FANDOM


This is an alphabetical list of members of the London County Council from 1889-1965.

Members either served as an elected councillor for a multi-member geographical electoral division (with an identical area to parliamentary constituencies) or as an alderman chosen by the council. Councillors had three year terms of office while aldermen had a six year term: each could be re-elected an indefinite number of times.

The terms of sitting members were extended during the two world wars and the elections due in 1964 were not held with all members holding office until the county council's abolition and replacement with the Greater London Council in 1965.

AEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Abbott, Frank Lewis Conservative Party Battersea South 1949-52, 1955-58, 1961-65
Aberdeen and Temair, Marquess of: See Earl of Haddo
Abrahams, Morris Moderate Party Tower Hamlets, Whitechapel 1895-98
Acworth, William Mitchell Moderate Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1889-92 Knighted 1921
Adams, David Morgan Labour Party Poplar South 1930-37
Adamson, Janet Laurel Labour Party Lambeth North 1928-31
Adler, Henrietta "Nettie" Progressive Party (Liberal Party from 1928) Hackney Central 1910-25, 1928-31
Albemarle, Earl of: See Viscount Bury
Alexander, George Municipal Reform Party St Pancras South 1907-13 Knighted 1911 "for services to acting"
Allen, Arthur Acland Progressive Party Bermondsey 1899-1910 Liberal Party MP for Christchurch 1906-10 and for Dunbartonshire 1910-18.
Shoreditch, Haggerston 1910-13
Alderman 1920-25
Allen, Bevill Progressive Party Wandsworth, Balham and Tooting 1919-22
Allen, Richard Stiles Municipal Reform Party St Marylebone 1940-46 Seven times Mayor of St. Marylebone
Allen, Walter R Labour Party Camberwell, Peckham 1958-65 Last Mayor of Camberwell 1964-65
Alliston, Frederick Prat Moderate Party City of London 1901-07 Alderman of the City of London Corporation, knighted 1908
Allpass, Charles James Municipal Reform Party Battersea South 1925-46
Ambrose, James Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Limehouse 1889-92
Ammon, Charles George Labour Party Camberwell North 1919-25, 1934-46 Member of parliament for Camberwell North, 1922–31 and 1935–44, created Baron Ammon of Camberwell 1944, Mayor of Camberwell 1950-51.
Anderton, Francis Robert Ince Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1910-13 Knighted 1923
Hammersmith 1913-19
Hammersmith South 1919-25
Alderman 1925-31
Andrews, John William Labour Party Woolwich East 1952-65 Subsequently a member of the Greater London Council 1965-73
Anstruther, Henry Torrens Moderate Party Alderman 1905-10 Liberal Unionist Party member of parliament for St Andrews District 1886–1903
Antrobus, Robert Crawfurd Moderate Party St George's Hanover Square 1889-1898
Alderman 1898-1904
Aplin, Geoffrey Weston Municipal Reform Party Fulham West 1937-46 Member of the Greater London Council 1965-81 and Chairman of the Lee Valley Regional Park Authority 1971.
Archibald, Dorothy Holroyd Labour Party Battersea South 1946-49 Became Lady Archibald in 1949
Arlott, David Labour Party Southwark Central 1928-46
Arnold, (Robert) Arthur Progressive Party Alderman 1889-1902 Knighted in 1895 while chairman of the county council
Arter, Andrew Moderate Party Hammersmith 1889-95
Ash, (Barbara) Joan (Mrs B J K Thompson) Labour Party Fulham East 1946-49
Astor, John Jacob Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1922-25 Conservative Party member of parliament for Dover 1922-45. Created Baron Astor of Hever, of Hever Castle, in Kent in 1956.
Auliff, Mark Labour Party Stoke Newington 1937-49 Member of Basildon Development Corporation 1949-51
Stoke Newington and Hackney North 1949-52
Austin, Edward Progressive Party Shoreditch, Hoxton 1889-92, 1901-04
Avebury, Baron: See John Lubbock
Avery, Edward Labour Party Paddington North 1952-65

BEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Baber, Frank Herbert John Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley 1913-19
Bacharach, Elizabeth Labour Party Alderman 1964-65
Bagnari, Bernard Augustus Labour Party Islington East 1949-65
Bailey, Doris R Conservative Party Hampstead 1952-55 Mayor of Hampstead 1955-57
Bailey, William Moderate Party Marylebone West 1904-07
Baines, (Jervoise) Athelstane Moderate Party Alderman 1898-1902 Knighted 1905
Baker, Alfred Progressive Party Finsbury 1919-22 Knighted 1931.
Was Chairman of the County Council at time of his death in 1943.
Labour Party Alderman 1924-25
Hackney South 1925-43
Baker, Herbert Arthur Progressive Party Camberwell North 1919-22
Alderman 1922-28
Baker, Joseph Allen Progressive Party Finsbury East 1895-1907 Liberal Party Member of Parliament for Finsbury East 1905-18
Baldock, Frederick Thomas Labour Party Poplar South 1937-49 Mayor of Poplar 1941-42
Poplar 1949-52
Balian, Christopher Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, St George-in-the-East 1898-1900
Ball, Eric Municipal Reform Party Lewisham East 1919-25
Alderman 1937-46
Banfield, Frank Walter Labour Party Fulham West 1946-55 Mayor of Fulham 1952-53
Later an alderman on the Greater London Council
Barons Court 1955-65
Banks, Leslie George Labour Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1946-55 and 1958-61
Banks, Norman Dinsdale Conservative Party Lewisham West 1961-65
Bannerman, James Progressive Party Hackney South 1892-95
Banning, Henry Thomas Moderate Party Greenwich 1895-98
Baring, Sir Godfrey, Baronet Progressive Party Alderman 1920-22 Liberal Party Member of Parliament for the Isle of Wight 1906-1910 and for Barnstaple 1911-18
Barker, John Progressive Party Alderman 1889-92 Created Sir John Barker, Baronet, of Bishop's Stortford in the County of Hertford in 1908
Barlow, (Clement) Anderson Montague Municipal Reform Party Islington East 1907-10 Conservative Party Member of Parliament for Salford South 1910-23.
Minister of Labour 1922-24
Created Sir Anderson Montague Barlow, Baronet, of Westminster in the County of London 1924.
Changed surname to Montague-Barlow in 1946.
Barnes, Edmund Moderate Party St Pancras East 1904-07 Member of the London School Board 1885-1904.
Mayor of St Pancras 1900-02
Barnes, Harry Progressive Party Alderman 1923-25 Coalition Liberal Member of Parliament for Newcastle upon Tyne East 1918-22
Labour Party Fulham East 1934-35
Barratt, Charles Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, St George-in-the-East 1898-1901
Barrett, William Freeman Municipal Reform Party Deptford 1910-13
Barrs, Henry Hollier Hood Progressive Party Battersea and Clapham, Clapham 1892-95
Barton, Sidney James Labour Party Alderman 1953-65
Bateman, Arthur Leonard Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Peckham 1931-34 Mayor of Camberwell 1929-30
Conservative Party Member of Parliament for Camberwell North 1931-35
Bateman, John Wilfrid Conservative Party Lambeth, Norwood 1952-58
Battley, John Rose Labour Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1938-46 Member of Parliament for Wandsworth, Clapham 1945-50
Baum, Frederick Charles Philip Progressive Party Kensington North 1892
Bawn, William Byron Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Limehouse 1901-06
Bayley, Edric Progressive Party Southwark West 1892-1907 Member of the London School Board 1885-91
Bayliss, Edwin Labour Party Islington East 1946-65 Subsequently a member of the Greater London Council 1964-67
Beacham, Thomas Henry Philip Labour Party Greenwich 1955-58 Mayor of Greenwich 1929-30
Beachcroft, (Richard) Melvill Moderate Party Paddington North 1889-92 Knighted 1904.
First chairman of the Metropolitan Water Board 1903-08
Alderman 1892-98
Finsbury Central 1898-1901
Paddington North 1901-07
Municipal Reform Party Paddington South 1907-10
Beal, James Progressive Party Fulham 1889-91
Beaton, Robert Milne Progressive Party St Pancras North 1904-10
Beatty, (The Second) Earl Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Peckham 1937-46 Conservative Party Member of Parliament for Camberwell, Peckham 1931-36
Beaufoy, George Maurice Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Kennington 1925-28
Alderman 1928-34
Beaufoy, Mark Hanbury Progressive Party Alderman 1889-90 Liberal Party Member of Parliament for Lambeth, Kennington 1889-95
Beaumont, William Spencer Moderate Party Tower Hamlets, Stepney 1889-92
Beck, Joseph Moderate Party Hackney North 1889-91 Member of the Common Council of the City of London 1873-91
Beech, Francis William Municipal Reform Party Woolwich West 1937-46 Mayor of Woolwich 1955-56
Conservative Party Woolwich West 1949-55
Begley, Wiliam Walter Labour Party Lambeth, Vauxhall 1955-65 Later a member Lambeth London Borough Council 1964-68
Bell, Henry Moderate Party Lambeth North 1889-92
Bell, Sir William James Moderate Party Alderman 1902-07
Bellairs, Carlyon Wilfroy Municipal Reform Party Lewisham 1913-15 Member of parliament for King's Lynn 1906-10, for Maidstone 1910-31.
Bellamy, Arthur Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Putney 1934-40 Mayor of Wandsworth 1930-32.
Belt, George Labour Party Bethnal Green North East 1925-28
Benn, Ion Hamilton Municipal Reform Party Greenwich 1907-10 Conservative Party Member of Parliament for Greenwich 1910-22
Created Sir Hamilton Benn, Baronet, of Rollesby in 1920
Benn, John Williams Progressive Party Finsbury East 1889-98 Liberal Party Member of Parliament for Tower Hamlets, St George in the East 1892-95 and for Devonport 1904-10
Knighted 1906
Created Sir John Benn, Baronet, of Old Knoll in 1914.
Lambeth, Kennington 1898-1922
Benn, (Arthur) Shirley Municipal Reform Party Battersea and Clapham, Battersea 1907-10 Conservative Party Member of Parliament for Plymouth 1910-18, Plymouth Drake 1918-29, Sheffield Park 1931-35.
Created Sir Shirley Benn, Baronet, of Plymouth in 1926
Created Baron Glenravel, of Kensington in the County of London in 1936
Alderman 1910-11
Bennett, Charles R Labour Party Islington South 1928-31
Bennett, Francis Ernest Herman Conservative Party Hampstead 1955-1965 Alderman on the Greater London Council 1964-1977.
Bennett, William Labour Party Alderman 1934-37 Member of Parliament for Battersea South 1929-31
Bennie, James Bishop Labour Party Hammersmith North 1946-49
Benskin, Joseph Municipal Reform Party Lewisham East 1928-34
Benson, Joseph Progressive Party Finsbury East 1898-1904
Benson, Stephen Riou Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Balham and Tooting 1937-42
Bentwich, Helen Caroline Labour Party Kensington North 1937-46
Bethnal Green North East 1946-49
Alderman 1949-55
Stoke Newington and Hackney North 1955-58
Alderman 1958-65
Beresford-Hope, Charles Thompson Moderate Party Lambeth, Brixton 1889-92
Kensington South 1893-96
Berry, Henry Labour Party Woolwich East 1928-55 Mayor of Woolwich 1935-36
Chairman of Metropolitan Water Board 1940-46
Member of Parliament for Woolwich West 1945-50
Bersey, Walter Charles Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley 1917-19
Bessbrough, Earl of: See Viscount Duncannon
Bicker-Caarten, Alfred Gerard Moderate Party Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1895-98
Bigham, Hon. Edward Clive Conservative Party Paddington South 1955-65 Succeeded to title as 3rd Viscount Mersey 1956.
Billings, George Municipal Reform Party Hackney Central 1907-10 Mayor of Hackney 1907-08
Member of the Common Council of the Corporation of London 1909-21
Binks, John Edward Labour Party Alderman 1941-46 President of the National Union of Railwaymen 1945-48
Bird, Cyril Willey Jerome Labour Party Stepney 1961-65 Cashier of the Royal Mint
Blacketer, Thomas John Labour Party Poplar, Bow and Bromley 1926-34 Mayor of Poplar 1930-31
Blackley, David Progressive Party Shoreditch, Haggerston 1913-19
Blackman, Albert John Labour Party Deptford 1961-65 Mayor of Deptford 1958-59
Blackwood, John Progressive Party Paddington North 1901-04
Blades, (George) Rowland Municipal Reform Party City of London 1918-19 Member of the Common Council of Corporation of London, Sheriff of the City of London 1917-18
Conservative Party Member of Parliament for Epsom 1918-28
Knighted 1919
Created Sir Rowland Blades, Baronet of Cobham, Surrey 1922
Lord Mayor of London 1926-27
Created Baron Ebbisham 1928
Blake, Antony M Labour Party Alderman 1953-58
Blake, Jack Percy Progressive Party (1919-24)
Labour Party (1924-25)
Islington East 1919-25
Labour Party
Alderman 1934-46
Blake, William Farewell Progressive Party Finsbury Central 1892-98
Alderman 1898-1904
Blakenham, Viscount: See John Hugh Hare
Bliss, Sir Henry William Moderate Party Holborn 1901-07
Blizard, George Pearce Labour Party Alderman 1934-46
Boggis-Rolfe, Douglass Horace Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1928-34
Bolsom, Sidney Municipal Reform Party St Pancras North 1934-37 Mayor of St Pancras 1932-33
Bolton, (Ivy) Molly Labour Party Hackney North 1934-49
Hackney North and Stoke Newington 1949-52
Alderman 1952-65
Bond, Edward Moderate Party Hampstead 1895-1901 Conservative Party Member of Parliament for Nottingham East 1895-1906
Bond, Martin Garneys Conservative Party Wandsworth Central 1955-58
Alderman 1961-62
Bondy, Louis William Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras South 1958-65 Subsequently a member of the Greater London Council 1964-81
Bonham, Iris Mary Caroline Labour Party St Pancras South East 1949-58 Subsequently a member of the Greater London Council 1964-67 and 1970-77
St Pancras North 1949-58
Bonham-Carter, Sir Edward Progressive Party Bethnal Green North East 1922-25
Bonney, William Charles Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Balham and Tooting 1940-46 Mayor of Wandsworth 1938-44
Conservative Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1949-52
Bonsor, Arthur Charles Municipal Reform Party City of London 1941-46 Member of Westminster City Council 1925-48
Conservative Party 1946-49
Boscowen, Evelyn Hugh John: See Viscount Falmouth
Bossom, Alfred Charles Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1930-34 Conservative Party Member of Parliament for Maidstone 1931-59
Created Sir Alfred Bossom, Baronet of Maidstone 1953
Created Baron Bossom 1960
Bott, William Gibson Progressive Party Newington West 1889-95
Boulnois, Edmund Moderate Party Marylebone West 1889-92 Conservative Party Member of Parliament for Marylebone East 1889-1906
First Mayor of St. Marylebone 1900-02.
Marylebone East 1892-1901
Bowater, Sir Frank Henry Municipal Reform Party City of London 1934-37 Lord Mayor of London 1938-39
Created Sir Frank Bowater, Baronet, of Friston in 1939
Bowen, Muriel Conservative Party Battersea South 1961-65
Bowen, (John) William Labour Party Wandsworth Central 1940-49 Member of Parliament for Crewe 1929-31
General Secretary of the Union of Post Office Workers
Chairman of the Governing Council of Ruskin College, Oxford 1948-65
Knighted as Sir William Bowen in 1953
Chairman of the County Council 1949-51
Alderman 1951-61
Bowerman, Charles William Progressive Party Alderman 1901-07 Labour Party Member of Parliament for Deptford 1906-31
General Secretary of the London Society of Compositors 1892-1906
General Secretary of the Trades Union Congress 1921-23
Bowie, Francis William Labour Party Hammersmith North 1928-31
Camberwell, Peckham 1934-37
Bowman, Edward Thomas Conservative Party Holborn and St Pancras 1961-65 Changed name to Thomas Edward Kellett-Bowman on marriage in 1971
Member of the European Parliament for Lancashire East 1979-84
Member of the European Parliament for Hampshire Central 1988-99
Boys, Walter Guy Robert Labour Party Lambeth, Brixton 1946-54
Boyton, James Municipal Reform Party Marylebone East 1907-10 Conservative Party Member of Parliament for Marylebone East 1910-18
Knighted 1918
Brabazon of Tara, Baron: See John Theodore Cuthbert Moore-Brabazon
Brabner, Rupert Arnold Municipal Reform Party Lewisham West 1937-45 Conservative Party Member of Parliament for Hythe 1939-45
Braddock, Thomas Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras South 1958-61 Member of Parliament for Mitcham 1945-50
Bradfield, George Rowland Durston Conservative Party Lewisham West 1946-65 Mayor of Lewisham 1949-50
Bramall, Ernest Ashley Labour Party Bethnal Green 1961-65 Member of Parliament for Bexley 1946-50
Leader of the Inner London Education Authority 1970-81
Knighted 1975
Bramley, Edward "Ted" Frank Communist Party of Great Britain Stepney, Mile End 1946-49
Branagan, John Patrick Labour Party Poplar 1949-65 Member of the Greater London Council 1964-85
Branch, James Progressive Party Bethnal Green South West 1889-1907 Liberal Party Member of Parliament for Enfield 1906-10
Brandon, Jocelyn Municipal Reform Party Hammersmith 1901-13
Bransom, Alfred Noel Labour Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1946-49
Bray, Reginald Arthur Progressive Party Camberwell North 1904-19
Brereton, Franc Sadleir Moderate Party Lewisham 1889-92
Briant, Frank Progressive Party Lambeth North 1905-28 Liberal Party Member of Parliament for Lambeth North 1918-29, 1931-34
Liberal Party 1928-34
Bridgeman, William Clive Moderate Party Marylebone East 1904 Member of the London School Board 1897-1904
Conservative Party Member of Parliament for Oswestry 1906-29
Home Secretary 1922-24
First Lord of the Admiralty 1924-29
Created Viscount Bridgeman of Leigh in 1929
Brittain, Alida Gwendolen Rosemary Conservative Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1949-52 Married John Harvie in October 1950 to become Mrs. Harvie
Brodrick, William St John Fremantle Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1907-13 Conservative Party Member of Parliament for West Surrey 180-85, for Guildford 1885-1906.
Created Viscount Midleton 1907
Created 1st Earl of Midleton 1920.
Secretary of State for War 1900-03.
Secretary of State for India 1903-05.
Brook, Charles Wortham Labour Party Southwark North 1931-42
Brooke, Henry Municipal Reform Party Lewisham West 1945-46 Member of Parliament for Lewisham West 1938-45
Member of Parliament for Hampstead 1950-66
Home Secretary 1962-64
Created Baron Brooke of Cumnor in 1966
Conservative Party Westminster St George's 1946-49
Cities of London and Westminster 1949-55
Brooke-Hitching, Sir Thomas Henry Moderate Party City of London 1904-07 Member of the London School Board 1900-04
Sheriff of London 1902-03
Mayor of St. Marylebone 1906-07
Brooks, John Elliott Conservative Party Chelsea 1961-65 Mayor of Kensington and Chelsea 1967-68
Browne, Edmond Progressive Party Hackney South 1898-1907
Browne, Harry Ernest Labour Party Paddington North 1961-65
Browne, Leonard Foster Labour Party Kensington North 1946-49
Alderman 1949-60
Bruce, George Lewis Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley 1910-13 Member of the London School Board 1891-97 and 1900-04
Member of the Metropolitan Asylums Board 1897-1900
Bruce, William Wallace Labour Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley 1892-1907
[[Robert Michael Bryan|Bryan, Robert Michael]] Labour Party Stepney, Limehouse 1919-22
Buchan-Hepburn, Patrick George Thomas Municipal Reform Party Kensington North 1930-31 MP for Liverpool, East Toxteth 1931-50, MP for Beckenham 1950-57, created Baron Hailes of Prestonkirk in 1957
Buckingham, Reginald James Labour Party Hammersmith North 1949-52 Mayor of Hammersmith 1946-49
Chairman of the Metropolitan Water Board 1956-59
Bull, Eva Elizabeth Labour Party Islington North 1937-65
Bull, William James Moderate Party Hammersmith 1892-1901 MP for Hammersmith 1900-18, MP for Hammersmith South 1918-29
Knighted 1905
Created Sir William Bull, Baronet, of Hammersmith 1922
Bullivant, William Pelham Moderate Party Tower Hamlets, Poplar 1889-92
Burgess, Frederick George Labour Party Camberwell North West 1937-49
Burnett, Irene Conservative Party Wandsworth Central 1949-52
Burnham, Viscount: See Harry Levy-Lawson
Burns, John Progressive Party Battersea and Clapham, Battersea 1889-1907 Liberal Party MP for Battersea 1892-1918

