas Bentley Westacott[41]
(29 March 1898)
?
Moderate
Sir William Henry Porter, Bt

[42]
(24 October 1899 in place of Onslow)

Moderate

? Election held to fill three vacancies (Farrer, Hubbard and Lushington)

1898-1904 termEdit

Alderman Party
Lord Tweedmouth

[43]

Progressive
Dr W F Blake[43] Progressive
Earl Russell

[43]

Progressive
Robert Crawfurd Antrobus

[43]

Moderate
Sir Robert Arthur Arnold

[43]
(died 20 May 1902)

Progressive
Jervoise Athelstane Baines

[43]
(resigned 25 February 1902)

Moderate
George Dew

[43]

Labour Progressive
Harry Gosling

[43]

Labour Progressive
Alfred Hoare

[43]
(resigned 14 November 1899)

Moderate
Rev Charles Fleming Williams[43] Progressive
Lord Ribblesdale

[44]
(21 November 1899 in place of Hoare)

Progressive
Sir Frederic Lacey Robinson[45]
(4 March 1902 in place of Baines)
Moderate
Lord Sandhurst


(21 June 1902 in place of Arnold)

Progressive

1901-1907 termEdit

Alderman Party
Charles William Bowerman

[46]

Progressive
Wiloughby Hyatt Dickinson[46] Progressive
Dr Elijah Baxter Forman Moderate
Sir George David Harris
(died 28 February 1902)[47]
Moderate
Sidney James Mark Low


(resigned 24 October 1905)

Moderate
Evan Spicer[46] Progressive
Lord Welby[46] Progressive
Sir Algernon Edward West[46] Progressive
Walter Baldwyn Yates[46] Progressive
Sir William James Bell[48]
(18 March 1902 in place of Harris)
Moderate
Henry Torrens Anstruther

[49]
(7 November 1905 in place of Low)

Moderate


1904-1910 termEdit

Alderman Party
Alfred Fowell Buxton

[50]

Moderate
Isaac Mitchell

[50]
(resigned 8 October 1907)

Progressive
Sir Francis Mowatt[50]
(resigned 21 July 1907)
Progressive
William Edward Mullins[50] Progressive
Sir William Blake Richmond[50]
(resigned 21 November 1905)
Progressive
William Stephen Sanders

[50]

Progressive
Lord Sandhurst[50]
(resigned 2 July 1907)
Progressive
Richard Strong[50]
(resigned 12 March 1907)
Progressive
William Whitaker Thompson

[50]

Moderate
Edward White

[50]

Moderate
Rev. John Scott Lidgett[51]
(5 December 1905 in place of Richmond)
Progressive
Alfred James Shepheard

[52]
(19 March 1907 in place of Strong)

Progressive
Henry Lorenzo Jephson

[53]
(23 July 1907)?

Progressive
Lewen Sharp[53]
(23 July 1907)?
Progressive
Ben Cooper[54]
(5 November 1907 in place of Mitchell)
Labour Progressive

‡ re-elected alderman
† previously a councillor
? Election held to fill two vacancies (Mowatt and Sandhurst)

1907-1913 termEdit

Alderman Party
Henry Torrens Anstruther[55]
(resigned 11 October 1910)
Municipal Reform
William St John Fremantle Brodrick

[55]
(succeeded to title Viscount Midleton 18 April 1907)

Municipal Reform
Vincent Henry Penalver Caillard

[55]
(resigned 19 November 1907)

Municipal Reform
William Hayes Fisher

[55]

Municipal Reform
Lord Michelham

[55]

Municipal Reform
George King Naylor

[55]

Municipal Reform
Captain George Sitwell Campbell Swinton[55]
(resigned 5 June 1912)
Municipal Reform
Henry Ward[55] Progressive
Thomas McKinnon Wood[55]
(resigned 2 March 1909)
Progressive
Sir George Dashwood Taubman Goldie

[56]
(26 November 1907 in place of Caillard, resigned 6 February 1912)

Municipal Reform
Hon. Neil James Archibald Primrose[57]
(9 March 1909 in place of Wood)
Progressive
Francis Robert Ince Anderton

[58]
(25 October 1910 in place of Anstruther)

Municipal Reform
Major Percy Wilfrid Machell[59]
(13 February 1912 in place of Goldie)
Municipal Reform
Sir Herbert James Francis Parsons[60]
(23 July 1912 in place of Swinton)
Municipal Reform

Councillors 1907–1919Edit

In 1906 the Moderate grouping was reorganised as the Municipal Reform Party and as such gained a majoity and control of the Council in the 1907 elections. Labour Party councillors were also elected for the first time independent of the Progressive Party in 1910. The elections due to be held in 1916 were postponed due to the First World War, and councillors elected in 1913 remained in office until 1919. The Elections and Registration Act 1915 gave the council the power to co-opt members to fill casual vacancies.

Electoral division Elected
March 2, 1907[61]
Party Elected
March 5, 1910[62]
Party Elected
March 5, 1913[63]
Party
City of London Alderman Francis Stanhope Hanson Municipal Reform James William Domoney Municipal Reform James William Domoney (died 23 March 1918)
Capt Rowland Blades [64]
Municipal Reform
Herbert Stuart Sankey Municipal Reform Herbert Stuart Sankey Municipal Reform Herbert Stuart Sankey (resigned 29 April 1913)

William Wilson Grantham (elected unopposed 9 May 1913)

Municipal Reform
Nathaniel Louis Cohen Municipal Reform Nathaniel Louis Cohen (resigned 17 October 1911)

Hon. Gilbert Johnstone (elected unopposed 30 October 1911)

Municipal Reform Hon. Gilbert Johnstone (resigned 31 July 1917)

J Robarts (co-opted 10 October 1917)

Municipal Reform
William Henry Pannell Municipal Reform William Henry Pannell Municipal Reform William Henry Pannell (retired due to ill health, 9 February 1915)

Charles Augustin Hanson (elected unopposed 1 March 1915)

Municipal Reform
Battersea and Clapham
(Battersea)
Arthur Shirley Benn Municipal Reform Party Walter Richard Warren Progressive Walter Richard Warren Progressive
William Davies Progressive William Davies Progressive William James West Progressive
Battersea and Clapham
(Clapham)
James William Domoney Municipal Reform Lord Dunmore VC Municipal Reform Harold Edward Stewart Parsons Municipal Reform
Sir Clement Kinloch-Cooke Municipal Reform Robert Sebag-Montefiore Municipal Reform Robert Sebag-Montefiore (died of wounds received on active service, 19 November 1915)

William Henry Peruzzi Gibson (co-opted 7 December 1915)[65]

Municipal Reform
Bethnal Green
North East
Sir Edwin Cornwall MP Progressive Garnham Edmonds Progressive Garnham Edmonds Progressive
Edward Smith Progressive Edward Smith Progressive Edward Smith Progressive
Bethnal Green
South West
Rev. Stewart Duckworth Headlam Progressive Rev. Stewart Duckworth Headlam Progressive Rev. Stewart Duckworth Headlam Progressive
Percy Alfred Harris Progressive Percy Alfred Harris Progressive Percy Alfred Harris Progressive
Camberwell (Dulwich) Henry Cubitt Gooch Municipal Reform Arthur Griffith-Boscawen Municipal Reform Lord Massereene Municipal Reform
Frederick Hall Municipal Reform Frederick Hall MP Municipal Reform Cuthbert Wilkinson (died 20 June 1918)

Captain Henry Newton Knights [66]