Held cabinet office as President of the Local Government Board 1905-14
President of the Board of Trade 1914

Burns, William George Municipal Reform Party Holborn 1928-31
Burton, Giles Charles Labour Party Hackney South 1943-49 Mayor of Hackney 1938-39
Bury, Viscount Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth Central 1919-22 Succeeded to title as 9th Earl of Albemarle in 1942
Butler, Joseph George Labour Party Battersea North 1919-28
Buxton, Alfred Fowell Moderate Party City of London 1892-95
Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1904-22

CEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Cadman, Lilian Municipal Reform Party St Pancras North 1931-34 Became Baroness Cadman in 1937 when her husband was raised to the peerage.
Cadogan, Earl Moderate Party Chelsea 1895 Mayor of Chelsea 1900-01
Caillard, Sir Vincent Henry Penalver Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1907
Callaghan, Audrey Elizabeth Labour Party Lewisham North 1958-61 Became Baroness Callaghan of Cardiff in 1987 when her husband was raised to the peerage.
Campbell, Charles Hallyburton Moderate Party Kensington South 1889-1904
Campbell, Edward Taswell Municipal Reform Party Lewisham West 1922-25 Conservative Party MP for Camberwell North West 1924-29, for Bromley 1930-45.
Knighted in 1933 and created
Sir Edward Campbell, 1st Baronet of Airds, in the County of Argyll in 1939.
Campbell, Frank Henry Conservative Party Wandsworth, Streatham 1946-48
Campbell, Frederick Moderate Party Lambeth, Norwood 1895-1901
Campbell, Leila Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras South 1958-65
Campbell-Johnston, Malcolm Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Balham and Tooting 1922-34 Conservative Party MP for East Ham South 1931-35
Lewisham West 1937-38
Capell, George Devereux de Vere: See Essex, (7th) Earl of
Carington, (3rd) Baron St Pancras West Progressive Party 1892-1907 Liberal Party member of parliament for Wycombe 1865-68.
Created Earl Wendover and Earl Carrington in 1895.
Created Marquess of Lincolnshire in 1912.
Governor of News South Wales 1885-90.
Carlisle, Henry Herman Progressive Party Wandsworth, Balham and Tooting 1919-22
Carr, Ewan Geddes Labour Party Lambeth, Vauxhall 1961-65 Subsequently a member of the Greater London Council 1970-79
Carr, William Compton Conservative Party Alderman 1956-58,
1961-65
MP for Barons Court 1959-64
Carr-Gomm, Francis Culling Progressive Party Southwark, Rotherhithe 1889-92
Carrington, Lord Progressive Party St Pancras West 1892-1907 Created Earl Carrington in 1895
Marquess of Lincolnshire in 1912
Carter, Frederick Houston Municipal Reform Party Lewisham 1910-18
Carter, Robert Brudenall Moderate Party Islington West 1889-92
Cassel, Felix Maximilian Schoenbrunn Municipal Reform Party St Pancras West 1907-10 Conservative Party MP for St Pancras West 1910-16
Created Sir Felix Cassel, 1st Baronet, of Lincoln's Inn in 1920
Cassels, Lady Deodora: See Deodora Croft
Casson, William Augustus Progressive Party Hackney South 1907-13
Catmur, Thomas Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Whitechapel 1892-97
Cavaye, William Frederick Municipal Reform Party Kensington South 1910-25
Cavendish-Bentinck, Lord Henry Municipal Reform Party Marylebone West 1907-10
Cawdron, David Municipal Reform Party Hammersmith North 1919-25
Cayford, Florence Evelyne Labour Party Alderman 1946-52 Mayor of Camden 1968-69
Member of Greater London Council for Islington 1965-67. Made a Dame 1965
Shoreditch and Finsbury 1952-65
Cazalet, Thelma Municipal Reform Party Islington East 1925-31 Conservative Party MP for Islington East 1931-45
Took surname of Cazalet-Keir on marriage in 1939
Alderman 1931-32
Chambers, Fred Labour Progressive Party Woolwich 1904-07
Chambers, Thomas Progressive Party Alderman 1892-95
Chaplin, Irene Labour Party Islington East 1946-65 Member of the Greater London Council 1964-77 and of the Inner London Education Authority
Chapman, Cecil Maurice Moderate Party Chelsea 1895-98
Chapman, Hugh Boswell Progressive Party Camberwell North 1889-92
Chapman, Theodore Progressive Party Hackney South 1907-25 Mayor of Hackney 1927-28
Chapman-Walker, (Peter) John (Feilding) Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 1955-58
Charleton, Henry Charles Labour Party Alderman 1934-35 MP for Leeds South 1922-31 and 1935-45
Charrington, Frederick Nicholas Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1889-95
Charteris, Hugo Francis: See Lord Elcho
Chataway, Christopher John Conservative Party Lewisham North 1958-61 MP for Lewisham North 1959-66 and for Chichester 1969-74

Member of the Greater London Council 1967-70 and Leader of the Inner London Education Authority 1967-69 Knighted in 1995

Chatterton, George Joseph Moderate Party Islington West 1892-95
Chelmsford, Baron Municipal Reform Party Kensington South 1904-05 Member of the London School Board 1900-04
Elected as Frederic John Napier Thesiger
Succeeded to title of Baron Chelmsford in 1905.
Governor of Queensland 1905-09
Governor of New South Wales 1909-13
Viceroy of India 1916-21
Created Viscount Chelmsford in 1921
Alderman 1913-16
Chesworth, Donald Piers Labour Party Kensington North 1952-65 Member of the Inner London Education Authority 1970-77
Cheylesmore, Baron Municipal Reform Party St George, Hanover Square 1907-19
Chichester, Arthur Claud Spencer Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Stepney 1913-15 Became 4th Baron Templemore in 1924
Chrisp, Arthur Cecil Labour Party Greenwich 1949-65 Mayor of Greenwich 1958-59
Church, William Henry Labour Party Hammersmith North 1937-46 Mayor of Hammersmith 1937-39
Churchill, Stella Labour Party Southwark South East 1925-32
Clague, William Lace Progressive Party Islington East 1913-25
Claremont, Albert William Progressive Party St Pancras East 1907-19
Clark, Anne Patricia Labour Party Wandsworth, Putney 1958-65 Took the surname Kerr in 1960 on marriage.
Member of parliament for Rochester and Chatham 1964-70
Clark, Francis J Conservative Party Kensington North 1949-52
Alderman 1952-56
Clarke, Ashford Vincent Municipal Reform Party Battersea North 1931-34
Clarke, Charles Goddard Progressive Party Camberwell, Peckham 1898-1907 Mayor of Camberwell 1902-03
Clarke, Henry Moderate Party City of London 1889-1904 Member of the Corporation of London from 1883
Member of the Metropolitan Water Board
Clarke, John Taylor Camden Conservative Party Wandsworth Central 1949-52
Clavering, Albert Municipal Reform Party St Pancras South East 1931-34 Knighted 1935
Cleaver, Randolph Joseph Conservative Party Hampstead 1952-65 Mayor of Hampstead 1949-51
Member of the Metropolitan Water Board
Cleland, James William Progressive Party Lewisham 1901-07 Liberal Party MP for Glasgow, Bridgeton 1906-10
Clements, Richard John Labour Party Stepney, Whitechapel and St George's 1945-49
Cliff, John Labour Party Alderman 1937-49 Assistant General Secretary of the Transport and General Workers' Union 1924–35
Clifford, Sir (Geoffrey) Miles Conservative Party St Marylebone 1955-58 Governor of the Falkland Islands 1946-54
Cobb, Edward Charles Municipal Reform Party Islington East 1925-34 Conservative Party MP for Preston 1936-1945
Cobb, (Stephen) Cyril Moderate Party Fulham 1905-07 Knighted 1918
Conservative Party MP for Fulham West 1918-1929, 1931-38
Municipal Reform Party 1907-19
Fulham West 1919-34
Cobden, Emma Jane Katherine Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley 1889-92
(although unable to take her seat)
Took surname of Unwin on marriage in 1892
Cocker, Lancelot Victor McLeish Conservative Party Wandsworth Central 1955-58
Cohen, Alfred Louis Moderate Party City of London 1901-03
Cohen, Benjamin Louis Moderate Party City of London 1889-1901 Conservative Party MP for Islington East 1892-1906
Created Sir Benjamin Cohen, Baronet of Highfield in the parish of Shoreham and County of Kent in 1905
Cohen, Nathaniel Louis Municipal Reform Party City of London 1907-11
Cole, Constance Ursula Labour Party Woolwich West 1958-61
Cole, Margaret Isabel Labour Party Alderman 1952-65 Member of Inner London Education Authority 1965-67
Made a Dame of the British Empire in 1970
Collard, Frederick Ernest Wotton Moderate Party Deptford 1889-92
Collins, Edward Moderate Party Hammersmith 1901-07
Municipal Reform Party 1907-10
Collins, Stephen Progressive Party Lambeth, Kennington 1901-07 Liberal Party MP for Lambeth, Kennington 1906-18
Knighted 1913
Collins, William Job Progressive Party St Pancras West 1892-1907 Knighted 1902
Liberal Party MP for St Pancras West 1906-10, for Derby 1916-18
Vice Chancellor of the University of London 1907-09, 1911-12
Colman, Nigel Claudian Dalziel Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Brixton 1925-28 Conservative Party MP for Lambeth, Brixton 1927-45
Created Sir Nigel Colman, 1st Baronet, of Reigate in the County of Surrey 1952
Colvile, Augustus Gilbert Municipal Reform Party Kensington South 1913-19
Colvile, Charles Frederick Moderate Party Kensington South 1905-07
Combes, Frank Lawrence Labour Party St Pancras South East 1934-48
Compton, William George Spencer Scott, Earl Compton Progressive Party Finsbury Central 1889-92 Liberal Party MP for Stratford-on-Avon 1885-86, for Barnsley 1889-97
Succeeded to title Marquess of Northampton 1897
Alderman 1892-95
Cons, Emma Progressive Party Alderman 1889-92
(although unable to take her seat)
Cook, George Henry Progressive Party Southwark Central 1919-28
Cooksey, William Thoresby Municipal Reform Party Islington South 1925-28, 1931-34
Coombs, William James Labour Party Deptford 1949-52 Mayor of Deptford 1945-46
Cooper, Ben Labour Progressive Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley 1892-1907
Alderman 1907-10
Cooper, George Joseph Progressive Party Southwark, Bermondsey 1889-1906 Liberal Party MP for Southwark, Bermondsey 1906-1909
Cooper, John Labour Party Alderman 1949 MP for Deptford 1950-51
Member of the Thames Conservancy Board
Created Baron Cooper of Stockton Heath in 1966
Kensington North 1949-52
Alderman 1952-53
Cooper, Richard Joshua Municipal Reform Party Islington North 1912-19
Westminster, St Georges 1919-25
Copeman, Sydney Monckton Municipal Reform Party Hampstead 1934-45
Coppock, Richard Labour Party Alderman 1925-31 Knighted in 1951
Stepney, Limehouse 1934-49
Alderman 1949-65
Corbet, Freda Künzlen Labour Party Camberwell North West 1934-49 MP for Camberwell North West 1945-50
MP for Camberwell, Peckham 1950-74
Camberwell, Peckham 1949-65
Corbett, Thomas Lorimer Moderate Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1889-1892 Conservative Party MP for North Down 1900-10
1895-1901
Cornwall, Edwin Andrew Progressive Party Fulham 1892-98 Mayor of Fulham 1900-01
Liberal Party MP for Bethnal Green North-East 1906-22
Member of Port of London Authority
Bethnal Green North-East 1898-1910
Costelloe, Benjamin Francis Conn Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Stepney 1889-92 Member of the London School Board 1897-99
Chelsea 1892-98
Bethnal Green South West 1898-99
Cottesloe, Baron: See John Fremantle
Cotton, Henry Evan Auguste Progressive Party Finsbury East 1910-19 Liberal Party MP for Finsbury East 1918
Knighted (as Sir Evan Cotton) 1921
Alderman 1919-22
Coucher, Alfred Edward Reneson Conservative Party St Marylebone 1946-55 Mayor of St. Marylebone 1947-49
Coumbe, Edward Holton Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1907-10 Mayor of Stoke Newington 1921-22
Stoke Newington 1919-37
Courtald, Louis Municipal Reform Party Lambeth North 1913-19
Alderman 1919-22
Cousins, John Ratcliffe Moderate Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1899-1904
Coward, Seth Progressive Party Camberwell North West 1919-22
Cox, Harold Independent Alderman 1910-12 Liberal Party MP for Preston 1906-10
Cramp, Charles Courtenay Moderate Party Hammersmith 1889-92
Cranbrook, (4th) Earl of Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1928-30
Crane, Charles Paston Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth Central 1922-25 Member of Chelsea Borough Council from 1925-30
Cranfield, Terence Dermott Labour Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1958-61
Cranley, Viscount Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Putney 1940-46 Succeeded to title Earl of Onslow 1945
Grandson of William Onslow, 4th Earl of Onslow (below).
Crewe (1st) Marquess of Chairman of the County Council (non-party) 1917-18 Lord Lieutenant of the County of London 1912-44
Cripps, Henry Lawrence Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1911-13
Croft, Deodora Conservative Party Wandsworth, Putney 1949-58 Became Deodora, Lady Cassels on marriage in 1955
Cronin, John Desmond Labour Party Fulham East 1952-55 MP for Loughborough 1955-79
Crooks, William Labour Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Poplar 1892-1910 Labour Party MP for Woolwich 1903-10, 1910-18, for Woolwich East 1918-21
Crossman, Amy Lucy Labour Party Lewisham East 1934-37
Camberwell, Dulwich 1952-55
Crout, Mabel Labour Party Woolwich East 1949-55 Mayor of Woolwich 1936-37
Cruse, Edward William Labour Party Poplar, Bow and Bromley 1919-38
Cuff, Sidney Herbert Municipal Reform Party Woolwich West 1922-25 Mayor of Woolwich 1910-1913
Culpin, Ewart Gladstone Labour Party Alderman 1925-37
Battersea North 1937-46
Alderman 1946
Currie, George Welsh Labour Party Wandsworth Central 1935-39 Unionist MP for Leith Burghs 1914-18
Curzon, Viscount Municipal Reform Party Battersea South 1937-46 Succeeded to title Earl Howe 1964
Cuthbertson, William Alexander Labour Party Fulham East 1952-55

DEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Daines, Donald Himson Labour Party Kensington North 1940-45
Alderman 1945-52
Shoreditch and Finsbury 1952-56
Dalmain, Anthony Conservative Party Hammersmith South 1949-52
Dalton, Florence Ruth Labour Party Camberwell, Peckham 1925-31 MP for Bishop Auckland 1929
Known as Lady Dalton from 1960
Alderman 1936-42, 1949-52
Dalton, James Cornelius Municipal Reform Party Westminster Abbey 1925-37 Mayor of Westminster 1935-36
Daniels, Ena Labour Party Hammersmith South 1952-55
Dart, Vera Labour Party Hammersmith South 1946-49
Alderman 1949-55
Dartmouth, Countess of Conservative Party Lewisham West 1958-65 Member of the Greater London Council 1967-73
Became Countess Spencer on marriage 1975
Davies, Albert Emil Labour Party Alderman 1919-50
Davies, Alfred (1848-1907) Progressive Party Hackney North 1889-92 Liberal Party MP for Carmarthen Boroughs 1900-06
Davies, Alfred (1881-1941) Municipal Reform Party St Pancras North 1931-37 Knighted 1931
Mayor of St Pancras 1931-32
Davies, David Municipal Reform Party St Pancras South 1913-19 Mayor of St Pancras 1911-12
Knighted 1938
St Pancras South East 1919-28
Alderman 1928-34
Davies, John Municipal Reform Party Shoreditch, Hoxton 1907-10
Davies, Timothy Progressive Party Fulham 1901-07 Mayor of Fulham 1901-02
Liberal Party MP for Fulham 1906-10
Louth 1910-18
Davies, William Progressive Party Battersea and Clapham, Battersea 1895-1913 Mayor of Battersea 1900-01
Davis, David Municipal Reform Party Kensington North 1907-30
Davis, Morris Harold Labour Party Stepney, Whitechapel and St George's 1925-45 Mayor of Stepney 1930-31
Davison, Leslie Labour Party Bermondsey West 1937-44
Dawes, James Arthur Progressive Party Newington, Walworth 1906-19 Mayor of Southwark 1900-01, 1913-15
Liberal Party MP for Newington, Walworth 1910-18
Southwark South East 1918-21
Dawson, Agnes Labour Party Camberwell North 1925-37
Dawson, Philip Municipal Reform Party Lewisham West 1919-22 Knighted 1920
Dawson, Thomas Labour Party Bethnal Green North East 1934-46
Day, Harry Labour Party Southwark Central 1931-39 MP for Southwark Central 1924-31, 1935-39
Day, Kathleen Amelia Labour Party Southwark Central 1928-31
Day, Reginald Labour Party Hackney South 1949-52
Deakin, Edith Victoria Winifred Conservative Party Kensington North 1949-52
Alderman 1952-55
Dean, Frederick William Municipal Reform Party St Marylebone 1934-46 Mayor of St Marylebone 1924-25
Dean, Shaikh Ghisaud Labour Party St Pancras North 1949-58
de Chair, Thelma Grace Conservative Party Paddington South 1949-55
Debenham, Ernest Ridley Municipal Reform Party Marylebone East 1912-19 Mayor of St Marylebone 1910-12
Became Sir Ernest Debenham, 1st Baronet 1932
Debenham, Frank Progressive Party Alderman 1889-94
Decies, John, 5th Baron Municipal Reform Party Hammersmith North 1922-24
Deedes, Sir Wyndham Henry Labour Party Bethnal Green North East 1941-46
Deer, Olive Gertrude Labour Party Alderman 1952-58
Shoreditch and Finsbury 1958-65
De Forest, Baron Maurice Arnold Progressive Party Lambeth, Kennington 1910-13
De L'Isle and Dudley of Penshurst, Baron: See William Sidney
Denbigh, 9th Earl of Moderate Party City of London 1896-98
Dence, Ernest Martin Municipal Reform Party Greenwich 1919-33
Alderman 1935-37
Denham, Arthur Christopher Progressive Party Islington East 1917-19
Denington, Evelyn Joyce Labour Party St Pancras South West 1946-49 Member of the Greater London Council 1964-77
Chairman of Stevenage Development Corporation 1966-80
Created Baroness Denington, of Stevenage in the County of Hertford 1978
St Pancras North 1949-65
Denison-Pender, John Cuthbert Municipal Reform Party St Pancras South 1910-19 Became Baron Pender of Porthcurnow in the County of Cornwall 1937
Denny, Edward Progressive Party Lambeth, Kennington 1907-10
de Souza, Sir Walter Eugene Moderate Party Westminster 1889-1897
de Swiet, George Labour Party Paddington North 1946-49
Devereux, James Owers Progressive Party 1920-25 Southwark North Mayor of Southwark 1905-06.
Progressive Ratepayers 1925-28
Dew, George Progressive Party Alderman 1898-1904
Islington South 1904-25
Dewar, Thomas Robert Moderate Party Marylebone West 1892-95 Became Baron Dewar 1919
Dickins, Charles Thomas Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Putney 1919-22
Dickson-Poynder, Sir John Poynder Moderate Party Finsbury, Holborn 1898-1901 Became Baron Islington 1910
St George's Hanover Square 1901-04
Dimsdale, Sir Joseph Cockfield Moderate Party City of London 1895-1901 Became Sir Joseph Dimsdale, Baronet 1902
Dixon, Joseph Moderate Party Lambeth, Kennington 1895-98
Doake, Richard Baxter Progressive Party Kensington North 1892-95
Dobb, Barbara Marian Labour Party Finsbury 1946-49
Dodge, John Bigelow Municipal Reform Party Stepney, Mile End 1926-31
Dodson, George Edward Moderate Party Lewisham 1898-1904
Doland, George Frederick Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Balham & Tooting 1934-40 Mayor of Wandsworth 1928-29 and 1933-34.
Conservative Party MP for Wandsworth, Balham & Tooting 1936-45.
Dollar, Maud Mary Labour Party St Pancras South East 1928-31
Dolman, Frederick Progressive Party Lambeth, Brixton 1901-07
Domoney, James William Municipal Reform Party Battersea & Clapham, Clapham 1907-10 Member of the Corporation of London 1898-1918
City of London 1910-18
Doubleday, William Bennett Progressive Party Lambeth, Norwood 1889-95
Douglas, Francis Campbell Ross Labour Party Battersea North 1934-46 Mayor of Battersea 1922-23
MP for Battersea North 1940-46
Governor of Malta 1946-49
Created Baron Douglas of Barloch 1950
Dove, Arthur Norman Municipal Reform Party Islington North 1937-46 Frederick L Dove was the father of Arthur N Dove
Dove, Frederick Lionel Municipal Reform Party Islington North 1907-32
Dovercourt, Baron: See Joseph Stanley Holmes
Doverdale, Baron: See Oswald Partington
Dowling, Irene Conservative Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1949-52
Downes, Arthur William Progressive Party Fulham 1892-95
Downham, Baron: See William Hayes Fisher, 1st Baron Downham
Dowton, William Leonard Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Peckham 1907-10 Mayor of Camberwell 1912-13
Drage, Geoffrey Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1910-19 Conservative Party MP for Derby 1895-1900
Drake, Barbara Labour Party Alderman 1934-46
Drapkin, Winston Jacob Laurance Conservative Party St Marylebone 1958-65
Dudley, (2nd) Earl of Municipal Reform Party Chelsea 1922-34 Parliamentary Secretary to the Board of Trade 1895–1902
Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1902–1905
Mayor of Chelsea 1906-08
Governor-General of Australia 1908–1911
Dugdale, John Labour Party Islington South 1934-41 MP for West Bromwich 1941-63
Dugdale (Lilian) Madge Conservative Party Fulham East 1949-52
Barons Court 1955-58
Dumphreys, John Molesworth Thomas Labour Progressive Party Deptford 1895-98 Member of the London School Board 1891-1904
Mayor of Bermondsey 1907-08
Duncan, James Alexander Lawson Municipal Reform Party Finsbury 1925-28 Conservative Party MP for Kensington North 1931-45
for Angus South 1950-64
Created Sir James Duncan, Baronet, of Jordanstone in 1957
Duncannon, Viscount Municipal Reform Party Marylebone East 1907-10 Conservative Party MP for Cheltenham 1910, for Dover 1913-20
Suceeded to title as 9th Earl of Bessborough 1920
Governor General of Canada 1931-35
Dunmore, (8th) Earl of Municipal Reform Party Battersea and Clapham, Clapham 1910-13
Dunn-Gardner, Rose Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Norwoood 1922-31
Dunraven and Mount-Earl, (4th) Earl of Moderate Party Wandsworth 1895-99
Dutfield, George Albert Municipal Reform Party Stepney, Mile End 1913-19 Mayor of Stepney 1909-10

EEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
East, Frank Headland Conservative Party Wandsworth, Putney 1949-55
Easton, Edward George Moderate Party Fulham 1898-1901 Mayor of Fulham 1907-08
Municipal Reform Party 1907-16
Eaton, Frederick Charles Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1934-38 Mayor of Camberwell 1925-26
Ebbisham, Baron: See Rowland Blades
Ecroyd, William Henry Progressive Party Southwark, Bermondsey 1910-19
Edis, Robert William Moderate Party St Pancras South 1889-92 Knighted in 1919
Edmonds, Garnham Progressive Party Bethnal Green North East 1910-22 Mayor of Bethnal Green 1907-08
Liberal Party MP for Bethnal Green North East 1922-23
Edmonds, Richard C Labour Party Fulham West 1952-55 Subsequently a member of the Greater London Council 1964-67
Fulham 1955-65
Edmunds, Humfrey Henry Municipal Reform Party Hackney Central 1925-28
Edwards, George L Labour Party Wandsworth Central 1952-55
Edwards, Henry Norman Conservative Party Holborn and St Pancras South 1955-58 Mayor of Westminster 1952-53
Edwards, Roderick Latimer Mackenzie Conservative Party Chelsea 1952-58 Mayor of Chelsea 1950-52
Elcho, Lord Moderate Party Strand 1904-07 Conservative Party MP for Haddingtonshire 1883-85, for Ipswich 1886-95
Inherited title as 11th Earl of Wemyss and 7th Earl of March 1914
Municipal Reform Party 1907-10
Ellice-Clark, Edward Baudouin Moderate Party Hackney North 1895-98
Elliot, (Constance) Alice Municipal Reform Party St Pancras North 1922-31
Elliott, George Samuel Progressive Party Islington South 1889-1898 Mayor of Islington 1902-03, 1906–09, 1910–18
Coalition Conservative MP for Islington West 1918-22
Knighted 1917
Independent Progressive 1898-1901
Moderate Party 1901-04
Ellison, Reginald Cecil S Labour Party Lambeth North 1934-37
Elveden, Viscount Moderate Party City of London 1904-07 Conservative Party MP for Shoreditch, Haggerston 1908-10, South East Essex 1912-18, Southend 1918-27
Succeeded to title as 2nd Earl of Iveagh 1927
Municipal Reform Party Shoreditch, Haggerston 1907-10
Embleton, Benjamin Thomas Labour Party Bermondsey West 1925-28
Emden, Thomas Walter Lawrence Moderate Party Strand 1892-1904
Emden, William Walter Conservative Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1961-65
Emmet, Evelyn Violet Elizabeth Municipal Reform Party Hackney North 1925-34 Conservative Party MP for East Grinstead 1955-65
Created Baroness Emmet of Amberley 1965
Ensor, Robert Charles Kirkwood Labour Party Tower Hamlets, Poplar 1910-13 Knighted 1955
Essex, (7th) Earl of Moderate Party Marylebone East 1904-07
Evans, Albert Labour Party Islington West 1946-49 MP for Islington West 1947-50, Islington South West 1950-70
Evans, Benjamin Beardmore Progressive Party Shoreditch, Hoxton 1910-13
Tower Hamlets, Limehouse 1913-14
Evans, Edwin Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth 1913-19 Knighted 1927
Battersea South 1919-25
Evans, Evan Municipal Reform Party St Pancras South East 1931-34 Mayor of St Pancras 1939-41
Eve, Marguerite Meredith Trustram: See Lady Trustram Eve
Eversley, (1st) Baron: See George Shaw-Lefevre

FEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Falmouth, (8th) Viscount Municipal Reform Party Westminster, St George's 1925-31
Alderman 1932-37
Fardell, Thomas George Moderate Party Paddington South 1889-98 Knighted 1897.
Conservative Party member of parliament for Paddington South 1895-1910
Faringdon, (2nd) Baron Labour Party Woolwich West 1958-61
Alderman 1961-65
Farmer, Norman William Conservative Party Lewisham North 1949-65
Farquhar, Horace Brand Moderate Party Marylebone East 1889-1901 Liberal Unionist member of parliament for Marylebone West 1895-98.

Raised to peerage as Baron Farquhar, of St Marylebone in the County of London 1898,
becoming Viscount Farquhar, of Saint Marylebone in the County of London in 1917 and Earl Farquhar in 1922.

Marylebone West 1901
Farrer, Thomas Henry Progressive Party Alderman 1889-98 Created Baron Farrer, of Abinger in the County of Surrey in 1893.
Felton, Monica Labour Party St Pancras South West 1937-46
Fender, Percy George Herbert Conservative Party Lambeth, Norwood 1952-58
Field, Xenia Noelle Labour Party Paddington North 1946-49
Firth, James Firth Bottomley Progressive Party Shoreditch, Haggerston 1889 Liberal Party member of parliament for Chelsea 1880-85
for Dundee 1888-89
Fisher, Cecil Urquhart Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Norwood 1907-22 Younger brother of William Hayes Fisher
Fisher, William Hayes Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1907-13 Conservative Party MP for Fulham 1885-1906, 1910-18
Created Baron Downham of Fulham in the County of London 1918
Chairman (appointed from outside the council) 1919-20
Fiske, William Geoffrey Labour Party Hammersmith South 1946-49 Subsequently leader of the Greater London Council 1964-67
Created Baron Fiske, of Brent in Greater London 1967
Alderman 1949-55
Barons Court 1955-65
Fletcher, Antony Thomas Reid Conservative Party Lewisham North 1961-65 Subsequently a member of the Greater London Council representing Ealing 1967-70
Fletcher, Eric George Molyneux Labour Party Islington South 1934-49 MP for Islington East 1945-70
Knighted 1964
Created Baron Fletcher, of Islington in Greater London 1970
Fletcher, John Samuel Moderate Party Hampstead 1889-1904 Conservative Party MP for Hampstead 1905-18
Created Sir John Fletcher, Baronet, of Ashe Ingen Court, in the Parish of Bridstow, in the County of Hereford 1919
Fletcher-Vane, Mary: See Mary Proby
Foden-Pattinson, Hubert Lawrence Labour Party Hammersmith North 1934-37
Ford, Charles W Progressive Party Lambeth North 1892-1901
Ford, Donald F W Labour Party Lambeth, Brixton 1949-61
Forman, Elijah Baxter Moderate Party Hackney North 1891-1901
Alderman 1901-07
Municipal Reform Party Kensington South 1907-10
Foster, George Moderate Party Tower Hamlets, St George's in the East 1901-04
Foster, Harry Seymour Moderate Party Lambeth, Kennington 1889-92 Member of the London School Board 1885-91
Conservative Party MP for Lowestoft 1892-1900 and 1910, for Portsmouth Central 1924-29.
Master of The Worshipful Company of Pattenmakers 1897-98
Knighted 1918.
Fox, William Henry Moderate Party Kensington North 1895-98
Frankel, Daniel Labour Party Stepney, Mile End 1931-46 Mayor of Stepney 1929-30
MP for Stepney, Mile End 1935-45
Fraser, (William Jocelyn) Ian Municipal Reform Party St Pancras North 1922-25 Conservative Party MP for St Pancras North 1924-29 and 1931-37
MP for Lonsdale 1940-50, for Morecambe and Lonsdale 1950-58
Knighted in 1934 and created Baron Fraser of Lonsdale, of Regent's Park in the County of London 1958
Freak, Charles Augustus Labour Progressive Bethnal Green North East 1892-1901
Fremantle, Francis Edward Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1919-22 Conservative Party MP for St Albans 1919-43
Knighted 1932
Fremantle, John Walgrave Halford Conservative Party Hampstead 1945-55 Succeeded to title of Baron Cottesloe in 1955
Frye, Frederick Charlwood Progressive Party Kensington North 1889-92 Liberal Party MP for Kensington North 1892-95
Fryer, George Edmund Septimus Moderate Party Kensington North 1898-1901
Fulford, Catherine Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1931-34 Created a Dame in 1953
Chelsea 1934-46
Conservative Party 1946-51
Alderman 1951-58

GEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years    Notes
Gale, Percy Valentine Conservative Party Wandsworth, Streatham 1955-65
Galer, (Frederic) Bertram Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Streatham 1921-46 Knighted 1939
Conservative Party 1946-48
Gamble, Audrey Nona Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Norwood 1934-37
Ganley, Caroline Selina Labour Party Battersea North 1925-28 MP for Battersea North 1945-51
1934-37
Gapp, John Gerald Conservative Party Kensington South 1952-55 Mayor of Kensington 1950-52
Gardiner, Gerald Austin Labour Party Alderman 1961-64 Created Baron Gardiner, of Kittisford in the County of Somerset 1964
Lord High Chancellor of Great Britain 1964-70
Chancellor of the Open University 1973-78
Garside, Mair Eluned Labour Party Woolwich West 1958-61 Member of the Greater London Council representing Greenwich 1970-73, Woolwich East 1973-86
Garthorne-Hardy, John David: See Earl of Cranbrook
Garvin, Stephen Conservative Party Fulham East 1949-52
Gaskell, Thomas Penn Moderate Party Battersea and Clapham, Clapham 1901-07
Gaster, Jacob Communist Party Stepney, Mile End 1946-49
Gastrell, William Henry Houghton Moderate Party St Pancras South 1904-07 Knighted 1917
Gates, Albert Joseph Labour Party Southwark Central 1946-49 Mayor of Southwark 1939-43
Chairman of the Metropolitan Water Board 1967-68
Southwark 1961-65
Gates, Percy George Municipal Reform Party Westminster 1911-19 Mayor of Kensington 1904-05
Conservative Party MP for Kensington North 1922-29
Gatti, John Maria Municipal Reform Party Strand 1918-19 Mayor of Westminster 1911-12
Knighted 1928
Westminster, Abbey 1919-29
Gautrey, Thomas Progressive Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1904-07 Member of the London School Board 1894-1904
Camberwell, Peckham 1907-25
Gee, Stephen Progressive Party Shoreditch, Haggerston 1910-13
Germain, Robert Arthur Moderate Party Fulham 1889-92
Gibb, Thomas Eccleston Progressive Party Alderman 1889-92 Liberal Party MP for St Pancras East 1885-86
Gibbings, Thomas George Labour Party Southwark North 1925-31
1942-49
Gibbons, Harold Henry Labour Party Greenwich 1946-49 Mayor of Greenwich 1937-38
Chairman of the Metropolitan Water Board 1946-48
Gibbs, Sir Charles Henry Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Brixton 1919-22 Mayor of Lambeth 1907-08, 1914-18
Gibson, Charles William Labour Party Lambeth, Kennington 1928-31 Member of parliament for Lambeth, Kennington 1945-50
for Wandsworth, Clapham 1950-59
1934-49
Lambeth, Vauxhall 1949-55
Alderman 1960-61
1964
Gibson, William Henry Peruzzi Municipal Reform Party Battersea and Clapham, Clapham 1915-19
Gilbert, James Daniel Progressive Party Newington West 1889-1919 Liberal Party member of parliament for Newington West 1916-18
for Southwark Central 1918-24
Brother of Sir John Gilbert (below)
Southwark Central 1919-27
Gilbert, John William Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1910-34 Knighted 1922
Member of London Passenger Transport Board 1933-34
Brother of James Gilbert (above)
Gilbey, (Alfred) Ronald Dashwood Conservative Party Holborn and St Pancras South 1952-58 Member of the Greater London Council representing Haringey 1967-73
Gillett, George Masterman Labour Party Finsbury East 1910-19 Member of parliament for Finsbury 1923-35:
as a member of the Labour Party member until 1931
and of the National Labour Organisation 1931-35.
Knighted 1931.
Finsbury 1919-22
Alderman 1922-24
Gillinder, Thomas William Labour Party Lewisham South 1949-65
Gillison, John Allan Labour Party Bermondsey, Rotherhithe 1934-49
Bermondsey 1949-51
Independent 1951
Girling, Henrietta Labour Party Shoreditch 1931-49 Mayor of Shoreditch 1930-31
Glanville, Harold James Progressive Party Bermondsey, Rotherhithe 1898-1910 Liberal Party member of parliament for Bermondsey 1910-18, for Bermondsey West 1918-22.
Father of Harold James Abbott Glanville (below).
Glanville, Harold James Abbott Progressive Party Bermondsey West 1919-22 Son of Harold James Glanville (above).
Glenravel, Baron: See Arthur Shirley Benn
Gluckstein, Louis Halle Conservative Party St Marylebone 1955-65 Member of parliament for Nottingham East 1931-45
Knighted 1953
Member of the Greater London Council representing Cities of London and Westminster 1964-67, alderman 1967-73
First cousin of Samuel Gluckstein (below)
Gluckstein, Samuel Municipal Reform Party Westminster, Abbey 1929-49 Mayor of Westminster 1920-21
Knighted 1933
First cousin of Louis Gluckstein (above)
Glyn, Maurice George Carr Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1912-14
Goff, (Elisabeth) Moyra Municipal Reform Party Hammersmith North 1931-34 Daughter of Clarence Goff (below)
Goff, (Thomas) Clarence Edward Municipal Reform Party Chelsea 1907-10 Father of Moyra Goff (above)
Paddington North 1910-13
1922-30
Goldie, Sir George Dashwood Taubie Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1907-12
1913-19
Golds, Herbert Francis Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1919-21
Goldsmith, Francis Benedict Hyam Moderate Party St Pancras South 1904-07 Conservative Party member of parliament for Stowmarket 1910-18.
Municipal Reform Party 1907-10
Gollogly, Johanna Labour Party Greenwich 1948-55 Mayor of Greenwich 1947-49.
Gooch, Henry Cubitt Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1907-10 Member of the London School Board representing Lambeth East 1897-1904
Conservative Party member of parliament for Camberwell, Peckham 1908-10
Knighted 1928
Alderman 1914-19
Camberwell, Dulwich 1919-34
Goodhew, Victor Henry Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 1958-61 Member of parliament for St Albans 1959-83
Knighted 1982
Gooding, Ralph Moderate Party Greenwich 1895-98 Mayor of Greenwich 1900-01.
Goodman, William Progressive Party Islington West 1892-1907
Goodrich, Alfred Ordway Moderate Party Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1902-04
Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Stepney 1905-19
Stepney, Mile End 1919-22
Alderman 1922-28
Goodrich, Eleanor Kathleen Labour Party Wandsworth, Balham and Tooting 1946-49 Mayor of Wandsworth 1947-49
Wandsworth Central 1952-55
Alderman 1955-61
Goodrich, Henry Edwin James Labour Party Hackney North 1934-46 Mayor of Hackney 1935-36
Member of parliament for Hackney North 1945-50
Goodway, Thomas John Labour Party Poplar, Bow and Bromley 1939-46 Mayor of Poplar 1926-27
Goodwin, Reginald Eustace Labour Party Bermondsey West 1946-49 Member of the Greater London Council representing Southwark 1964-73, Bermondsey 1973-81.
Leader of the Greater London Council 1973-77.
Knighted 1968.
Bermondsey 1949-61
Alderman 1961-65
Gordon, Archibald Albert McDonald Municipal Reform Party Stoke Newington 1922-37
Gordon, George: See Earl of Haddo
Gordon, Henry Herman Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Whitechapel 1904-19
Stepney, Whitechapel and St George's 1919-22
Gosling, Harry Labour Progressive Party Alderman 1898-1904 Member of parliament for Stepney, Whitechapel and St Georges 1923-30
Minister of Transport and Paymaster-General 1924
Tower Hamlets, St George's in the East 1904-19
Labour Party Lambeth, Kennington 1919-25
Goulding, Edward Alfred Moderate Party Hammersmith 1895-1901 Conservative Party member of parliament for Devizes 1895-1906, for Worcester 1908-22
Created Sir Edward Goulding, Baronet, of Wargrave Hall 1915
Created Baron Wargrave 1922
Grant, Bryce Moderate Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1899-1901
Grant, Herbert O Progressive Party Hackney South 1922-25
Grantham, William Wilson Municipal Reform Party City of London 1913-42
Granville-Smith, Reginald White Moderate Party Westminster 1898-1907 Mayor of Westminster 1913-14
Municipal Reform Party 1910-19
Westminster, Abbey 1919-23
Gray, Ada Emily Labour Party Lambeth North 1934-46
Gray, Ernest Municipal Reform Party Shoreditch, Hoxton 1907-10 Conservative Party member of parliament for West Ham North 1895-1906 and for Accrington 1918-22
Knighted 1925
Lambeth, Brixton 1910-25
Green, Walter Henry Labour Party Alderman 1929-37 Mayor of Deptford 1920-22
Member of parliament for Deptford 1935-45
Member of the Metropolitan Water Board 1946-53
1946-52
Greene, (Walter) Raymond Municipal Reform Party Hackney North 1907-10 Conservative Party member of parliament for Chesterton 1895-1906, for Hackney North 1910-23
Became Sir Raymond Greene, 2nd Baronet, of Nether Hall in the Parish of Thurston in the County of Suffolk 1920
Greenwood, Hubert John Moderate Party St George Hanover Square 1901-1907
Municipal Reform Party 1907-19
Westminster, St George's 1919-27
Alderman 1927-32
Greenwood, James Mantle Conservative Party Alderman 1955-65 Knighted 1962
Greville, (3rd) Baron Municipal Reform Party Marylebone West 1912-16
Grieves, Anna Lloyd Labour Party Kensington North 1952-65 Member of the Greater London Council representing Lambeth 1970-73, Lambeth Central 1977-81
Griffith, Myfanwy Labour Party Paddington North 1952-61
Griffith, Richard Samuel Labour Party Camberwell North 1946-49
Griffith-Boscawen, Arthur Sackville Trevor Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1910-13 Knighted 1911
Conservative Party member of parliament for Tunbridge 1892-1906, for Dudley 1910-21, for Taunton 1921-22
Minister of Agriculture 1921-22, Minister of Health 1922-23
Griffiths, Denis Charles Conservative Party Kensington North 1949
Grigsby, William Ebenezer Progressive Party Islington North 1889-93
Grosvenor, Richard Cecil Progressive Party Alderman 1889-92
Lambeth, Kennington 1892-95
Guest, Lionel George William Moderate Party Stepney, Mile End 1928-31
Guinness, Rupert Edward Cecil Lee: See Viscount Elveden
Guinness, Walter Edward Municipal Reform Party Paddington North 1907-10 Conservative Party member of parliament for Bury St Edmunds 1907-31.
Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries 1925–1929.
Created Baron Moyne of of Bury St Edmunds in the County of Suffolk 1932.
Secretary of State for the Colonies 1941–1942
Leader of the House of Lords 1941–1942.
Gulati, Harbans Lall Labour Party Battersea South 1958-61
Gumbel, Muriel Margaret Conservative Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1955-58 Member of the Greater London Council representing Lambeth 1967-70, Kensington and Chelsea 1971-73
Mayor of Kensington and Chelsea 1971-72
Gunton, Josiah Municipal Reform Party City of London 1928-30
Guy, William Henry Labour Party Poplar South 1934-49 Member of parliament for Poplar South 1942-50
Mayor of Poplar 1953-54
Poplar 1949-65