Municipal Reform
Camberwell (North) Reginald Arthur Bray Progressive Reginald Arthur Bray Progressive Reginald Arthur Bray Progressive
Henry Robert Taylor Progressive Henry Robert Taylor Progressive Henry Robert Taylor Progressive
Camberwell (Peckham) Thomas Gautrey Progressive Thomas Gautrey Progressive Thomas Gautrey Progressive
W L Dowton Municipal Reform Lord Haddo Progressive Lord Haddo Progressive
Chelsea Thomas Clarence Edward Goff Municipal Reform Ernest Louis Meinertzhagen Municipal Reform Ernest Louis Meinertzhagen Municipal Reform
Ronald Collet Norman Municipal Reform Ronald Collet Norman Municipal Reform Ronald Collet Norman Municipal Reform
Deptford Sidney Webb Progressive W Freeman Barrett Municipal Reform John Theodore Prestige Municipal Reform
Robert Charles Phillimore Progressive E Mumford Preston Municipal Reform Robert Charles Phillimore Progressive
Finsbury
(Central)
Captain the Hon. Fitzroy Hemphill Moderate Lawrence W S Rostron Municipal Reform Lawrence W S Rostron (retired 14 May 1916 due to ill health)[67]
J Little (co-opted 30 May 1916)
Municipal Reform
Arthur B Russell Progressive Arthur B Russell Progressive Samuel Joyce Thomas Municipal Reform
Finsbury
(East)
Lt-Col. (later Sir) Alfred Cholmeley Earle Welby Municipal Reform Henry Evan Auguste Cotton Progressive Henry Evan Auguste Cotton Progressive
Enos Howes Municipal Reform George Masterman Gillett Progressive George Masterman Gillett Progressive
Finsbury
(Holborn)
Ernest Edward Wild Municipal Reform Robert Inigo Tasker Municipal Reform Robert Inigo Tasker (resigned 27 October 1914)

H H Tasker (elected unopposed 9 November 1914)

Municipal Reform
Hon. Henry Lygon Municipal Reform Hon. Henry Lygon Municipal Reform Hon. Henry Lygon Municipal Reform
Fulham Cyril S Cobb Municipal Reform Cyril S Cobb Municipal Reform Cyril S Cobb Municipal Reform
Edward G Easton Municipal Reform Edward G Easton Municipal Reform Edward G Easton (died 2 August 1916)

Capt. Henry George Harris (co-opted 31 October 1916)[68]

Municipal Reform
Greenwich Ion Hamilton Benn Municipal Reform George Hopwood Hume Municipal Reform George Hopwood Hume Municipal Reform
Lord Alexander Thynne Municipal Reform Lord Hill Municipal Reform Lord Hill Municipal Reform
Hackney
(Central)
George Billings Municipal Reform Alfred James Shepheard Progressive William Ray Municipal Reform
William Burton Stewart Municipal Reform Nettie Adler Progressive Nettie Adler Progressive
Hackney
(North)
Walter Greene Moderate Oscar Emanuel Warburg Municipal Reform Oscar Emanuel Warburg Municipal Reform
W H Key Moderate George William Henry Jones Municipal Reform George William Henry Jones Municipal Reform
Hackney
(South)
Theodore Chapman Progressive Theodore Chapman Progressive Theodore Chapman Progressive
William Augustus Casson Progressive William Augustus Casson Progressive George King Naylor¶ (resigned 4 September 1916)

Charles Winkley (co-opted 31 October 1916)[68]

Municipal Reform
Hammersmith Jocelyn Brandon Municipal Reform Jocelyn Brandon Municipal Reform Francis Robert Ince Anderton Municipal Reform
Edward Collins Municipal Reform Isidore Salmon Moderate Isidore Salmon Municipal Reform
Hampstead John Thomas Taylor (died 14 September 1908)

Andrew Thomas Taylor (elected 24 October 1908)

Municipal Reform Andrew Thomas Taylor Municipal Reform Andrew Thomas Taylor Municipal Reform
Walter Reynolds Municipal Reform Walter Reynolds Municipal Reform Walter Reynolds Municipal Reform
Islington East Clement Anderson Montague-Barlow Municipal Reform Edward Smallwood Progressive Edward Smallwood (resigned 10 December 1917)

Arthur Charles Denham (co-opted 18 December 1917)

Progressive
Philip Edward Pilditch Municipal Reform A A Thomas Progressive William Lace Clague Progressive
Islington North Frederick Lionel Dove Municipal Reform Frederick Lionel Dove Municipal Reform Frederick Lionel Dove Municipal Reform
Charles Kenneth Murchison Municipal Reform John Cathles Hill (resigned 30 April 1912)

Col. Richard Joshua Cooper (elected 13 May 1912)

Municipal Reform Col. Richard Joshua Cooper Municipal Reform
Islington South George Dew Labour George Dew Progressive George Dew Progressive
Howell Jones Williams Progressive Howell Jones Williams Progressive Howell Jones Williams Progressive
Islington West H J Clarke Municipal Reform Richard Cornthwaite Lambert Progressive Henry Mills Progressive
Isidore Salmon Municipal Reform Henry Lorenzo Jephson Progressive Henry Lorenzo Jephson (died 31 January 1914)

William Anthony Nicholls (elected unopposed 21 February 1914)

Progressive
Kensington North David Davis Municipal Reform David Davis Municipal Reform David Davis Municipal Reform
Major Charles Lancelot Andrewes Skinner Municipal Reform Major Charles Lancelot Andrewes Skinner (resigned 7 February 1911)

Major Cecil Levita (elected 20 February 1911)

Municipal Reform Major Cecil Levita Municipal Reform
Kensington South Richard Atkinson Robinson Municipal Reform William Whitaker Thompson Municipal Reform Augustus Gilbert Colvile Municipal Reform
Elijah Baxter Forman Municipal Reform Col. William Frederick Cavaye Municipal Reform Col. William Frederick Cavaye Municipal Reform
Lambeth
(Brixton)
William Haydon Municipal Reform William Haydon Municipal Reform William Haydon Municipal Reform
Samuel John Gurney Hoare Municipal Reform Ernest Gray Municipal Reform Major Ernest Gray Municipal Reform
Lambeth
(Kennington)
John Williams Benn MP Progressive John Williams Benn MP Progressive John Williams Benn MP Progressive
Rev. Edward Denny Progressive Baron Maurice Arnold de Forest Progressive Lord Peel Municipal Reform
Lambeth
(North)
Frank S Smith Labour Frank S Smith Labour Louis Courtauld Municipal Reform
Frank Briant Progressive Frank Briant Progressive Frank Briant Progressive
Lambeth
(Norwood)
Cecil Urquhart Fisher Municipal Reform Cecil Urquhart Fisher Municipal Reform Cecil Urquhart Fisher Municipal Reform
Forbes St John Morrow Municipal Reform Forbes St John Morrow Municipal Reform Forbes St John Morrow Municipal Reform
Lewisham Lord Lewisham Municipal Reform Lord Stanhope Municipal Reform Comdr. Carlyon Bellairs

Lt-Col. William Henry Le May (elected unopposed 8 May 1915, resigned 21 March 1916)[69]


Robert Jackson (co-opted 4 April 1916)[70]

Municipal Reform
Assheton Pownall Municipal Reform Frederick Houston Carter Municipal Reform Frederick Houston Carter (died 11 March 1918)[71]

Richard Owen Roberts (co-opted 15 October 1918)[66]

Municipal Reform
Marylebone East Lord Duncannon Municipal Reform Lord Alexander Thynne Municipal Reform Lord Alexander Thynne Municipal Reform
James Boyton Municipal Reform Lt-Col. Hercules Arthur Pakenham (resigned 13 February 1912)

Ernest Ridley Debenham [72]

Municipal Reform Ernest Ridley Debenham Municipal Reform
Marylebone West Lord Henry Bentinck Municipal Reform Sir Edward White Municipal Reform Sir Edward White (died 14 June 1914)

Eustace Widdrington Morrison-Bell (elected unopposed 6 July 1914)

Municipal Reform
Lord Kerry Municipal Reform Susan Lawrence (resigned 23 January 1912)

Lord Greville elected at bye-election February 7, 1912[73]

Municipal Reform Lord Greville (resigned 16 May 1916)

Ernest Sanger (co-opted 30 May 1916)