HEdit

Name Party Electoral division    Years    Notes
Haddo, Earl of Progressive Party Camberwell, Peckham 1910-25 Became 2nd Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair in 1934
Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1925-31
Municipal Reform Party Fulham West 1931-34
Haden-Guest, Leslie Labour Party Woolwich East 1919-22 Member of parliament for Southwark North 1923-27, for Islington North 1937-50
Created Baron Haden-Guest, of Saling in the County of Essex 1950
Hadwen, Francis Conservative Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1955-58
Haggis, Alfred Henry Progressive Party Southwark West 1889-91
Hailes, Baron: See Buchan-Hepburn, Patrick George Thomas
Hall, Eric Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1931-37
Paddington North 1937-46
Conservative Party St Marylebone 1946-49
Hall, Frederick Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1907-13 Conservative Party member of parliament for Camberwell, Dulwich 1910-32
Created Sir Frederick Hall, Baronet, of Grafham, in the County of Surrey in 1923
Hall, William Municipal Reform Party Battersea South 1921-25
Halton, Elizabeth Evelyn Conservative Party Kensington South 1946-61 Became Elizabeth Pepler on marriage in 1947 and Lady Pepler on her husband receiving a knighthood in 1948.
Alderman 1961-65
Halpin, Hilary Alicia Labour Party Hackney South 1952-55
Hackney Central 1955-58
Halse, Frederick Thomas Municipal Reform Party Woolwich West 1925-34 Mayor of Woolwich 1931-32
Hambly, Edmund Henry Labour Party Lewisham East 1946-49
Lewisham South 1949-61
Liberal Party 1961-65
Hamilton, Mary "Molly" Agnes Labour Party Alderman 1937-39 Member of parliament for Blackburn 1929-31
Hammond, William Municipal Reform Party Battersea South 1919-21
Hanhart, Nicholas Moderate Party Hampstead 1904-07 Mayor of Hampstead 1902
Hanson, Charles Augustin Municipal Reform Party City of London 1915-19 Coalition Conservative member of parliament for Bodmin 1916-22
Lord Mayor of London 1917-18
Created Sir Charles Hanson, 1st Baronet, of Fowey in the County of Cornwall in 1918.
Hanson, Francis Stanhope Municipal Reform Party City of London 1907-10 Sheriff of the City of London 1908
Knighted 1908
Son of Reginald Hanson (below)
Hanson, Sir Reginald, (1st) Baronet Moderate Party Marylebone West 1889-1902 Lord Mayor of London 1886-87
Conservative Party member of parliament for the City of London 1891-1900
Father of Francis Stanhope Hanson (above)
Harben, Henry Moderate Party Hampstead 1889-95 Member of the Metropolitan Board of Works representing Hampstead 1880-89
Master of the Worshipful Company of Carpenters 1893-94
Mayor of Hampstead 1900-02
Knighted 1897
Father of Henry Andrade Harben (below)
Harben, Henry Andrade Moderate Party Paddington South 1898-1907 Mayor of Paddington 1902-03
Son of Henry Harben (above)
Hardwicke (6th) Earl of[1] Municipal Reform Party Marylebone West 1897-1901 Under-Secretary of State for India 1900-02
Under-Secretary of State for War 1902-1903
Hardy, George Alexander Progressive Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1901-07 Liberal Party member of parliament for Stowmarket 1906-10
Alderman 1913-20
Hardy-Roberts, Geoffrey Paul Municipal Reform Party Lewisham West 1938-46 Knighted 1972
Hare, John Hugh Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1937-46 Member of parliament for Woodbridge 1945-50, for Sudbury and Woodbridge 1950-63
Created 1st Viscount Blakenham in 1963
Conservative Party 1946-52
Harley, John Hunter Progressive Party St Pancras North 1919-22 President of the National Union of Journalists 1911-12
Harper, Sidney Charles Municipal Reform Party Islington West 1925-27 Mayor of Islington 1922-25, 1928-29
Islington North 1932-37
Harris, Augustus Henry Glossop Moderate Party Strand 1889-92 Sheriff of the City of London 1890-91
Knighted 1891
Master of the Worshipful Company of Pattenmakers 1892-93
Harris, Frederick Leverton Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Stepney 1907-10 Conservative Party member of parliament for Tynemouth 1900-06, Tower Hamlets, Stepney 1907-10, East Worcestershire 1914-18
Harris, Sir George David Moderate Party Paddington South 1889-1901 Father of Henry Percy Harris (below)
Alderman 1901-02
Harris, Henry Progressive Party Lambeth, Brixton 1892-95
Harris, Henry Percy Moderate Party Paddington North 1892-1901 Conservative Party member of parliament for Paddington South
Knighted 1917
Son of Sir George David Harris (above)
Paddington South 1901-07
Municipal Reform Party 1907-10
Harris, Mary O'Brien Labour Party Hackney Central 1934-38
Harris, Percy Alfred Progressive Party Bethnal Green South West 1907-28 Liberal Party member of parliament for Harborough 1916-18,
for Bethnal Green South West 1922-45
Created Sir Percy Harris, Baronet, of Bethnal Green in the County of London 1932
Liberal Party 1928-34
1946-49
Bethnal Green
Harris, Stanley Charles Camps Municipal Reform Party Woolwich West 1945-46
Harrison, Charles Progressive Party Bethnal Green South West 1889-97 Liberal Party member of parliament for Plymouth 1895-97
Harrison, Francis Capel Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1916-22
Harrison, Frederic Progressive Party Alderman 1889-93
Harrowby, (6th) Earl of: See Viscount Sandon
Harvey, George Municipal Reform Party Holborn 1922-25 Conservative Party member of parliament for Lambeth, Kennington 1924-29 and 1931-39
Knighted 1936
Harvey, George Alfred Progressive Party Lewisham 1892-95
Harvey, Ian Douglas Conservative Party Kensington South 1949-52 Member of parliament for Harrow East 1950-59
Harvey, Thomas Edmund Progressive Party Finsbury East 1904-07 Liberal Party member of parliament for Leeds West 1910-18, for Dewsbury 1923-24
Independent Progressive member of parliament for Combined English Universities 1937-45
Harvie, Mrs. John: See Alida Gwendolen Rosemary Brittain
Hastings, Frederick Progressive Party Finsbury East 1907-10
Hastings, Somerville Labour Party Stepney, Mile End 1932-46 Member of parliament for Reading 1923-24, 1929-31
Member of parliament for Barking 1945-59
Alderman 1946-65
Hawes, Frederick Edward George Labour Party Lewisham South 1958-65
Hayden, Harold William Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Balham and Tooting 1942-46
Haydon, William Moderate Party Lambeth, Brixton 1895-1901
Municipal Reform Party 1907-19
Hays, (Harold Richard) Marshall Municipal Reform Party Hammersmith North 1925-31 Mayor of Hammersmith 1920-25
Knighted 1928
Hayter, Louis Henry Moderate Party Westminster 1897-1904
Hayward, Isaac James Labour Party Bermondsey, Rotherhithe 1928-37 Knighted 1959
Deptford 1937-55
Alderman 1955-65
Hayward, James Benjamin Labour Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1952-55
Hazel, David Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Stepney 1915-19
Stepney, Mile End 1919-22
Head, Geoffrey Municipal Reform Party City of London 1919-34
Headlam, Stewart Duckworth Progressive Party Bethnal Green South West 1907-24 Member of the London School Board 1888-1904
Hemphill, (3rd) Baron Progressive Party Finsbury Central 1901-10
Henderson, Alexander Gavin: See Baron Faringdon
Henderson, James Frederick "Fred" Labour Progressive Party Battersea and Clapham, Clapham 1892-93
Hendy, Lady Kythé Caroline Labour Party Lambeth, Vauxhall 1952-61
Henriques, Sir Philip Joseph Gutterez Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1921-25
Henwood, Frank Stanley Progressive Party Shoreditch 1922-25 Mayor of Paddington 1940-42
Municipal Reform Party Paddington North 1930-46
Heward, Spencer Barclay Progressive Party Lambeth North 1895-98
Hickin, William Hall Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1934-37
Highett, Lintorn Trevor Conservative Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1961-65
Hilbery, (George) Malcolm Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley 1913-17 Knighted 1935
Hill, (George) Rowland Municipal Reform Party Greenwich 1922-25 Knighted 1926
Brother of Judith Madeleine Hill (below)
Hill, John Cathles Municipal Reform Party Islington North 1910-12
Hill, Judith Madeleine Municipal Reform Party Greenwich 1925-28 Sister of George Rowland Hill (above)
Hill, Percy Municipal Reform Party Holborn 1931-37 Mayor of Holborn 1930-32
Hill, (4th) Viscount Municipal Reform Party Greenwich 1910-19 Master of the Worshipful Company of Spectacle Makers 1921-22
Alderman 1921-23
Hillman, Ellis Simon Labour Party Lambeth, Norwood 1958-61 Member of the Greater London Council for Hackney 1964-73, for Hackney Central 1973-81.
Mayor of Barnet 1994-95
Hackney Central 1961-65
Hoare, Alfred Moderate Party Finsbury, Holborn 1889-92
Alderman 1892-99
Hoare, Eileen Mary Conservative Party Alderman 1949-55
Wandsworth, Putney 1955-58
1961-65
Hoare, James Rolls Moderate Party Lambeth North 1889-92
Hoare, Samuel John Gurney Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Brixton 1907-10 Conservative Party member of parliament for Chelsea 1910-44
Suceeded as Sir Samuel Hoare, 2nd Baronet of Sidestrand Hall in the County of Norfolk in 1915
Created 1st Viscount Templewood, of Chelsea in the County of Middlesex in 1944.
Held a number of cabinet positions: Foreign Secretary 1935, First Lord of the Admiralty 1936–37, Home Secretary 1937–1939, Lord Privy Seal 1939–1940.

British Ambassador to Spain 1940–1944

Hobbs, Frank Washington Municipal Reform Party Fulham West 1922-31
Hobhouse, (1st) Baron Alderman Progressive Party 1889-92
Hobson, Thomas Frederick Progressive Party St Pancras North 1910-19
Hodgson, William S Labour Party Battersea South 1952-55
Hogg, Quintin Progressive Party Alderman 1889-95
Holland, Bernard Henry Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1910-21
Holland, Lionel Raleigh Moderate Party Westminster 1895-98 Conservative Party member of parliament for Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley 1895-99
Hollenden, Baron: See Samuel Hope Morley
Hollington, Alfred John Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1889-95
Holman, Dorothy Mary Rutherford Labour Party Bethnal Green 1952-65 Wife of Percy Holman, Labour Party member of parliament for Bethnal Green 1945-66
Holmes, Frank David Municipal Reform Party Fulham East 1922-28
Holmes, George Bethell Progressive Party Hackney South 1889-95
Holmes, Joseph Stanley Progressive Party Shoreditch, Hoxton 1910-19 Liberal Party MP for North East Derbyshire 1918-22
Liberal National (later National Liberal and Conservative) MP for Harwich 1935-54
Created Baron Dovercourt in 1954
Homa, Bernard Labour Party Hackney Central 1934-49
Hackney South 1949-55
Hopkins, Albert Bassett Progressive Party Newington West 1889-95
Hopkins, Ethelind Municipal Reform Party St Pancras South East 1919-28 Became Lady Hopkins in 1929 on her husband being created Sir John Wells Wainwright Hopkins, Baronet of St Pancras.
Hopkinson, Alfred Frederick Conservative Party Wandsworth, Streatham 1949-51
Hornby, Barbara Lythgoe Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Brixton 1934-46 Married in 1951 becoming Barbara Lythgoe Papillon.
Horniman, Emslie John Progressive Party Chelsea 1898-1907 Liberal Party Member of Parliament for Chelsea 1906-10
Horsley, Charles Moderate Party Islington East 1889-92
Houghton, (Arthur Leslie Noel) Douglas Labour Party Alderman 1947-49 Member of parliament for Sowerby 1949-74
Created Baron Houghton of Sowerby in the County of West Yorkshire in 1974
House, George Labour Party Islington South 1928-31 Member of parliament for St Pancras North 1945-49
St Pancras North 1937-49
Howard, Frank Geere Municipal Reform Party Hampstead 1926-34 Mayor of Hampstead 1921-22, 1923-24 and 1924-25
Howard, John Melbourne Conservative Party Hammersmith South 1949-52 Member of parliament for Southampton Test 1955-64
Alderman 1952-54
Howard (Harold Walker) Seymour Conservative Party City of London 1946-49 Master of the Worshipful Company of Gardeners 1947-48
Lord Mayor of London 1954
Created Sir Seymour Howard, 1st Baronet, of Great Rissington in the County of Gloucester in 1955
Howard, Tom Forrest Municipal Reform Party Islington South 1925-28 Conservative Party member of parliament for Islington South 1931-35
1931-34
Howe, Earl: See Viscount Curzon
Howes, (William) Enos Municipal Reform Party Finsbury East 1907-10 Mayor of Finsbury 1900-02
Master of the Worshipful Company of Glaziers and Painters of Glass 1921-22
Hubback, Eva Marian Labour Party Kensington North 1946-49
Hubbard, Hon. Evelyn Moderate Party Alderman 1895-98 Conservative Party member of party for Lambeth, Brixton 1896-1900
Hubbard, Nathaniel William Progressive Party Lambeth, Norwood 1889-95
Alderman 1895-1901
Lambeth, Norwood 1901-07
Hughes, Edwin Moderate Party Woolwich 1889-1900 Member of London School Board representing Greenwich 1882-88
Member of the Metropolitan Board of Works representing Plumstead 1885-89.
Conservative Party member of parliament for Woolwich 1885-1902
Mayor of Woolwich 1900-01
Knighted in 1902
Hulbert, Norman John Municipal Reform Party Islington East 1934-37 Conservative Party member of parliament for Stockport 1935-50, for Stockport North 1950-64
Knighted in 1955
Husband of Pearl Hulbert (below)
Hulbert (Eileen) Pearl Conservative Party Lewisham North 1949-52 Wife of Norman Hulbert (above)
Became Lady Hulbert in 1955 on her husband being knighted
Hume, George Hopwood Municipal Reform Party Greenwich 1910-22 Knighted in 1924
Alderman 1922-46
Humphrey, Arthur Labour Progressive Party Hackney South 1895-98
Humphrey, Frederick Labour Party Battersea North 1949-52 Mayor of Battersea 1947-49
Humphreys, Robert William George Labour Party Lambeth, Norwood 1958-61 Member of the Greater London Council representing Lambeth 1964-67
Mayor of Camden 1976-78
Hunt, William Moderate Party Wandsworth 1904-07
Municipal Reform Party 1907-13
Alderman 1913-22
Wandsworth, Putney 1922-31
Hunter, Cuthbert Edward Municipal Reform Party Greenwich 1928-34
Hunter, (John) Herbert Municipal Reform Party Paddington North 1907-30 Knighted 1925
Hunter, Thomas Labour Progressive Party Southwark West 1892-1907
Progressive Party 1907-19
Hunter, Walter Moderate Party Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley 1889-92
Hurst, Eric Kenneth I Labour Party Battersea North 1952-61
Hutchinson, Geoffrey Clegg Conservative Party Alderman 1945-49 Member of parliament for Ilford 1937-45, for Ilford North 1950-54.
Knighted 1952
Created Baron Ilford, of Bury, in the County Palatine of Lancaster in 1962
Hampstead 1949-52
Hutchinson, St John Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Poplar 1913-19
Hutchinson, William Harold Labour Party Woolwich East 1925-28 President of the Amalgamated Engineering Union 1930–33
Hutton, John Progressive Party St Pancras South 1889-1901 Knighted 1894
Hyatt, Ernest Municipal Reform Party Paddington South 1945-46
Conservative Party Paddington North 1949-52

IEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Idris, Thomas Howell Williams Progressive Party St Pancras North 1889-1901 Mayor of St Pancras 1903-04
St Pancras East 1902-07
Ilchester, (5th) Earl of Moderate Party Westminster 1892-95
Ilford, Baron: See Geoffrey Clegg Hutchinson
Inglewood, Lady Mary: See Mary Proby
Iremonger, Lucille d'Oyen Conservative Party Lambeth, Norwood 1961-65
Islington, Baron: See John Dickson-Poynder
Iveagh, (2nd) Earl: See Viscount Elveden

JEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Jackman, Marshall James Labour Party Hackney South 1928-34
Jackson, Cyril Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Limehouse 1907-13 Member of the London School Board representing Tower Hamlets 1891-96
Inspector-General of Schools in Western Australia 1896-1903
Knighted in 1917.
Alderman 1913-16
1919-24
Jackson, Duncan McArthur Labour Party Islington South West 1949-52 Mayor of Islington 1938-40.
Alderman 1952-54
Jackson, Richard Stephens Progressive Party Greenwich 1889-95 Liberal Party member of parliament for Greenwich 1906-10
1898-1907
Jackson, Robert Municipal Reform Party Lewisham 1916-19 Mayor of Lewisham 1913-14.
Lewisham West 1919-22
Jacobs, Cyril Henry Montague Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1921-34
Jacobsen, Thomas Owen Progressive Party Lambeth North 1919-22 Liberal Party member of parliament for Hyde 1916-19.
James, Walter Haweis Moderate Party Kensington South 1889-93
Jay, Edward Aubrey Hastings Municipal Reform Party Woolwich 1907-11 Member of the London School Board representing Greenwich 1900-04.
Jay, Margaret "Peggy" Christian Garnett Labour Party Hackney Central 1938-49 Member of the Greater London Council representing Wandsworth 1964-67
Hackney South 1949-52
Battersea South 1958-61
Battersea North 1961-65
Jefferies, Catherine Labour Party Stoke Newington 1937-46
Jeffery, James Progressive Party Chelsea 1898-1907 Mayor of Chelsea 1904-05.
Jeger, Lena May Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras South 1952-55 Member of parliament for Holborn and St Pancras South 1953-59 and 1964-79
Created Baroness Jeger, of St Pancras in Greater London in 1979
Wife of Santo Jeger (below).
Jeger, Santo Wayburn Labour Party Shoreditch 1931-46 Member of parliament for St Pancras South East 1945-50,
for Holborn and St Pancras South 1950-53.
Husband of Lena Jeger (above).
Brother of Helen Kiely (below).
Jenkins, Hugh Gater Labour Party Stoke Newington and Hackney North 1958-65 Member of parliament for Wandsworth, Putney 1964-79.
Minister for the Arts 1974-76.
Created Baron Jenkins of Putney, in Wandsworth in Greater London in 1981.
Husband of Marie Jenkins (below)
Jenkins, (Ethel) Marie Labour Party Battersea South 1958-61 Member of the Greater London Council representing Wandsworth 1970-73, Wandsworth, Putney 1973-77.
Wife of Hugh Jenkins (above)
Jenkins, Robert Christmas Dewar Municipal Reform Party Kensington South 1934-46 Mayor of Kensington 1939-45
Conservative Party member of parliament for Camberwell, Dulwich 1951-64.
Conservative Party 1946-49
Jennings, William James Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Peckham 1931-34
Jephson, Arthur William Progressive Party Newington, Walworth 1904-06 Member of the London School Board representing Lambeth West 1885-1891 and Lambeth East from 1894-1904.
Mayor of Southwark 1905-06.
Jephson, Henry Lorenzo Progressive Party Kensington North 1901-07 Private Secretary to the Under Secretary and Chief Secretary of Ireland 1872-84.
Alderman 1907-10
Islington West 1910-14
Jerome, Charles Jeremiah Moderate Party Lambeth, Brixton 1895-1901
Jesson, (Cornelius) Charles Progressive Party Newington, Walworth 1906-19 National Democratic and Labour Party member of parliament for Walthamstow West 1918-22.
Jeune, Susan Elizabeth Mary: See Baroness St Helier
Johnson, Julia Ada Labour Party Greenwich 1958-65 Mayor of Greenwich 1963-64
Member of the Greater London Council representing Greenwich 1964-67.
Johnson, Walter Moderate Party Hackney Central 1889-92 Mayor of Hackney 1901-02
Knighted 1905.
Johnson, William Cowlishaw Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Whitechapel 1898-1919
Stepney, Whitechapel and St George's 1919-25
Alderman 1925-28
Liberal Party 1928-31
Johnson-Smith, Geoffrey Conservative Party Wandsworth, Putney 1955-58 Member of parliament for Holborn and St Pancras South 1959-64
For East Grinstead 1965-83
For Wealden 1983-2001
Knighted 1982.
Johnstone (Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone), Hon. Gilbert Municipal Reform Party Shoreditch, Haggerston 1907-10
City of London 1911-17
Alderman 1924-25
Jolly, John Robert Independent Progressive Woolwich 1892-95 Member of the Metropolitan Board of Works representing Woolwich 1881-89
Jones, Edwin Progressive Party Camberwell, Peckham 1889-98
Jones, George William Henry Municipal Reform Party Hackney North 1910-19 Conservative Party member of parliament for Stoke Newington 1918-23 and 1924-45.
Knighted in 1928.
Jones, Hugh Llewellyn Labour Party Islington South West 1949-56
Jones, John Progressive Party Hackney South 1889-92 Member of the London School Board representing Hackney 1876-79.
Assumed the surname of Fenton-Jones in 1892.
Jones, Lewis Jenkins Labour Progressive Party Woolwich 1904-07 Mayor of Woolwich 1903-05.
Jones, Ronald Potter Progressive Party Bethnal Green South West 1925-28
Liberal Party 1928-34
Jones, Thomas Henry Labour Party Hammersmith South 1934-49

KEdit

Name Party Electoral division    Years    Notes
Karslake, John Burgess-Preston Municipal Reform Party Paddington South 1910-31 Chairman of the Metropolitan Water Board 1920-22.
Mayor of Paddington 1937-38 and 1940.
Katial, Chuni Lal Labour Party Finsbury 1946-48 Mayor of Finsbury 1938-39.
Katz, Winifred Labour Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1958-61
Kaylor, James Labour Party Camberwell North West 1934-37
Keeling, Charlotte Labour Party Kensington South 1929-35
Keeling, Rachel Susanna Labour Party Bethnal Green North East 1934-41
Keen, John James Labour Party Southwark Central 1946-49 Mayor of Southwark 1954-55
Southwark 1949-65
Kellet-Bowman, Edward Thomas: See Edward Thomas Bowman
Kelly, Christopher John Labour Party Stepney, Whitechapel and St George's 1922-28
Kelly, William Thomas Labour Party Alderman 1934-39 Member of parliament for Rochdale 1924-31 and 1935-40.
Kemp, Alfred John Labour Party Bermondsey 1949-65 Mayor of Bermondsey 1951-52
Kemp, Ernest Henry Municipal Reform Party Woolwich West 1922-34 Mayor of Woolwich 1933-34
Knighted 1936
Kennard, Auberon Claud Hegan Municipal Reform Party St Pancras West 1913-19
St Pancras South West 1919-25
Kennedy, Albert Bernard Labour Party Southwark South East 1946-49
Southwark 1949-55
Kennett-Barrington, Sir Vincent Hunter Progressive Party Alderman 1890-92
Kenyon, Harold Vaughan Municipal Reform Party Paddington South 1931-46 Mayor of Paddington 1920-24
Mayor of Kensington 1931-34
Knighted 1937
Father of Norris Vaughan Kenyon (below)
Kenyon, Norris Vaughan Conservative Party Paddington South 1946-58 Mayor of Paddington 1950-52
Knighted 1955
Son of Harold Vaughan Kenyon (above)
Keppell, Walter Egerton George Lucian: See Viscount Bury
Kerr, Anne Patricia: See Anne Clark
Kerr, David Leigh Labour Party Wandsworth Central 1958-65 Member of parliament for Wandsworth Central 1964-70
Kerry, Earl of Municipal Reform Party Marylebone West 1907-10 Liberal Unionist Party member of parliament for West Derbyshire 1908-18
Suceeded to title as Sixth Marquess of Lansdowne 1927.
Member of Seanad Éireann 1922-29.
Kershaw, (John) Anthony Conservative Party Westminster, St George's 1946-49 Member of parliament for Stroud 1955-87
Knighted 1981
Key, Walter Henry Municipal Reform Party Hackney North 1907-10 Member of the London School Board representing the City of London 1891-1904.
Stoke Newington 1919-22
Keylock, Henry Labour Progressive Party Deptford 1892-95
Kiely, Helen S Labour Party Battersea North 1958-65 Sister of Santo Jeger (above)
Kimball, Day Municipal Reform Party Islington East 1937-40 Justice of the Supreme Court of Bermuda 1953-55
King, Alice P Labour Party Stepney 1958-65
King, John Edward Anthony Labour Party Bethnal Green South West 1934-44
Communist Party 1944-46
Kingston, Charles Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Brixton 1931-34 Mayor of Brighton 1927-28
Kingston, Charles Dania Municipal Reform Party Camberwell North West 1922-25
Kinloch-Cooke, Sir Clement Municipal Reform Party Battersea and Clapham, Clapham 1907-10 Conservative Party member of parliament for Devonport 1910-23, Cardiff East 1924-29
Created a Sir Clement Kinloch-Cooke, Baronet of Brighthelmstone in the County of Sussex in 1926.
Kirby, Alfred Dennis Labour Party Stepney 1958-65
Knight, Athro Charles Municipal Reform Party Islington North 1934-37 Master of the Worshipful Company of Fletchers 1933-34
Master of the Worshipful Company of Scriveners 1944-45
Master of the Worshipful Company of Tallow Chandlers 1947
Master of the Worshipful Company of Barbers 1949-50
Knight, William Stanley Macbean Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley 1907-10
Knights, Henry Newton Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1918-19 Mayor of Camberwell 1913-14
Coalition Conservative member of parliament for Camberwell North 1918-22
Sheriff of the City of London 1920-21

LEdit

Name Party Electoral division       Years      Notes
Lamartine Yates, Rose Emma Independent Lambeth North 1919-22
Lambert, Florence Barraclough Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Brixton 1922-28 Created a Dame of the British Empire in 1938.
Westminster St George's 1931-46
Conservative Party Alderman 1946-52
Lambert, Ethel Mary Labour Party Poplar, Bow and Bromley 1934-35 Mayor of Poplar 1937-38.
Lambert, Richard Cornthwaite Progressive Party Islington West 1910-13 Liberal Party member of parliament for Cricklade 1910-18.
Lamborn, Henry George Labour Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1958-65 Mayor of Camberwell 1963-64
Member of the Greater London Council representing Southwark 1964-73
Member of parliament for Southwark 1972-74
for Southwark, Peckham 1974-82.
Lamerton, Edwin Thomas Labour Party Woolwich West 1946-49 Mayor of Woolwich 1944-45.
Lampard, George Progressive Party Hackney North 1898-1907
Lancaster, Christopher Labour Party Fulham West 1934-49 Mayor of Fulham 1936-37.
Lancaster, William John Moderate Party Wandsworth 1904-07 Mayor of Wandsworth 1901-02.
Knighted 1906.
Master of the Worshipful Company of Musicians 1921.
Municipal Reform Party 1907-10
Langton, Frederick Charles Labour Party Bermondsey West 1922-25
Lankester, Clarissa Bessie Municipal Reform Party Stepney, Limehouse 1922-25
Alderman 1925-31
Lansbury, George Labour Party Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley 1910-13 Member of parliament for Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley 1910-12,
for Poplar, Bow and Bromley 1922-40.
First Commissioner of Works 1929-31
Mayor of Poplar 1919-20 and 1936-37.
Father of Dorothy Thurtle (below)
Lansdowne, Sixth Marquess of: see Earl of Kerry
Latham, Charles Labour Party Alderman 1928-34 Created Baron Latham, of Hendon in the County of Middlesex 1942.
Chairman of the London Passenger Transport Board 1947.
Chairman of the London Transport Executive 1948-53.
Hackney South 1934-45
Alderman 1945-47
Latham, (Herbert) Paul Municipal Reform Party Lewisham East 1928-34 Succeeded as Sir Paul Latham, 2nd Baronet, of of Crow Clump in Walton-upon-Thames in the County of Surrey in 1931.
Conservative Party member of parliament for Scarborough and Whitby 1931-41.
Laughland, James Progressive Party Islington East 1895-1904
Lawrence, Arabela Susan Municipal Reform Party Marylebone West 1910-12 Member of parliament for East Ham North 1923-24, 1926-31
Labour Party Poplar 1913-19
Poplar South 1919-28
Lawrence, Christina Labour Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1952-55
Lawrence, Frederick Conservative Party Paddington South 1946-65 Mayor of Paddington 1944-45
Knighted 1963
Lawrence, Hon. Lady Isabel Mary Municipal Reform Party Westminster, St George's 1928-31
Lawson, Peter Progressive Party Fulham 1901-05 Mayor of Fulham 1902-03.
Lazarus, Henry James Labour Party Stepney, Limehouse 1931-34 Mayor of Stepney 1929-30.
Lea, Hugh Cecil Progressive Party St Pancras East 1910-13 Liberal Party member of parliament for St Pancras East 1906-10
Leaf, Walter Independent Marylebone East 1901-04
Lee, Grace Frances Labour Party St Pancras North 1958-65 Mayor of St Pancras 1962-63.
Leeds, (10th) Duke of Moderate Party City of London 1898-99 Conservative Party member of parliament for Lambeth, Brixton 1887-95 (as Marquess of Carmarthen)
Lees, (Lucy) Audrey Labour Party Hammersmith South 1952-55
Barons Court 1958-65
Legge, Hon. Henry Charles Moderate Party St George's Hanover Square 1896-1901 Knighted as a Kinght Commander of the Royal Victorian Order in 1910.
Paymaster of the King's Household 1915-20.
Uncle of Viscount Lewisham (below)
Legge, Raine: See Countess Dartmouth
Leigh, Francis Dudley Moderate Party St George's Hanover Square 1904-07 Succeeded as 3rd Baron Leigh, of Stoneleigh in the County of Warwick in 1905.
Leigh, John Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1934-46
Leigh, John Cecil Gerard Municipal Reform Party Stepney, Mile End 1922-25
Leigh-Pollitt, Frederick Leigh: See Frederick Pollitt
Le May, William Henry Municipal Reform Party Lewisham 1915-16 Mayor of Lewisham 1911-12.
Lemon, William George Progressive Party Lewisham 1889-95
Leon, Arthur Lewis Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Limehouse 1889-1907
St Pancras North 1910-19
Lestor, Joan Labour Party Wandsworth Central 1962-65 Member of parliament for Eton and Slough 1966-83, for Eccles 1987-97.
Created Baroness Lestor of Eccles, of Tooting Bec in the London Borough of Wandsworth in 1997.
Levita, Cecil Bingham Municipal Reform Party Kensington North 1911-37 Knighted 1929.
Levy-Lawson, Harry Lawson Webster Moderate Party St Pancras West 1889-92 Conservative Party member of parliament for St Pancras West 1885-92, for Cirencester 1893-95, for Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1905-06 and 1910-16.
Succeeded to title as 2nd Baron Burnham, of Hall Barn in the Parish of Beaconsfield in the County of Buckingham 1916
Created 1st Viscount Burnham of Hall Barn in the County of Buckingham 1919.
Mayor of Stepney 1907-09.
Tower Hamlets, Whitechapel 1897-1904
Lewes, Charles Lee Progressive Party St Pancras North 1889-91
Lewis, John Progressive Party Marylebone West 1901-07
Lewisham, Viscount Municipal Reform Party Lewisham 1907-10 Conservative Party MP for West Bromwich 1910-18
Succeeded to title Earl of Dartmouth 1936.
Nephew of Henry Legge (above)
Lewisham, Viscountess: see Countess Spencer
Lidgett, George Progressive Party Greenwich 1889-95
Lidgett, John Scott Progressive Party Alderman 1905-10
Bermondsey, Rotherhithe 1910-22
Alderman 1922-28
Lidiard, Herbert Municipal Reform Party Paddington North 1913-22 Mayor of Wandsworth 1900-01.
Mayor of Paddington 1905-07, 1910-11.
Knighted 1923.
Limerick, Angela, Countess of Municipal Reform Party Kensington South 1936-46
Lincolnshire, Marquess of: see Baron Carington
Lingen, Baron Progressive Party Alderman 1889-93
Lister, Thomas: see 4th Baron Ribblesdale
Lister, Unity Viola Webley Conservative Party Woolwich West 1949-52
1955-58
1961-65
Listowel, (5th) Earl of Labour Party Lewisham East 1937-46 Postmaster General 1945-47
Minister of Information 1946
Secretary of State for India and Burma 1947
Secretary of State for Burma 1947-48
Governor-General of Ghana 1957-60
Battersea North 1952-57
Lithgow, Samuel Progressive Party St Pancras West 1910-13
Little, James Municipal Reform Party Finsbury Central 1916-19
Little, John Fletcher Independent Marylebone East 1904-07
Littlejohns, John Municipal Reform Party Lewisham East 1925-28
Liversidge, Howard Wilmott Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1915-21
Livingston, William Moffat Wycliffe Conservative Party Lambeth, Norwood 1961-65 Member of the Greater London Council representing Lambeth 1967-73.
Lloyd, Alexander David Frederick see Baron Lloyd
Lloyd, (2nd) Baron Conservative Party Chelsea 1949-52
Lloyd, Sir Francis Municipal Reform Party Fulham East 1919-22 Major-General Commanding the Brigade of Guards and General Officer Commanding London District 1913-18.
Lloyd, John Progressive Party Kensington North 1889-95
Lloyd-Taylor, William Progressive Party St Pancras West 1910-13
St Pancras North 1919-22
Lockyer, William Labour Party Lambeth North 1937-49 Mayor of Lambeth 1938-45
Long, Jeremiah Joseph Anthony Labour Party Stepney 1949-58 Mayor of Stepney 1937-38
Longstaff, George Blundell Moderate Party Wandsworth 1889-1904
Lopes, Henry Ludlow: See Henry Lopes, 2nd Baron Ludlow
Lorden, John William Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth 1910-13 Mayor of Wandsworth 1903-04, 1907-08.
Conservative Party member of parliament for St Pancras North 1918-23.
Knighted 1925.
Lort-Williams, John Rolleston Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Limehouse 1907-10 Conservative Party member of parliament for Bermondsey, Rotherhithe 1918-23.
Puisne Judge of the High Court of Fort William, Bengal, 1927-41.
Knighted 1936.
Low, Sidney James Mark Moderate Party Alderman 1901-05 Knighted 1918.
Lowe, Eveline Mary Labour Party Bermondsey West 1922-46
Lowe, George Labour Party Paddington North 1961-65
Lowles, John Moderate Party Hackney Central 1889-92 Conservative Party member of parliament for for Shoreditch, Haggerston 1895-1900.
Lowry-Corry, Montagu William Conservative Party Paddington South 1958-65
Lowson, Denys Colquhoun Flowerdew Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 1949-52 Sheriff of the City of London 1939–40.
Master of the Glaziers' Company 1947-48.
Master of the Loriners' Company 1950-51.
Lord Mayor of London 1950-51.
Master of The Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers 1951-52.
Created Sir Denys Lowson, 1st Baronet of Westlaws in the County of Perth.
Prime Warden of the Shipwrights' Company 1955-56.
Lubbock, Sir John, 4th Baronet Moderate Party City of London 1889-92 Became Baron Avebury in 1900
Alderman 1892-98
Lucas, Lady: See Thelma de Chair
Lucas, James Walter Frederick Labour Party Camberwell, Peckham 1946-49 Mayor of Camberwell 1934-35, 1954-55.
Ludlow, (2nd) Baron Moderate Party Marylebone East 1904-07
Lushington, Sir Godfrey Moderate Party Alderman 1895-98 Permanent Under-Secretary of State of the Home Office 1886-95.
Lyall, Beatrix Margaret Municipal Reform Party Fulham East 1919-34 Created a Dame of the British Empire 1924.
1935-37
Lygoe, Herbert James Lowton Labour Party Islington South West 1956-65 Mayor of Islington 1940-41.
Lygon, Hon. Henry Municipal Reform Party Finsbury, Holborn 1907-19
Lyon, Robert Progressive Party Camberwell, Peckham 1889-98
Lyons, Isaac Labour Party Stepney, Limehouse 1925-28