Municipal Reform
Newington
(Walworth)
James Arthur Dawes Progressive James Arthur Dawes MP Progressive James Arthur Dawes MP Progressive
Charles Jesson Progressive Charles Jesson Progressive Charles Jesson Progressive
Newington (West) Evan Spicer Progressive Evan Spicer Progressive Evan Spicer Progressive
James Daniel Gilbert Progressive James Daniel Gilbert Progressive James Daniel Gilbert Progressive
Paddington
(North)
Hon. Walter Guinness Municipal Reform Thomas Clarence Edward Goff Moderate J Herbert Lidiard Moderate
John Herbert Hunter Municipal Reform John Herbert Hunter Municipal Reform John Herbert Hunter Municipal Reform
Paddington
(South)
Sir Richard Melvill Beachcroft Municipal Reform John Burgess Preston Karslake Municipal Reform John Burgess Preston Karslake Municipal Reform
Henry Percy Harris Municipal Reform Major Harry Barned Lewis-Barned Municipal Reform Major Harry Barned Lewis-Barned Municipal Reform
St George's Hanover Square Lord Cheylesmore Municipal Reform Lord Cheylesmore Municipal Reform Lord Cheylesmore Municipal Reform
Hubert John Greenwood Municipal Reform Hubert John Greenwood Municipal Reform Hubert John Greenwood Municipal Reform
St Pancras
(East)
Albert William Claremont Progressive Albert William Claremont Progressive Albert William Claremont Progressive
Rev. Frederick Hastings Progressive Hugh Cecil Lea Progressive Henry de Rosenbach Walker Progressive
St Pancras
(North)
Dr R M Beaton Progressive Arthur Lewis Leon Progressive Arthur Lewis Leon Progressive
David Sydney Waterlow MP Progressive Thomas Frederick Hobson Progressive Thomas Frederick Hobson Progressive
St Pancras
(South)
George Alexander Municipal Reform George Alexander Municipal Reform David Davies Municipal Reform
Frank Goldsmith Municipal Reform John Denison-Pender Municipal Reform John Denison-Pender Municipal Reform
St Pancras
(West)
Percy Vosper Municipal Reform W Lloyd-Taylor Progressive Captain Auberon Claud Hegan Kennard Municipal Reform
Felix Cassel Municipal Reform Samuel Lithgow Progressive Lord Windsor Municipal Reform
Shoreditch
(Haggerston)
Hon. Gilbert Johnstone Municipal Reform Arthur Acland Allen Progressive David Blackley Progressive
Hon. Rupert Guinness Municipal Reform Stephen Gee Progressive Henry Ward Progressive
Shoreditch
(Hoxton)
Dr John Davies Municipal Reform B B Evans Progressive Oswald Lewis Progressive
Ernest Gray Municipal Reform Joseph Stanley Holmes Progressive Joseph Stanley Holmes Progressive
Southwark
(Bermondsey)
Dr Alfred Salter Progressive Hon. Charles Russell Progressive Montague Shearman junior Progressive
Arthur Acland Allen Progressive W H Ecroyd Progressive W H Ecroyd Progressive
Southwark
(Rotherhithe)
Ambrose Pomeroy Progressive Rev. John Scott Lidgett Progressive Rev. John Scott Lidgett Progressive
Harold James Glanville Progressive Robert Leishman Stuart Progressive Robert Leishman Stuart Progressive
Southwark
(West)
Thomas Hunter Progressive Thomas Hunter Progressive Thomas Hunter Progressive
Albert Wilson Progressive Albert Wilson Progressive Albert Wilson (died 16 July 1918)

Consuelo, Duchess of Marlborough(co-opted 15 October 1918)[66]

Progressive
Strand Lord Elcho Municipal Reform Philip Edward Pilditch Municipal Reform Philip Edward Pilditch Municipal Reform
Lt-Col. Clifford Probyn Municipal Reform Lt-Col. Clifford Probyn Municipal Reform Lt-Col. Clifford Probyn (died 10 February 1918)

John Maria Gatti (co-opted 5 March 1918)

Municipal Reform
Tower Hamlets
(Bow and Bromley)
William Stanley Macbean Knight Municipal Reform George Lansbury Labour Frank H Baber Municipal Reform
H V Rowe Municipal Reform George Lewis Bruce Progressive George Malcolm Hilbery (resigned 9 March 1917)

W C Bersey (co-opted 3 April 1917)

Municipal Reform
Tower Hamlets
(Limehouse)
Cyril Jackson Municipal Reform Cyril Jackson Municipal Reform B B Evans (resigned 15 December 1914)

H Marks (elected unopposed 14 January 1915)

Progressive
John Rolleston Lort-Williams Municipal Reform Alfred William Yeo Progressive Alfred William Yeo Progressive
Tower Hamlets
(Mile End)
Robert Hugh Montgomery Municipal Reform Carl Stettauer Progressive Carl Stettauer (died 24 July 1913) Progressive
George Albert Dutfield (elected at bye-election 13 August 1913, resigned 18 July 1916)

George Bettesworth Piggott (co-opted 1 May 1917)

Municipal Reform
Edward Holton Coumbe Municipal Reform James May Progressive Thomas William Wickham Progressive
Tower Hamlets
(Poplar)
Will Crooks MP Progressive Robert Charles Kirkwood Ensor Labour St John Hutchinson Progressive
Sir John McDougall Progressive Sir John McDougall Progressive Susan Lawrence Labour
Tower Hamlets
(St George's in the East)
Harry Gosling Progressive Harry Gosling Progressive Harry Gosling Progressive
Percy Coleman Simmons Municipal Reform Charles James Mathew Progressive Charles James Mathew Progressive
Tower Hamlets
(Stepney)
Alfred O Goodrich Municipal Reform Alfred O Goodrich Municipal Reform Alfred O Goodrich Municipal Reform
Frederick Leverton Harris Municipal Reform J Sankey Municipal Reform Hon. A Chichester (resigned 7 December 1915)


D Hazel (co-opted 21 December 1915)

Municipal Reform
Tower Hamlets
(Whitechapel)
Henry Herman Gordon Progressive Henry Herman Gordon Progressive Henry Herman Gordon Progressive
William Cowlishaw Johnson Progressive William Cowlishaw Johnson Progressive William Cowlishaw Johnson Progressive
Wandsworth Sir William John Lancaster Municipal Reform John William Lorden Municipal Reform Edwin Evans Municipal Reform
William Hunt Municipal Reform William Hunt Municipal Reform Alfred Cooper Rawson Municipal Reform
Westminster Clement Young Sturge Municipal Reform Clement Young Sturge (died 23 July 1911)

Percy George Gates (elected unopposed 16 October 1911)[74]

Municipal Reform Percy George Gates Municipal Reform
Hon. William Robert Peel Municipal Reform Reginald White Granville-Smith Municipal Reform Reginald White Granville-Smith Municipal Reform
Woolwich William James Squires Municipal Reform William James Squires Municipal Reform William James Squires Municipal Reform
E A Hastings Jay Municipal Reform E A Hastings Jay (resigned 7 November 1911)

Howard Kingsley Wood (elected 22 November 1911)[75]

Municipal Reform Howard Kingsley Wood Municipal Reform

¶ Previously an alderman.

Party strength 1907–1919Edit

The strength of the parties on the council after each election was as follows:[10]

Party Councillors 1907 Aldermen 1907 Total 1907 Councillors 1910 Aldermen 1910 Total 1910 Councillors 1913 Aldermen 1913 Total 1913
Municipal Reform 79 11 90 60 17 77 67 15 88
Progressive 37 8 45 55 2 57 49 4 53
Labour 1 0 1 3 0 3 2 0 2
Independents 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0

County aldermen 1910–1919Edit

Ten aldermen were appointed in 1910 and nine in 1913 to serve a six-year term. Elections due in 1916 were postponed until 1919, and vacancies were filled by co-option.