MEdit

Name Party Electoral division      Years      Notes
McAuliffe, Henry Thomas Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1924-25 Knighted 1928.
McCall, John Progressive Party Hackney North 1892-94
McClelland, John James Progressive Party Hackney South 1919-22
McClements, Samuel Labour Party Woolwich West 1934-37
MacDonald, Henry Talbot Labour Party Bethnal Green North East 1925-28
MacDonald, Ishbel Allan Labour Party Poplar South 1928-31 Daughter of Ramsay MacDonald (below).
Independent Socialist 1931-34
MacDonald, James Ramsay Labour Progressive Party Finsbury Central 1901-04 Prime Minister of the United Kingdom 1924, 1929-35.
Labour Party, later National Labour member of parliament for Leicester 1906-18, Aberavon 1922-29, Seaham 1929-35, Combined Scottish Universities 1936-37.
Father of Ishbel MacDonald (above) and Malcolm MacDonald (below).
MacDonald, Malcolm John Labour Party Stepney, Limehouse 1928-31 Labour, later National Labour member of parliament for Bassetlaw 1929-35.
National Labour member of parliament for Ross and Cromarty 1936-45.
Minister of Health 1940-41.
Governor, later Governor-General of Kenya 1963-64.
Son of Ramsay MacDonald (above).
MacDonnell, James Hyndman Labour Party Southwark North 1928-49
Southwark 1949-55
McDougall, John Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Poplar 1889-13 Knighted 1902
Macfarlane, Donald Horne Progressive Party Islington West 1889-92 Home Rule League member of parliament for Carlow County 1880-85
Crofters Party member of parliament for Argyllshire 1885-86, 1892-95
Knighted 1894.
Machell, Percy Wilfrid Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1912-13
McIntosh, Marjorie Eleanor Labour Party Battersea North 1947-52
Alderman 1958-64
McKenna, Robert Labour Party Islington North 1919-22
Mackinnon, Angus Conservative Party City of London 1947-49
McLean, Ian M Conservative Party Wandsworth, Streatham 1955-61
McMillan, Margaret Labour Party Deptford 1919-22
Macnamara, James Thomas Progressive Party Southwark, Rotherhithe 1892-94
Mactaggart, Ian Auld Conservative Party Fulham West 1949-52 Succeeded as Sir Ian Mactaggart, 3rd Baronet, of King's Park in the City of Glasgow in 1960.
Mahon, Viscount: See Earl Stanhope
Mahoney, Rev. Father James Labour Party Deptford 1925-37 Created a Canon in 1933.
Malmesbury, (5th) Earl of Moderate Party Stepney 1904-05 Chairman of Hampshire County Council 1927-37.
Malone, Leah L'Estrange Labour Party Fulham West 1934-37
Alderman 1937-49
Mann, Colin Henry Conservative Party Lewisham West 1952-58 President of the Institute for Public Relations 1963-64.
Manning, Cecil Aubrey Gwynne Labour Party Camberwell North 1922-32 Member of parliament for Camberwell North 1944-50.
Mayor of Camberwell 1951-53.
1937-49
Camberwell, Peckham 1949-50
Mansel, Isita Clare Conservative Party Holborn and St Pancras South 1955-58 Member of the Greater London Council representing Camden 1967-70.
Alderman 1961-65
Manvers, (6th) Earl: See Gervas Evelyn Pierrepont
Maple, Sir John Blundell Moderate Party St Pancras South 1895-1901 Conservative Party member of parliament for Camberwell, Dulwich 1887-1903
Created Sir John Maple, 1st Baronet, of Childwick Bury, in the Parish of St Michael's St Albans, in the County of Hertford in 1897.
March, Samuel Labour Party Poplar South 1919-25 Mayor of Poplar 1920-21.
Member of parliament for Poplar South 1922-31.
Marchant, William Francis Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Norwood 1922-46 Mayor of Deptford 1913-14.
Marcousé, Irene: See Irene Chaplin
Mark, James Elliott Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Streatham 1925-46
Marjoribanks, Edward: See Baron Tweedmouth
Marks, Harry Hananel Moderate Party Marylebone East 1889-92
Tower Hamlets, St George's in the East 1895-98
Marks, Henry Bryant Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Limehouse 1915-19
Stepney, Limehouse 1919-25
Marlborough, Consuelo, Duchess of Progressive Party Southwark West 1918-19 Divorced from Duke of Marlborough in 1921.
Married Jacques Balsan to become Consuelo Balsan in 1921.
Southwark North 1919-20
Marock, Nathan Labour Party Lambeth, Brixton 1961-63 Mayor of Lambeth 1955-56.
Marsden-Smedley, Basil Futvoye Municipal Reform Party Chelsea 1933-46
Marshall, Albert Charles Conservative Party Battersea South 1955-58
Marsland, John Progressive Party Newington, Walworth 1889-95
Martell, Edward Drewett Liberal Party Bethnal Green South West 1946-49
Martin, Edward Percy Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth Central 1931-37
Alderman 1937-46
Martin, William Harry Labour Party Finsbury 1928-46 Mayor of Finsbury 1929-30
Martineau, David Progressive Party Alderman 1893-95
Martineau, Philip Meadows Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, St George's in the East 1889-95 Vice Chairman of the Metropolitan Asylums Board 1905-08.
Massereene, (12th) Viscount Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1913-19 Deputy Leader of the Senate of Northern Ireland 1921–29.
Lord Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum of County Antrim 1916-38.
Mathew, Anna Maria Labour Party Stepney, Limehouse 1925-28 Widow of Charles James Mathew (below)
Southwark South East 1928-37
Mathew, Charles James Labour Party Tower Hamlets, St George's in the East 1910-19 Member of parliament for Tower Hamlets, St George's in the East 1922-23
Husband of Ana Maria Mathew (above)
Alderman 1919-23
Matthews, Charles William Municipal Reform Party St Pancras South West 1919-28 Mayor of St Pancras 1916-17.
Alderman 1928-30
Matthews, Maurice Kershaw Municipal Reform Party St Pancras South West 1931-36
Matthews, William Moderate Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1892-99
Maude, Frederick William Progressive Party Hackney Central 1895-98 Mayor of New Romney 1909-13.
Maule, Thomas William Wasley Progressive Party Finsbury, Holborn 1889-92
May, James Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1910-13
Mayhew, Mark James Progressive Party Wandsworth 1899-1904 Member of the London School Board representing Lambeth West 1897-1900.
Mayle, Frank Municipal Reform Party Hammersmith North 1919-22 Mayor of Hammersmith 1911-12.
Meath, (12th) Earl of Moderate Party Alderman 1889-92 Member of the Senate of Southern Ireland 1920-22.
1898-1901
Meinertzhagen, Ernest Louis Municipal Reform Party Chelsea 1910-33 Knighted 1928
Melman, Sidney Aubrey Labour Party Lambeth, Vauxhall 1958-65 Member of the Greater London Council representing Lambeth 1964-67.
Chairman of Letchworth Garden City Corporation 1978-90.
Mercer, Andrew Labour Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, St George's in the East 1892-95
Mercer, William Samuel Municipal Reform Party St Pancras South West 1928-31
Mersey, (3rd) Viscount: See Hon. Edward Clive Bigham
Michelham, (1st) Baron Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1907-13
Middleton, Arthur Edward Labour Party Alderman 1942-46 Knighted 1953.
Islington North 1946-52
Alderman 1952-53
Middleton, Evelyn Rosabelle Mary Conservative Party Woolwich West 1961-65
Middleton, Peggy Arline Labour Party Greenwich 1955-65 Mayor of Greenwich 1961-62.
Member of the Greater London Council representing Greenwich 1967-74.
Middleton, Richard William Evelyn Moderate Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1895-99
Midleton, (1st) Earl of: See William St John Fremantle Brodrick
Millar, James Harry Municipal Reform Party Woolwich West 1937-46
Miller, Sir James Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 1958-65 Lord Provost of Edinburgh 1951-54
Sheriff of the City of London 1956
Lord Mayor of London 1964-65
Mills, Bertram Wagstaff Municipal Reform Party Fulham East 1928-34
Wandsworth, Clapham 1934-38
Mills, George William Labour Party Poplar South 1925-30
Mills, Henry Progressive Party Islington West 1913-28 Mayor of Islington 1905-06.
Mishcon, Victor Labour Party Lambeth, Brixton 1946-65 Member of the Greater London Council representing Lambeth 1964-67.
Created Baron Mishcon, of Lambeth in Greater London in 1978.
Mitchell, George Abercromby (junior) Conservative Party Wandsworth, Streatham 1949-54
Mitchell, Isaac Haig Progressive Party Alderman 1904-07 General Secretary of the General Federation of Trade Unions 1899-1907.
Monk Bretton, (2nd) Baron Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1911-15
Wandsworth, Clapham 1922-33
Monkswell, (2nd) Baron Progressive Party Shoreditch, Haggerston 1889-1907 Under-Secretary of State for War 1895.
Montague-Barlow, Clement Anderson see Clement Anderson Montague Barlow
Montgomery, Robert Hugh Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1907-10
Moore-Brabazon, John Theodore Cuthbert Municipal Reform Party Westminster St George's 1931-32 Conservative Party member of parliament for Chatham 1918-29 and for Wallasey 1931-42
Created Baron Brabazon of Tara in 1942.
Moreing, Adrian Charles Municipal Reform Party St Pancras South West 1925-34 Conservative Party member of parliament for Preston 1931-40.
Morgan, John Conservative Party Battersea South 1949-52
Morley, Samuel Hope Progressive Party Alderman 1889-90 High Sheriff of the County of London 1893-94
Governor of the Bank of England 1903-05
Created Baron Hollenden, of Leigh in the County of Kent in 1912
Morris, Rev. John Charles Progressive Party Southwark South East 1919-22 Honorary Canon of Southwark 1922-40
Morrison, Herbert Stanley Labour Party Woolwich East 1922-31 Mayor of Hackney 1920-21.
Member of parliament for Hackney South 1923-24, 1929-31, 1935-45, for Lewisham East 1945-50, for Lewisham South 1950-59.
Minister of Transport 1929-31.
Minister of Supply 1940.
Home Secretary 1940-45.
Deputy Prime Minister 1945-51.
Foreign Secretary 1951.
Created Baron Morrison of Lambeth in 1959.
Alderman 1931-45
Morrison-Bell, Eustace Widdrington Municipal Reform Party Marylebone West 1914-19
Marylebone 1919-22
Morrow, Forbes St John Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Norwood 1907-22 Stipendiary Magistrate for West Ham 1925-43.
Morton, Arthur Henry Aylmer Moderate Party Southwark, Rotherhithe 1895-98 Conservative Party member of parliament for Deptford 1897-1906.
Morton, William Jackson Municipal Reform Party Camberwell North West 1922-34
Moss, Nathan Progressive Party Shoreditch, Hoxton 1889-98
Moulton, John Fletcher Progressive Party Alderman 1893-95 Liberal Party member of parliament for Battersea and Clapham, Clapham 1885-86, for Hackney South 1894-95, for Launceston 1898-1906.
Knighted 1906.
Created Baron Moulton, of Bank in the County of Hampshire in 1912.
Mountmorres, (6th) Viscount Moderate Party Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1895-98
Moustardier, Montague Municipal Reform Party Hackney Central 1931-34
Mowatt, Sir Francis Progressive Party Alderman 1904-07 Permanent Secretary to the Treasury 1894-1903.
Moyne, (1st) Baron: See Guinness, Walter Edward
Mullins, William Edward Progressive Party Hampstead 1901-04
Alderman 1904-10
Munns, Daisy Maud Labour Party Woolwich West 1952-55 Member of Greenwich London Borough Council 1964-68.
Munster, (5th) Earl of Municipal Reform Party Paddington North 1931-37 Lord Lieutenant of Surrey 1957-73.
Murchison, Charles Kenneth Municipal Reform Party Islington North 1907-10 Coalition Conservative member of parliament for Hull East 1918-22, for Huntingdonshire 1922-23 and 1924-29.
Knighted 1927 (as Sir Kenneth Murchison)
Murphy, Eugene Labour Party Deptford 1955-61 Mayor of Deptford 1947-49.
Murray, Albert James Labour Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1958-65 Member of parliament for Gravesend 1964-70.
Created Baron Murray of Gravesend in 1976.
Member of the European Parliament 1976-78 and 1978-79.
Musker, Harold John Municipal Reform Party City of London 1942-47 Knighted as Sir John Musker in 1952.
Myer, Horatio Progressive Party Lambeth, Kennington 1889-92 Liberal Party member of parliament for Lambeth North 1906-10.
Myer, Reginald Abraham Simmons Progressive Party Lambeth North 1922-25

NEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Naish, George Bryant Labour Party Islington West 1928-49 Mayor of Islington 1936-37.
Napier, Thomas Bateman Progressive Party Islington North 1893-1907 Liberal Party member of parliament for Faversham 1906-10.
Nathan, Eleanor Joan Clara Liberal Party Bethnal Green North East 1928-34 Became Lady Nathan in 1940.
Co-opted member of Inner London Education Authority 1964-67.
Daughter of Carl Stettauer (below).
Labour Party Wandsworth Central 1937-49
Alderman 1951-65
Naylor, George King Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1907-13
Hackney South 1913-16
Neal, William Phené Municipal Reform Party City of London 1930-31 Sheriff of the City of London 1929-30
Lord Mayor of London 1930-31
Created Sir William Phené Neal, 1st Baronet, of Cherry Hinton in the County of Cambridge in 1931.
Nettlefold, Lucy Frances Conservative Party St Marylebone 1949-60
Neumann, Guy Arthur Municipal Reform Party Islington East 1934-37 Changed surname to Newman by deed poll in 1936.
Newman, Ethel Maud Labour Party Woolwich West 1934-37
Alderman 1939-46
Woolwich West 1946-49
Woolwich East 1949-52
Newman, Guy Arthur: See Guy Neumann
Newton, Sir Arthur Louis, (1st) Baronet Municipal Reform Party City of London 1931-33 Sheriff of the City of London 1917.
Lord Mayor of London 1924.
Nicholls, William Anthony Progressive Party Islington West 1914-19 President of the National Union of Teachers 1908-1909.
Nichols, William Labour Party Hackney South 1946-49
Nicholson, Otho William Municipal Reform Party Finsbury 1922-25 Mayor of Finsbury 1923-24.
Conservative Party member of parliament for Westminster, Abbey 1924-32.
Niederman, Arthur Charles Labour Party Poplar 1952-65
Norfolk, (15th) Duke of Moderate Party City of London 1892-96 Lord Mayor of Sheffield 1897.
Mayor of Westminster 1900-01.
Postmaster General 1895-1900.
Norman, Ronald Collett Municipal Reform Party Chelsea 1907-22 Chairman of the British Broadcasting Corporation 1935-39.
Alderman 1922-34
Norman, Lady: See Priscilla Worsthorne
Norris, Gladys Rodwell Conservative Party Wandsworth, Streatham 1952-55
Norris, Henry Labour Party Stoke Newington and Hackney North 1949-52
Norris, Henry George Municipal Reform Party Fulham 1916-19 Mayor of Fulham 1909-19.
Conservative Party member of parliament for Fulham East 1918-22.
Knighted 1917.
Northampton, Marquess of: See Earl Compton
Northcott, Walter Clifford Municipal Reform Party Hammersmith South 1931-46 Mayor of Hampstead 1928-30.

OEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Oakey, John Martin Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1931-49
Conservative Party Lewisham North 1949-58
Oldfield, John Richard Anthony Labour Party Stepney, Whitechapel and St George's 1931-49 Labour Party (and later National Labour) member of parliament for South East Essex 1929-31.
Conservative Party member of Kent County County 1965-81.
Stepney 1949-58
Onslow, (4th) Earl of Moderate Party Alderman 1895-99 Governor of New Zealand 1892-95.
President of the Board of Agriculture 1903-05.
Grandfather of Viscount Cranley, later 6th Earl of Onslow (above).
Onslow, (6th) Earl of: See Viscount Cranley
Orbach, Maurice Labour Party St Pancras South West 1937-46 Member of parliament for Willesden East 1945-59.
Member of parliament for Stockport South 1964-79.
Organ, Thomas Arthur Progressive Party Lambeth, Kennington 1895-1901
St Pancras East 1901-04
Ormerod, Mary Labour Party Southwark South East 1946-49
Hackney South 1952-55
Hackney Central 1955-61
Orpen, Ronald Charles Conservative Party St Marylebone 1952-55 Mayor of St Marylebone 1954-55
Orsman, William James Progressive Party Shoreditch, Haggerston 1890-95
Osborn, George William Progressive Party Chelsea 1889-92 Member of East Sussex County Council 1898-1922.
Osborn, John Progressive Party Southwark South East 1922-25
Osborne, George Godolphin: See Duke of Leeds
Owen, Walter Richard Labour Party Lewisham East 1934-49 Mayor of Lewisham 1945-46.
Lewisham South 1949-58