Year of election Alderman Party Notes
1910[76] Arthur Shirley Benn Municipal Reform Defeated candidate at the election. Resigned 24 October 1911.
1910[76] Alfred Fowell Buxton Municipal Reform
1910[76] Harold Cox Independent Former maverick Liberal MP. Resigned 16 July 1912.
1910[76] Geoffrey Drage Municipal Reform
1910[76] John William Gilbert Municipal Reform
1910[76] Bernard Henry Holland Municipal Reform
1910[76] Frederick Rogers Independent Resigned 7 March 1911
1910[76] H V Rowe Municipal Reform
1910[76] Lady St Helier Municipal Reform
1910[76] Percy Coleman Simmons Municipal Reform Defeated candidate at the election
1911 Lord Monk Bretton Municipal Reform co-opted to fill vacancy caused by resignation of Benn
1911 H L Cripps Municipal Reform Co-opted to fill vacancy caused by resignation of Rogers. Resigned 4 February 1913
1912 Maurice George Carr Glyn Municipal Reform Party co-opted to fill vacancy caused by resignation of Cox 23 July 1912[60]
Resigned 20 January 1914
1912 Major Percy Wilfrid Machell Municipal Reform co-opted to fill place of Sir George Goldie, resigned.[77]
1913[78] Cyril Jackson Municipal Reform resigned 1916[70]
1913[78] William Hunt Municipal Reform
1913[78] Sir Herbert James Francis Parsons Municipal Reform
1913[78] Dame Jessie Wilton Phipps Municipal Reform
1913[78] Sir George Dashwood Taubman Goldie Municipal Reform
1913[78] Lord Chelmsford Municipal Reform Previous a councillor for South Kensington
1913[78] Oswald Partington Progressive
1913[78] Alfred Henry Scott Progressive
1913[78] George Alexander Hardy Progressive
1913[78] Katherine T Wallas Progressive To serve until 1916 in place of H L Cripps, resigned
1915 H W Liversidge Municipal Reform co-opted to serve in place of Lord Monk Bretton, resigned
1916 Francis Capel Harrison Municipal Reform co-opted to serve until 1919 in place of Cyril Jackson, resigned[70]

See alsoEdit

References Edit

  1. The County Councils - London Polls, The Times, January 18, 1889, p.9
  2. The London County Council Election, The Times, March 7, 1892, p.10
  3. The London County Council Election, The Times, March 4, 1895, p.7
  4. "A London County Councillor Sent to Jail". Freeman's Journal. 10 March 1893. 
  5. "London County Council". Daily News. 29 March 1893. 
  6. The London County Council, The Times, Thursday, April 20, 1893, p.4
  7. [1] Liberal borrowing, John Collins, The Guardian, 12 September 2006
  8. County Council Election, The Times, April 2, 1894, p.11
  9. County Council Election At Rotherhithe, The Times, p.10
  10. 10.0 10.1 10.2 [2] Politics and the People of London 1889-1965 Andrew Saint
  11. The London County Council Elections, The Times, March 4, 1898, p.10
  12. London County Council Election, The Times, March 4, 1901, p.7
  13. London County Council Election, The Times, March 7, 1904, p.12
  14. London County Council, The Times, March 29, 1899, p.10
  15. "Death of Mr. Costelloe. A Well-Known County Councillor". Pall Mall Gazette. 22 December 1899. 
  16. London County Council Election, The Times, 27 January 1900, p.12
  17. 17.0 17.1 The County Council Election at Dulwich, The Times, 30 May 1899, p.11
  18. London County Council, The Times, October 30, 1905, p.9
  19. London County Council, The Times, November 29, 1905, p.7
  20. London County Council election in North Lambeth, The Times, December 18, 1905, p.12
  21. 21.0 21.1 London County Council, The Times, May 16, 1906, p. 6
  22. The London County Council, The Times, March 28, 1898, p.5
  23. London County Council, The Times, March 26, 1902, p. 4
  24. Charge Against A County Councillor, The Times, March 31, 1900, p. 12
  25. The Times, March 8, 1905, p.9
  26. London County Council, The Times, March 22, 1905, p. 11
  27. Obituary, The Times, February 6, 1900, p. 10
  28. 28.00 28.01 28.02 28.03 28.04 28.05 28.06 28.07 28.08 28.09 28.10 28.11 28.12 28.13 28.14 28.15 28.16 28.17 28.18 London County Council, The Times, 6 February 1889, p.11
  29. 29.0 29.1 London County Council, The Times,5 February 1890,p.12
  30. London County Council, The Times, 12 October 1892, p.8
  31. The London County Council, The Times, 12 April 1893, p.8
  32. The London County Council,The Times, 20 April 1893, p.4
  33. The London County Council, The Times, 10 May 1893, p.3
  34. The London County Council, The Times, 8 November 1893, p.11
  35. The London County Council, The Times, 13 June 1894, p.8
  36. 36.0 36.1 36.2 36.3 36.4 36.5 36.6 36.7 36.8 36.9 The London County Council, The Times, 16 March 1892, p.13
  37. The London County Council, The Times, 6 February 1895, p.3}
  38. The London County Council, The Times, 18 December 1895, p.11
  39. 39.0 39.1 39.2 39.3 39.4 39.5 39.6 39.7 39.8 London County Council, The Times, 13 March 1895, p.10
  40. London County Council, The Times, 30 October 1895, p.12
  41. 41.0 41.1 41.2 London County Council, The Times, 30 March 1898, p.15
  42. London County Council, The Times, 25 October 1899, p.12
  43. 43.0 43.1 43.2 43.3 43.4 43.5 43.6 43.7 43.8 43.9 London County Council, The Times, 16 March 1898, p.13
  44. London County Council, The Times, 22 November 1899, p.12
  45. London County Council, The Times, 6 March 1902, p.14
  46. 46.0 46.1 46.2 46.3 46.4 46.5 The County Council Chairmanship, The Times, 8 March 1901, p.10
  47. Obituary: Sir George David Harris, The Times, 1 March 1902, p.12
  48. London County Council, The Times, 20 March 1902|, p.14
  49. London County Council, The Times, 8 November 1905, p.11
  50. 50.0 50.1 50.2 50.3 50.4 50.5 50.6 50.7 50.8 50.9 London County Council, The Times, 16 March 1904, p.4
  51. London County Council, The Times, 6 December 1905, p.14
  52. London County Council, The Times, 20 March 1907, p.12
  53. 53.0 53.1 London County Council, The Times, 24 July 1907, p.8
  54. London County Council, The Times, 6 November 1907, p.14
  55. 55.0 55.1 55.2 55.3 55.4 55.5 55.6 55.7 55.8 London County Council, The Times, 13 March 1907, p.11
  56. London County Council, The Times, 27 November 1907, p.18
  57. London County Council, The Times, 10 March 1909, p.4
  58. London County Council, The Times, 26 October 1910, p.6
  59. London County Council, The Times, 14 February 1912, p.12
  60. 60.0 60.1 The Feeding Of Dock Strikers' Children. County Council Debate, The Times, 24 July 1912, p.12
  61. The London County Council Election, Great Municipal Reform Victory, The Times, March 4, 1907, p.6
  62. London County Council Election, The Times, March 7, 1910, p.7
  63. London County Council Election, The Times, March 7, 1913, p.10
  64. London County Council, April 24, 1918, p.8
  65. The Times, December 8, 1915, p.7
  66. 66.0 66.1 66.2 The Times, 16 October 1918, p.6
  67. The Times, May 15, 1916, p.4
  68. 68.0 68.1 New LCC Members, The Times, November 1, 1916, p.5
  69. Parties in London County Council, The Times, March 22, 1916, p.5
  70. 70.0 70.1 70.2 The Times, April 15, 1916, p.5
  71. The Late Mr. F.H. Carter, L.C.C. Sudden Death at Sydenham, Sydenham, Forest Hill and Penge Gazette, March 15, 1918
  72. [3] Debenham, Sir Ernest Ridley, first baronet (1865–1952) Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Oxford University Press, 2004
  73. County Council Election. The Contest In West Marylebone, The Times, February 7, 1912, p.4
  74. 'London County Council By-Election, The Times, August 4, 1911, p.11
  75. Woolwich L.C.C. By-Election - Polling, The Times, November 18, 1911, p.6
  76. 76.0 76.1 76.2 76.3 76.4 76.5 76.6 76.7 76.8 76.9 London County Council, The Times, March 16, 1910, p.10
  77. London County Council, The Times, February 14, 1912
  78. 78.0 78.1 78.2 78.3 78.4 78.5 78.6 78.7 78.8 78.9 London County Council, First Meeting Of The New Body, The Times, 14 March 1913, p.5
London County Council

Members 1889-1919
Members 1919-1937

Members 1937-1949
Members 1949-1965

List of Chairmen (Alphabetical)
LCC Coat of Arms

Tramways
County Hall

Elections
1889 - 1892 - 1895 - 1898 - 1901 - 1904 - 1907 - 1910 - 1913 - 1919 - 1922 - 1925 - 1928 - 1931 - 1934 - 1937 - 1946 - 1949 - 1952 - 1955 - 1958 - 1961
Preceded by:
Metropolitan Board of Works
London School Board
Succeeded by:
Greater London Council
Inner London Education Authority

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.