PEdit

Name Party Electoral division       Years       Notes
Pakenham, Hercules Arthur Municipal Reform Party Marylebone East 1910-12 High Sheriff of Antrim 1906.
Member of the Senate of Northern Ireland 1928-37.
Pannell, William Henry Municipal Reform Party City of London 1907-15
Papillon, Barbara Lythgoe: See Barbara Hornby
Parker, George Leonard Labour Party Islington South 1941-46
Parker, James Archibald Labour Party Wandsworth, Putney 1958-61
Parker, Richard Progressive Party Newington, Walworth 1895-1904
Parkinson, William Coulson Progressive Party Islington North 1889-1907
Parr, Martin Willoughby Conservative Party Alderman 1954-61 Governor of the Upper Nile 1934–36.
Governor of Equatoria 1936-42.
Parsons, Harold Edward Stewart Municipal Reform Party Battersea and Clapham, Clapham 1913-19
Parsons, Sir Herbert James Francis Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1912-20 Created Sir Herbert Parsons, Baronet, of Winton Lodge, in the County of Surrey 1918.
Parsons, Rachel Mary Municipal Reform Party Finsbury 1922-25
Partington, Oswald Progressive Party Alderman 1913-20 Liberal Party MP for High Peak 1900-10, for Shipley 1915-18
Suceeded to title as 2nd Baron Doverdale 1925
Passfield, (1st) Baron: See Sidney Webb
Patten, John Conservative Party Lambeth, Norwood 1961-65
Payne, William Henry Christopher Moderate Party Southwark, Rotherhithe 1894-98
St George, Hanover Square 1898-1901
Payton, Barry Arnold Labour Party Stoke Newington and Hackney North 1958-65 Member of Peterborough City Council 1963-66
Chief Executive and Town Clerk of the London Borough of Wandsworth 1968-69.
Pearce, Charles Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1938-46
Conservative Party 1946-58
Pearce, William Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Limehouse 1892-1901 Member of the School Board for London representing Tower Hamlets 1876-85.
Liberal Party member of parliament for Tower Hamlets, Limehouse 1906-22.
Knighted 1915.
Pearson, Richard Edward Liberal Party Bethnal Green North East 1928-34 Mayor of Bethnal Green 1930-31.
Peel, Hon. William Robert Wellesley Moderate Party Woolwich 1900-04 Liberal Unionist member of parliament for Manchester South 1900-06, for Taunton 1909-12.
Succeeded to title as 2nd Viscount Peel in 1912.
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister of Transport 1921-22.
Secretary of State for India 1922-24 and 1928-29.
First Commissioner of Works 1924-28.
Created 1st Earl Peel in 1929.
Lord Privy Seal 1931.
Municipal Reform Party Westminster 1907-10
Lambeth, Kennington 1912-19
Pender, (1st) Baron: See John Denison-Pender
Penfold, Abel Moderate Party Woolwich 1895-1900
Pentland, (1st) Baron: See John Sinclair
Pepler, Lady Elizabeth: See Elizabeth Evelyn Halton
Peppercorn, John Progressive Party Greenwich 1898-1901 Mayor of Deptford 1905-06.
Percy, Lord Eustace Sutherland Campbell Municipal Reform Party Holborn 1919-22 Conservative Party member of parliament for Hastings 1921-37.
President of the Board of Education 1924-29.
Minister without Portfolio 1935-36.
Created Baron Percy of Newcastle, of Etchingham in the County of Sussex in 1953.
Perring, John Ernest Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Balham and Tooting 1922-37 Knighted 1934.
Father of Ralph Perring (below).
Perring, Ralph Edgar Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 1952-55 Master of the Worshipful Company of Tin Plate Workers 1944–45.
Master of the Furniture Makers' Guild 1955-56.
Sheriff of the City of London 1958-59.
Knighted 1960.
Lord Mayor of London 1962-63.
Created Sir Ralph Perring, 1st Baronet, of Frensham Manor in the County of Surrey in 1963.
Master of the Worshipful Company of Painter-Stainers 1977–78.
Son of Sir John Perring (above).
Pestell, Reginald Alfred Labour Party Stoke Newington 1946-49 Mayor of Stoke Newington 1947-49.
Created Baron Wells-Pestell, of Combs in the County of Suffolk in 1965.
Deputy Speaker of the House of Lords 1981-91.
Petrie, Lady Cecilia Conservative Party Kensington South 1949-65 Mayor of Kensington 1954-55.
Alderman of Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea 1964-71.
Phillimore, Hon. Robert Charles Progressive Party Deptford 1898-1910
1913-19
Phillips, Jane Labour Party Hammersmith North 1949-65 Member of the Greater London Council representing Hammersmith 1964-67.
Phillips, William Hazlewood Progressive Party Deptford 1889-92 Member of the London School Board 1885-88.
Phipps, Jessie Percy Butler Wilton Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1913-31 Created a Dame of the British Empire in 1926.
Pickersgill, Edward Hare Progressive Party Hackney Central 1892-95 Liberal Party member of parliament for Bethnal Green South West 1885-1900 and 1906-11.
Pierrepont, Gervas Evelyn Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Brixton 1922-46 Succeeded to title as 6th Earl Manvers in 1940.
Piggott, George Bettesworth Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1917-19 Judicial Officer and Vice-Consul of the British Central Africa Protectorate 1896-1900.
Assistant Judge for Zanzibar 1900-01 and Senior Judge for Zanzibar 1901-04.
Assistant Judge Supreme Consular Court, Constantinople 1904-11.
President of the Appeal Court for Eastern Africa 1911-13.
Tribunal Judge in Arab Matters for the Sultan of Zanzibar 1911-13.
Knighted 1918.
Wandsworth, Clapham 1919-22
Piggott, John Progressive Party Newington West 1898-1907
Pike, (Marshall) James Municipal Reform Party Deptford 1922-25
Pilditch, Philip Edward Municipal Reform Party Islington East 1907-10 Conservative Party member of parliament for Spelthorne 1918-31.
Created Sir Philip Pilditch, 1st Baronet, of Bartropps in the parish of Weybridge in the County of Surrey in 1929.
Strand 1910-19
Pincombe, William James Progressive Party Southwark South East 1919-25 General Secretary of the London Teachers' Association 1917-38.
Pitman, Hubert Percival Lancaster Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 1955-58 Master of the Worshipful Company of Painter-Stainers 1950.
Sheriff of the City of London 1959.
Knighted 1960.
Pitt, David Thomas Labour Party Stoke Newington and Hackney North 1961-65 Member of the Greater London Council representing Hackney 1964-73 and Hackney North and Stoke Newington 1973-77.
Created Baron Pitt of Hampstead, of Hampstead in Greater London and of Hampstead in Grenada in 1975.
Plant, Reginald Harold Labour Party Battersea South 1952-55
Platt, John Crawfurd Municipal Reform Party Hammersmith South 1925-31
Plummer, Arthur Desmond Herne Conservative Party St Marylebone 1960-65 Mayor of St Marylebone 1958-59.
Member of the Greater London Council representing Westminster with City of London 1964-73, for Westminster, St Marylebone 1973-76.
Knighted 1971.
Created Baron Plummer of St Marylebone in the City of Westminster in 1981.
Plymouth, (2nd) Earl of: See Ivor Windsor-Clive
Poland, Harry Bodkin Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1893-1901 Knighted 1895.
Pollitt, Frederick Leigh Municipal Reform Party Lewisham West 1926-37 Changed name by deed poll to Frederick Leigh Leigh-Pollitt in 1933.
Pomeroy, Ambrose Progressive Party Southwark, Rotherhithe 1898-1910 Adopted surname of Pomeroy-Cragg by deed poll in 1922.
Ponsonby, Hon. Ashley George John Progressive Party Finsbury Central 1892-98 Liberal Party member of parliament for Cirencester 1852-57 and 1859-65.
Ponsonby, Vere Brabazon: See Viscount Duncannon
Pope, Charles William Labour Party Islington North 1949-65
Pope, Walter Simon Progressive Party Kensington North 1901-07
Porter, James Biggs Moderate Party Kensington North 1895-1901
Porter, Sir William Henry, 2nd Baronet Moderate Party Alderman 1899-1901
Pott, Reginald Henry Labour Party Woolwich East 1931-49
Pound, Sir (John) Lulham, 2nd Baronet Municipal Reform Party City of London 1919-28
Powell, Harry James Moderate Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1889-95
Powell, Howell John Labour Party Lambeth, Kennington 1946-49
Lambeth, Vauxhall 1949-52
Powell, Richard Charles E Labour Party Lambeth North 1922-28
Power, Ivan McLannahan Cecil Labour Party Kensington North 1937-40 Succeeded to title as Sir Ivan Power, 2nd Baronet of Newlands Manor, in the Parish of Milford, in the County of Southampton in 1950.
Pownall, Assheton Municipal Reform Party Lewisham 1907-10 Conservative Party member of parliament for Lewisham East 1918-45.
Knighted 1919.
Master of the Worshipful Company of Vintners for 1942 and 1947.
Prestige, John Theodore Municipal Reform Party Deptford 1913-19 High Sheriff of Kent for 1931-32.
Master of the Worshipful Company of Shipwrights 1941.
Preston, Edwin Mumford Municipal Reform Party Deptford 1910-13 Mayor of Deptford 1908-1909 and 1911-1912.
Price, Henry Alfred Conservative Party Lewisham West 1946-52 Conservative Party member of parliament for Lewisham West 1950-64.
Prichard, Alfred George Labour Party Islington West 1928-46 Mayor of Battersea 1929-30.
Father of Douglas Prichard and Norman Prichard (below)
Prichard, Douglas Alfred Gladstone Labour Party Battersea North 1946-61 Mayor of Battersea 1951-52.
Son of Alfred Prichard (above), brother of Norman Prichard (below).
Prichard, Norman George Mollett Labour Party Alderman 1950-52 Mayor of Battersea 1935–36.
Son of Alfred Prichard (above), brother of Douglas Prichard (below).
Knighted 1968.
Hammersmith North 1952-65
Primrose, Hon. Neil James Archibald Progressive Party Alderman 1909-13 Liberal Party member of parliament for Wisbech 1910-17.
Son of 5th Earl of Rosebery (below).
Proby, Mary Conservative Party Paddington North 1949-52 Became Mary Fletcher-Vane on marriage 1949.
Became Lady Inglewood, of Hutton in the Forest in the County of Cumberland on her husband's elevation to the peerage in 1964.
Probyn, Clifford Moderate Party Strand (UK Parliament constituency) 1889-1907 Member of the London School Board representing Westminster 1885-88.
Sheriff of the City of London 1898.
Mayor of Westminster 1901-02.
Municipal Reform Party 1907-18
Prowse, William Lewis Labour Party Shoreditch and Finsbury 1949-52 Mayor of Finsbury 1939-40.
Purchese, Frederick Progressive Party St Pancras East 1898-1901 Mayor of St Pancras 1904-05.

QEdit

Name Party Electoral division       Years       Notes
Quennell, Hugh Municipal Reform Party Islington East 1945-46

REdit

Name Party Electoral division     Years     Notes
Radford, George Heynes Progressive Party Islington West 1895-1907 Liberal Party member of parliament for Islington East 1906-17.
Knighted 1916.
Raffety, Frank Walter Progressive Party Islington West 1922-25 Liberal Party member of parliament for Bath 1923-24.
Ramseyer, Leslie Frank Conservative Party Hammersmith South 1949-52
Randle, Alan Labour Party Bermondsey, Rotherhithe 1922-28
Rankin, Ethel Mary Labour Party Fulham West 1949-56 Wife of Walter Rankin (below).
Rankin, Walter Labour Party Fulham 1957-65 Mayor of Fulham 1954-55.
Husband of Ethel Rankin (above).
Ranyard, Arthur Cowper Moderate Party Finsbury, Holborn 1892-94 Honorary Secretary of the Royal Astronomical Society 1874-80.
Raphael, Herbert Henry Progressive Party St Pancras West 1889-92 Member of the London School Board representing Marylebone 1888-91.
Liberal Party member of parliament for South Derbyshire 1906-18.
Created Sir Herbert Raphael, 1st Baronet, of Cavendish Square in the Metropolitan Borough of St. Marylebone 1911.
Rapoport, David Labour Party Battersea South 1946-49
Rawson, Alfred Cooper Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth 1913-19 Mayor of Wandsworth 1919-21.
Conservative Party member of parliament for Brighton 1922-44.
Knighted 1926.
Wandsworth, Putney 1919-22
Ray, William Municipal Reform Party Hackney Central 1913-34 Knighted 1929.
Conservative Party member of parliament for Richmond 1932-37.
Rayment, Douglas Conservative Party Battersea South 1955-58
Rayner, Neville Ernest Arthur Chandra Conservative Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1949-52
Reed, Edgar Ernest Labour Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1958-65 Mayor of Camberwell 1962-63.
Member of the Greater London Council representing Southwark 1964-70.
Reed, Percival Harry Municipal Reform Party Lewisham West 1922-31
Alderman 1931-37
Reed, Thomas Moderate Party Marylebone West 1892-97
Reeve, Alice Louise Labour Party Stepney, Limehouse 1946-49
Stepney 1949-58
Remnant, James Farquharson Moderate Party Finsbury, Holborn 1892-1901 Conservative Party member of parliament for Finsbury, Holborn 1900-1918, for Holborn 1918-28.
Knighted 1917.
Created 1st Baron Remnant, of Wenhaston in the County of Suffolk 1928.
Rentoul, James Alexander Moderate Party Woolwich 1889-92 Conservative Party member of parliament for Down East 1890-93.
Reynolds, Walter Municipal Reform Party Hampstead 1907-31
Reyntiens, Priscilla: See Priscilla Worsthorne
Rezler, Harry Labour Party Hackney Central 1958-65
Rhodes, John George Progressive Party Southwark West 1889-92
Alderman 1892-95
Ribblesdale, (4th) Baron Progressive Party Alderman 1899-1904 Master of the Buckhounds 1892-95.
Liberal Party Chief Whip in the House of Lords 1896-1907.
Richards, Norman Geoffrey Municipal Reform Party Lewisham West 1931-37
Richmond, Sir William Blake Progressive Party Alderman 1904-05
Rickards, Esther Labour Party Alderman 1928-34
Greenwich 1934-46
Rider, Frank Percy Municipal Reform Party Southwark North 1922-25 Master of the Worshipful Company of Tylers and Bricklayers 1918.
Ripka, Marks Donald Labour Party St Pancras South West 1946-48
Rippon, Aubrey Geoffrey Frederick Conservative Party Chelsea 1952-61 1952-61 Mayor of Surbiton 1951-2.
Member of parliament for Norwich South 1955-64, for Hexham 1966-87.
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 1970-72.
Secretary of State for the Environment 1972-74.
Created Baron Rippon of Hexham of Hesleyside in the County of Northumberland 1987.
Ritchie, Charles Thomson Moderate Party Alderman 1895 Conservative Party member of parliament for Tower Hamlets 1874-85, for Tower Hamlets, St George's in the East 1885-92, for Croydon 1895-1905.
President of the Local Government Board 1886-92.
President of the Board of Trade 1895-1900.
Home Secretary 1900-02.
Chancellor of the Exchequer 1902-03.
Created 1st Baron Ritchie of Dundee 1905.
Robarts, John Municipal Reform Party City of London 1917-19
Roberts, Adeline Mary Municipal Reform Party St Marylebone 1922-34
Roberts, Sir Arthur Cornelius Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Streatham 1919-25
Roberts, Hugh Labour Party Stepney, Mile End 1925-28 General Secretary of the National Association of Theatrical Employees.
Roberts, Richard Progressive Party Islington South 1889-98
Roberts, Richard Owen Municipal Reform Party Lewisham 1918-19
Lewisham East 1919-25
Robertson, Charles Labour Party Islington East 1931-34
Alderman 1934-52
Robinson, Sir Frederic Lacey Moderate Party Alderman 1898-1904 Deputy Chairman of the Inland Revenue 1892-1902.
Robinson, Henry Municipal Reform Party Kensington North 1931-37 Mayor of Kensington 1928-1930.
Son of Richard Robinson (below).
Robinson, Nathan Progressive Party St Pancras East 1889-1902
Robinson, Richard Atkinson Moderate Party Kensington South 1896-1907 President of the Pharmaceutical Society 1904-07.
Knighted 1916.
Chairman of Whitby Urban District Council 1924-25.
Father of Henry Robinson (above).
Municipal Reform Party 1907-10
Rogers, Frederick Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1910-11
Rose, Hazel Corinne Labour Party Islington North 1952-65 Member of the Greater London Council representing Islington 1967–1970.
Rose, Hon. Irene Phyllis Conservative Party Lewisham North 1952-58
1961-65
Rosebery, 5th Earl of Progressive Party City of London 1889-92 First Commissioner of Works 1885.
Lord Privy Seal 1885.
Foreign Secretary 1886, 1892-94.
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom 1894-95.
Lord Lieutenant of Linlithgowshire / West Lothian 1873–1929.
Lord Lieutenant of Midlothian 1884–1929.
Chancellor of the University of London 1902-29.
Father of Hon. Neil Primrose (above).
Finsbury East 1892-95
Rose-Innes, Cosmo Moderate Party Bethnal Green North East 1895-98
Rostron, Lawrence William Simpson Municipal Reform Party Finsbury Central 1910-16
Rotton, Arthur Moderate Party Battersea and Clapham, Clapham 1889-92
1893-1907
Routledge, Edmund Progressive Party Alderman 1889-95
Rowe, George Frederick Labour Party Wandsworth Central 1958-65 Mayor of Wandsworth 1963-64.
Member of the Greater London Council representing Wandsworth 1964-67.
Rowe, Henry Vincent Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley 1907-10
Alderman 1910-19
Kensington South 1919-25
Rowlands, Ernest Bowen Progressive Party Finsbury Central 1892
Royston, Viscount: See Earl of Hardwicke
Rugg, Edward Percy Conservative Party Alderman 1958-61 Knighted as "Sir Percy Rugg" 1959.
Member of the Greater London Council representing Kensington and Chelsea 1964-70.
Chelsea 1961-65
Runge, Norah Cecil Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1937-49 Conservative Party member of parliament for Bermondsey, Rotherhithe 1931-35.
Conservative Party 1949-61
Russell, Arthur Barnett Progressive Party Finsbury Central 1904-13
Russell, Hon. Charles Progressive Party Southwark, Bermondsey 1910-13 Created Sir Charles Russell, Baronet, of Littleworth Corner in Burnham in the County of Buckingham 1916.
Russell, (2nd) Earl Progressive Party Newington West 1895-98
Alderman 1898-1904
Russell, George William Erskine Progressive Party Alderman 1889-95 Liberal Party member of parliament for Aylesbury 1880-85, for Biggleswade 1892-95.
Russell, Ronald Stanley Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Norwood 1946-49 Conservative Party member of parliament for Wembley South 1950-74.
Knighted 1964.
Conservative Party 1949-52
Ruston, Florence Mary Conservative Party Lewisham West 1949-58 Daughter of Cuthbert Wilkinson (below).
Rutland, Philip John Moderate Party Finsbury Central 1898-1901 Mayor of High Wycombe 1896-97.
Ryan, Herbert Francis Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Putney 1940-49
Conservative Party 1949-52
Ryan, John O'Neill Labour Party Paddington North 1952-61
Ryder, Dudley: See Viscount Sandon
Rye, Frank Gibbs Municipal Reform Party Westminster, Abbey 1937-48 Conservative Party member of parliament for Loughborough 1924-29.
Master of the Worshipful Company of Needlemakers 1945–46.

SEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Sadler, Lilian Maud Labour Party Poplar, Bow and Bromley 1946-49
Sainsbury, Edgar John Municipal Reform Party Battersea North 1928-37
Alderman 1937-49
St Helier, Baroness Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1910-27
Salmon, Isidore Municipal Reform Party Islington West 1907-10 Conservative Party member of parliament for Harrow 1924-41.
Knighted 1933.
Father of Sir Samuel Salmon (below).
Hammersmith 1910-19
Hammersmith South 1919-25
Salmon, Samuel Isidore Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 1949-65 Knighted 1960.
Member of the Greater London Council representing Westminster 1965-68.
Mayor of Hammersmith 1968-69
Chairman of the Metropolitan Water Board 1970-71.
Son of Sir Isidore Salmon (above).
Salter, Ada Labour Party Hackney South 1925-28 Mayor of Bermondsey 1922-23.
Wife of Alfred Salter (below).
Bermondsey West 1928-41
Salter, Alfred Labour Progressive Bermondsey 1906-10 Labour Party member of parliament for Bermondsey West 1922-23, 1924-45.
Husband of Ada Salter (above)
Salter, Charles William Anthony Labour Party Woolwich West 1952-55
Samels, Bertie Jonathon Municipal Reform Party Hammersmith South 1925-46 Mayor of Hammersmith 1926-29.
Samuel, Dr Ian Norman Conservative Party Battersea South 1961-65
Samuel, Ida Liberal Party Lambeth North 1931-34
Samuel, Stuart Montagu Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Whitechapel 1889-92 Liberal Party member of parliament for Tower Hamlets, Whitechapel 1900-16.
Created Sir Stuart Samuel, 1st Baronet, of Chelwood Vetchery in the County of Sussex 1912.
Samuels, Albert Edward Labour Party St Pancras South East 1928-31 Member of the Greater London Council representing Southwark 1964-67.
Brother of Joseph Simeon Samuels (below).
St Pancras South West 1934-37
Wandsworth, Balham and Tooting 1946-49
Stoke Newington and Hackney North 1952-61
Bermondsey 1961-65
Samuels, Joseph Simeon Labour Party Battersea North 1961-65 Member of the Greater London Council representing Wandsworth 1964-67 and 1970-73.
Brother of Albert Edward Samuels (above).
Sandelson, Neville Devonshire Labour Party Stoke Newington and Hackney North 1952-57 Member of parliament for Hayes and Harlington 1971-83 (Labour Party until 1981, Social Democratic Party 1981-83).
Sanders, William Stephen Labour Progressive Party Alderman 1904-10 Labour Party member of parliament for Battersea North 1929-31 and 1935-40.
Sandhurst, Lady Victoria Alexandrina Progressive Party Lambeth, Brixton 1889: won seat in March 1889 election but deemed ineligible following action in the courts in May 1889. Wife of William Mansfield, 1st Viscount Sandhurst (below).
Sandhurst, (2nd) Baron Progressive Party Alderman 1903-07 Governor of Bombay 1895-1900.
Created Viscount Sandhurst, of Sandhurst in the County of Berkshire 1917.
Husband of Lady Sandhurst (above)
Sandon, Viscount Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1932-37 Conservative Party member of parliament for Shrewsbury 1922-23 and 1924-29
Succeeded to title as 6th Earl of Harrowby 1956
Camberwell, Dulwich 1937-40
Sanger, Ernest Municipal Reform Party Marylebone West 1916-19 Mayor of St. Marylebone 1920-21
Knighted 1936.
St. Marylebone 1919-39
Sankey, Herbert Stuart Moderate Party City of London 1901-1907 Knighted as Sir Stuart Sankey 1927.
Municipal Reform Party 1907-13
Sargood, Richard Labour Party Camberwell, Peckham 1934-65 Member of parliament for Bermondsey West 1945-50.
Saunders, Ernest George Labour Party Southwark Central 1940-46 Mayor of Southwark 1945-46.
Saunders, William Progressive Party Newington, Walworth 1889-95 Liberal Party member of parliament for Kingston upon hull East 1885-86, for Newington, Walworth 1892-95.
Savage, Morris Boscawen Municipal Reform Party Battersea North 1928-31
Sawell, Henry Taylor Progressive Party Shoreditch, Hoxton 1898-1901
Sawyer, Ernest George Municipal Reform Party Lewisham West 1925-26
Sayle, Amy Labour Party Lambeth, Kennington 1934-46
Alderman 1946-49
Scott, Alfred Henry Progressive Party Alderman 1913-22 Liberal Party member of parliament for Ashton-under-Lyne 1906-10.
Scott, Angus Newton Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Putney 1922-34 Knighted 1932.
City of London 1934-41
Scott, Albert Walter Municipal Reform Party Holborn 1934-46
Conservative Party 1946-49
Holborn and St Pancras 1949-52
Scoulding, John Thomas Labour Party Alderman 1938-41 Mayor of West Ham 1931-32.
Scriven, John Temple Municipal Reform Party Paddington South 1930-35
Scurr, John Labour Party Alderman 1925-29 Mayor of Poplar 1922-23.
Member of parliament for Stepney, Mile End 1923-31.
Husband of Julia Scurr (below).
Stepney, Mile End 1931-32
Scurr, Julia Labour Party Stepney, Mile End 1925-26 Mayor of Poplar 1923-24.
Wife of John Scurr (above).
Seager, John Renwick Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1898-1902
Sealey, Alfred Ernest Labour Party Stepney 1958-61 Mayor of Stepney 1956-57.
Sears, James Tressider Progressive Party Camberwell North 1892-98
Sears, John Edward Progressive Party Hackney North 1901-07 Liberal Party member of parliament for Cheltenham 1906-10.
Sebag-Montefiore, Harold Henry Conservative Party Wandsworth, Streatham 1955-61 Member of the Greater London Council representing Westminster with the City of London 1964-73.
Alderman 1961-65
Selley, Harry Ralph Municipal Reform Party Battersea South 1925-37 Conservative Party member of parliament for Battersea South 1931-45.
Knighted 1944.
Selwyn-Clarke, Lady Hilda Alice Labour Party Fulham East 1952-55
Fulham 1955-65
Serota, Beatrice Labour Party Lambeth, Brixton 1954-65 Member of the Greater London Council representing Lambeth 1964-67.
Created Baroness Serota, of Hampstead in Greater London in 1967.
Shadforth, William Progressive Party Bethnal Green North East 1922-25
Sharp, Llewellyn James "Lewen" Progressive Party Lambeth, Brixton 1901-07
Alderman 1907-10
Shaw, Victor Ramsden Labour Party Alderman 1964-65 President of the London Teachers Association 1935.
Shaw-Lefevre, George John Progressive Party Shoreditch, Haggerston 1897-1901 Liberal Party MP for Reading 1863-85, for Bradford Central 1886-95
First Commissioner of Works 1881–1885 and 1892-94
Postmaster-General 1884–1885
President of the Local Government Board 1894–1895
Created Baron Eversley 1906
Shearman, Harold Charles Labour Party Alderman 1946-52 Member of the Greater London Council representing Lewisham 1964-67.
Chairman of Inner London Education Authority 1964-65.
Knighted 1965.
Deptford 1952-65
Shearman, Montague, junior Progressive Party Southwark, Bermondsey 1913-19
Bermondsey West 1919-22
Sheffield, Frank Progressive Party St Pancras South 1892-95
1901-04
Shepheard, Alfred James Progressive Party Hackney Central 1901-07 Member of the London School Board representing Marylebone 1897-1900.
Alderman 1907-10
Hackney Central 1910-13
Sherman, Louis "Lou" Labour Party Hackney Central 1961-65 Mayor of Hackney 1961-62.
Knighted 1975.
Sherwood, Ernest Charles Labour Party Deptford 1942-52 Mayor of Deptford 1938-39.
Shrubsall, George Progressive Party Lambeth, Norwood 1901-07
Sidney, Hon. William Municipal Reform Party Chelsea 1922-34 Mayor of Chelsea 1906-08.
Succeeded to title as 5th Baron De L'Isle and Dudley of Penshurst 1945
Silkin, Lewis Labour Party Southwark South East 1925-46 Member of parliament for Camberwell, Peckham 1936-50.
Created Baron Silkin, of Dulwich in the County of London 1950.
Sillitoe, Thomas John Labour Party Shoreditch 1925-31 Mayor of Shoreditch 1927-28, 1939-45.
Silverman, Nancy Labour Party Lambeth, Norwood 1958-61
Simmons, Charles Henry Labour Party Shoreditch and Finsbury 1949-52 Mayor of Finsbury 1934-36.
Simmons, Percy Coleman Municipal Reform Party Tower Hamlets, St George 1907-10 Knighted 1922.
Alderman 1910-19
City of London 1919-38
Simner, Percy Reginald Owen Abel Municipal Reform Party Woolwich West 1919-22 Knighted 1947.
Senior Master of the Supreme Court 1947-51.
Simons, Alfred Seabrook Labour Party Deptford 1952-65 Mayor of Deptford 1956-65.
Simpson, Charles Robert Labour Party Finsbury 1928-34 Mayor of Finsbury 1930-31.
Sinclair, John Progressive Party Finsbury East 1889-92 Liberal Party member of parliament for Dunbartonshire 1892-95, for Fifeshire 1897-1909.
Secretary for Scotland 1905-12.
Created Baron Pentland, of Lyth in the County of Caithness in 1909.
Governor of Madras 1912-19.
Skeffington, Arthur Massey Labour Party Camberwell, Peckham 1950-58 Member of parliament for Lewisham West 1945-50, for Hayes and Harlington 1953-71.
Skingle, Alfred Leslie Stewart Conservative Party Battersea South 1949-52
Skinner, Charles Lancelot Andrewes Municipal Reform Party Kensington North 1907-11 Member of the London School Board representing Westminster 1894-1904.
Skinner, James Progressive Party Islington West 1919-22
Sly, Richard Stevens Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, St George 1889-92 Member of the Metropolitan Board of Works representing St George in the East 1888-89.
Smallwood, Edward Progressive Party Islington East 1910-17 Liberal Party member of parliament for Islington East 1917-18.
Smith, Alfred Progressive Party Hackney South 1895-1907
Smith, Bracewell Municipal Reform Party Holborn 1925-28 Mayor of Holborn 1931-32.
Conservative Party member of parliament for Camberwell, Dulwich 1932-45.
Sheriff of the City of London 1943.
Lord Mayor of London 1946.
Knighted 1945.
Created Sir Bracewell Smith, 1st Baronet, of Keighley in the County of York 1947.
Chairman of Arsenal F.C. 1949-62.
Smith, Edward Progressive Party Bethnal Green North East 1901-22 Knighted 1916
Smith, Edward Heslop Labour Party Poplar, Bow and Bromley 1945-49 Mayor of Poplar 1958-59.
Smith, Frank Samuel Labour Progressive Party Lambeth North 1892-95 Labour Party member of parliament for Nuneaton 1929-31.
1898-1901
Finsbury Central 1901
Lambeth North 1907-13
Smith, Harry Labour Party St Pancras North 1937-49
Smith, John Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, St George's in the East 1901-07
Smith, Leslie John Conservative Party Woolwich West 1955-58
Smith, Rosamund Mary Municipal Reform Party Islington North 1922-34
Smith, William Æneas Progressive Party Chelsea 1889-93
Snell, Henry "Harry" Labour Party Woolwich East 1919-25 Member of parliament for Woolwich East 1922-31.
Created Baron Snell, of Plumstead in the County of Kent 1931.
Chairman of the County Council 1934-38
Snowdon, Edward Labour Party Bermondsey West 1944-49 Mayor of Bermondsey 1949-50.
Somerset, Henry Charles Somers Progressive Party St Pancras South 1901-04
Soper, Rev. Donald Oliver Labour Party Alderman 1958-65 Alderman of the Greater London Council 1963-65.
Created Baron Soper of Kingsway in the London Borough of Camden in 1965.
Sorsby, Max Labour Party Hackney North 1946-49
Speakman, John "Jack" Labour Party Deptford 1919-22 Mayor of Deptford 1932-22.
1925-42
Spencer, Robert Municipal Reform Party Hackney North 1931-34
Spicer, Evan Progressive Party Alderman 1889-98 Knighted 1917.
1901-07
Newington West 1907-19
Spokes, Russell Progressive Party Newington, Walworth 1895-1906
Squires, William James Shapland Moderate Party Woolwich 1900-04 Mayor of Woolwich 1906-08
Municipal Reform Party 1907-19
Woolwich West 1919-22
Stamp, Albert Reginald Labour Party Bethnal Green South West 1934-46
Alderman 1946-55
Islington South West 1955-65
Stanhope, (7th) Earl Municipal Reform Party Lewisham 1910-13 First Commissioner of Works 1936–37.
President of the Board of Education 1937–38.
Leader of the House of Lords 1938–40.
First Lord of the Admiralty 1938–39.
Lord President of the Council 1939–40.
Succeeded to title as 13th Viscount of Chesterfield in 1952.
Stanley, Hon. Arthur Lyulph Progressive Party Lewisham 1904-07 Liberal Party member of parliament for Eddisbury 1906-10.
Governor of Victoria 1914-20.
Succeeded to titles as 5th Baron Stanley of Alderley, 5th Baron Sheffield and 4th Baron Eddisbury in 1925.
Stapleton, George Aubrey Conservative Party Lambeth, Norwood 1949-52
Starr, Albert Charles Labour Party Bermondsey, Rotherhithe 1937-49 Mayor of Bermondsey 1929-30 and 1941-44.
Steadman, William Charles Labour Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Stepney 1892-1907 Lib-Lab member of parliament for Tower Hamlets, Stepney 1898-1900, for Finsbury Central 1906-10.
President of the Trades Union Congress 1902.
Steer, William Reed Hornby Municipal Reform Party Hampstead 1931-46 Master of the Worshipful Company of Turners 1949-50.
Conservative Party 1946-52
Stein, Walter Harold Arthur Oscar Alois Labour Party Woolwich East 1955-64
Stephen, Sir Harry Lushington Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1916-28 Succeeded as Sir Harry Stephen, 3rd Baronet of De Vere Gardens in the parish of Saint Mary Abbott, Kensington, in the County of London in 1932.
Stephens, James Moderate Party Paddington North 1904-07
Stern, Howard: See Lord Michelham
Stettauer, Carl Progressive Party Stepney, Mile End 1910-13 Father of Eleanor Nathan (above)
Stevens, Lawrence Progressive Party Southwark, Rotherhithe 1889-94
Stevens, Martin Conservative Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1955-58 Member of parliament for Fulham 1979-86.
Steward, William Arthur Conservative Party Woolwich West 1949-52 Member of parliament for Woolwich West 1950-59.
Knighted 1955.
Stewart, William Burton Municipal Reform Party Hackney Central 1907-10
Stillman, Henry Edouard Labour Party Battersea 1952-55 Mayor of Southwark 1954-55.
Southwark 1955-65
Stirling, Hugh Patrick Conservative Party Wandsworth, Streatham 1949-55 Mayor of Westminster 1955-57.
Stockbridge, William Progressive Party Lambeth, Kennington 1892-95
Storrs, Sir Ronald Henry Amherst Municipal Reform Party Islington East 1937-45 Military Governor of Jerusalem 1917-20.
Civil Governor of Jerusalem and Judea 1920-26.
Governor of Cyprus from 1926-32.
Governor of Northern Rhodesia 1932-34.
Straus, Bertram Stuart Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1898-1907 Liberal Party member of parliament for Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1906-10.
Strauss, George Russell Labour Party Lambeth North 1925-31 Member of parliament for Lambeth North 1929-31, 1934-50, for Lambeth, Vauxhall 1950-79
Minister of Supply 1947-51.
Created Baron Strauss, of Vauxhall in the London Borough of Lambeth 1979.
Husband of Patricia Strauss (below).
Southwark South East 1932-46
Strauss, Patricia Frances Elizabeth Labour Party Lambeth North 1946-49 Wife of George Strauss (above).
Became Lady Strauss on her husband's elevation to peerage 1979.
Lambeth, Vauxhall 1949-58
Strong, Richard Progressive Party Camberwell North 1889-1904 Liberal Party member of parliament for Camberwell North 1885-86.
Alderman 1904-07
Stuart, James Progressive Party Alderman 1890-98 Member of parliament for Hackney 1884-85, for Shoreditch, Hoxton 1885-1900, for Sunderland 1906-10.
Hackney Central 1898-1901
Shoreditch, Haggerston 1901-07
Stuart, Robert Leishman Progressive Party Southwark, Rotherhithe 1910-19
Bermondsey, Rotherhithe 1919-22
Studholme, Henry Gray Municipal Reform Party Lambeth Kennington 1931-34 Conservative Party member of parliament for Tiverton 1942-66.
Created Sir Henry Studholme, 1st Baronet, of Perridge in the County of Devon 1956.
Paddington South 1936-45
Sturge, Clement Young Moderate Party Westminster 1904-07
Municipal Reform Party 1907-11
Styles, Leonard James Labour Party Southwark 1955-61 Mayor of Southwark 1944-45.
Sullivan, Bernard Labour Party Greenwich 1937-52
Sullivan, Jack Labour Party Stepney, Whitechapel and St George's 1928-31 Mayor of Stepney 1926-27.
Sullivan, William Labour Party Stepney 1962-65 Mayor of Stepney 1958-59.
Sumner, Charles Edwin Labour Party Poplar, Bow and Bromley 1919-25 Mayor of Poplar 1921-22.
Sumption, Anthony James Chadwick Conservative Party Fulham East 1949-52
Sutherland, Hugh F Labour Party Wandsworth Central 1958-62
Swann, Harold Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Kennington 1922-34
Swinbourn, Frederick Bertie Conservative Party Wandsworth, Putney 1952-55
Swinton, George Sitwell Campbell Moderate Party Holborn 1901-07 Lord Lyon King of Arms 1927-29.
Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1907-12
1920-22
Camberwell, Dulwich 1922-28

TEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Tallantire, Robert Jefferson Labour Party Shoreditch and Finsbury 1949-52 Mayor of Shoreditch 1958-59.
Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Hackney 1964-65.
Mayor of the London Borough of Hackney 1965-66.
Tarling, Charles Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Whitechapel 1889-95
Tasker, Henry Hugh Municipal Reform Party Finsbury, Holborn 1914-19 Brother of Robert Inigo Tasker (below).
Holborn 1919-22
Tasker, Robert Inigo Municipal Reform Party Finsbury, Holborn 1910-14 Conservative Party member of parliament for Islington East 1924-29, for Holborn 1935-45.
Brother of Henry Hugh Tasker (above).
Knighted 1931.
Holborn 1922-37
Tate, Beatrice Lillian Labour Party Bethnal Green 1949-61 Mayor of Bethnal Green 1952-53.
Tayler, Stephen Seaward Progressive Party Alderman 1889-92
Lambeth, Brixton 1892-95
Taylor, Andrew Thomas Municipal Reform Party Hampstead 1908-26 Knighted 1926.
Taylor, Charles Edward Labour Party Shoreditch 1919-22 Mayor of Shoreditch 1925-26.
Taylor, Ernest Augustus Municipal Reform Party Finsbury 1925-28 Empire Free Trade and later Conservative Party member of parliament for Paddington South 1930-50.
Taylor, Henry Robert Labour Progressive Alderman 1892-98 Mayor of Camberwell 1903-4.
Camberwell North 1898-1919
Taylor, John Thomas Moderate Party 1904-07 Hampstead Member of the London School Board representing Marylebone 1902-04.
Municipal Reform Party 1907-08
Taylor, Robert Grosvenor Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth Central 1919-31
Wandsworth, Putney 1931-40
Templemore, Baron: See Hon. Arthur Claud Spencer Chichester
Templewood, Viscount: See Samuel John Gurney Hoare
Tennant, Alison Margaret Conservative Party Wandsworth Central 195-58
Cities of London and Westminster 1961-65
Thesiger, Hon. Frederic John Napier: See Baron Chelmsford
Thomas, Arthur Augustus Progressive Party Islington East 1904-07
1910-13
Thomas, Archie Clifford Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth, Steatham 1919-21
Thomas, John R Labour Party Bermondsey 1952-65
Thomas, Samuel Joyce Municipal Reform Party Finsbury Central 1913-19 Chief Justice of St. Vincent 1919-23.
Second Puisne Judge of Trinidad and Tobago 1923-29.
Puisne Judge in Kenya 1929-33.
Chief Justice of the Federated Malay States 1933-37.
Knighted 1935.
Thompson, Mrs. B J K: See Joan Ash
Thompson, William Marcus Progressive Party Newington West 1895-98
Thompson, William Whitaker Moderate Party Alderman 1904-07 Member of the London School Board representing Chelsea 1897-98, 1900-04.
Mayor of Kensington 1911-12.
Municipal Reform Party 1907-10
Kensington South 1910-13
Thornton, Joseph Progressive Party Southwark, Bermondsey 1889-99
Thurtle, Dorothy Labour Party Shoreditch 1946-49 Mayor of Shoreditch 1936-37
Daughter of George Lansbury (above)
Thynne, Lord Alexander George Boteville Moderate Party City of London 1899-1901 Conservative Party member of parliament for Bath 1910-18
Municipal Reform Party Greenwich 1907-10
Marylebone East 1910-18
Tims, James Labour Progressive Party Battersea and Clapham, Battersea 1889-93
Torr, James Fenning Progressive Party Bethnal Green North East 1889-95
Torrance, Andrew Mitchell Progressive Party Islington East 1889-1907 Mayor of Islington 1903-05
Knighted 1906
Townend, Henry Stuart Conservative Party Chelsea 1958-65
Townsend, Lena Moncrieff Conservative Party Hampstead 1955-65 Member of the Greater London Council 1967-77
Tracey, Ursula Conservative Party Wandsworth, Clapham 1961-65
Trustram Eve, Lady Marguerite Meredith Trustram Municipal Reform Party Hackney North 1919-25
Kensington South 1925-31
Turton, Edmund Russborough Progressive Party Chelsea 1893-95 Conservative Party member of parliament for Thirsk and Malton 1915-29
Created Sir Edmund Turon, 1st Baronet, of Upsall in the County of York 1926
Shoreditch, Haggerston 1895-97
Tutaev, David Labour Party Wandsworth, Putney 1958-61
Tweedie-Smith, John Ian Conservative Party Wandsworth, Putney 1961-65
Tweedmouth, (2nd) Baron Progressive Party Alderman 1895-1904 Liberal Party member of parliament for Berwickshire 1894-1909
Lord Privy Seal 1894–1895
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 1894–1895
First Lord of the Admiralty 1905-08
Twyford, Sir Harry Edward Augustus Municipal Reform Party City of London 1944-46 Sheriff of the City of London 1934
Lord Mayor of London 1937-38
Master of the Worshipful Company of Masons
Master of the Worshipful Company of Framework Knitters
Master of the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks

UEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Udal, John Oliver Conservative Party Kensington South 1961-65 Alderman on the Greater London Council 1967-73
Unwin, Emma Jane Catherine Cobden: See Jane Cobden
Urquhart, William Moderate Party Paddington North 1892-1901 Member of the Metropolitan Board of Works representing Paddington 1881-84 and 1885-88.
Mayor of Paddington 1904-05

VEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Vaughan, Gerard Folliott Conservative Party Alderman 1955-61 Member of the Greater London Council representing Lambeth 1967–70, Alderman 1970-72
Member of parliament for Reading 1970-74, for Reading South 1974-83, for Reading East 1983-97
Knighted 1984
Wandsworth, Streatham 1961-65
Vaughan-Morgan, John Kenyon Conservative Party Chelsea 1946-52 Member of parliament for Reigate 1950-70
Master of the Worshipful Company of Merchant Taylors 1970
Created Sir John Vaughan-Morgan, 1st Baronet of of Outwood in the County of Surrey 1960
Created Baron Reigate, of Outwood in the County of Surrey 1970
Venn, Lindsay Richard Municipal Reform Party Hammersmith North 1931-34
Verney, Edmund Hope Progressive Party Lambeth, Brixton 1889-91 Liberal Party member of parliament for Buckingham 1885-86, 1889-91
Succeeded as Sir Edmund Hope Verney, 3rd Baronet, of Claydon House in the County of Buckingham 1894
Brother of Frederick William Verney (below)
Verney, Frederick William Progressive Party Camberwell, Peckham 1898-1907 Liberal Party member of parliament for Buckingham 1906-10
Brother of Edmund Hope Verney (above)
Vernon, Betty D Labour Party Lewisham West 1958-61
Vernon, Wilfrid Foulston Labour Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1952-55 Member of parliament for Camberwell, Dulwich 1945-51
Vickers, Joan Helen Municipal Reform Party Lambeth, Norwood 1937-46 Conservative Party member of parliament for Plymouth, Devonport 1955-74
Created Baroness Vickers, of Devonport in the County of Devon in 1975
Vigars, Robert Lewis Conservative Party Kensington South 1955-65 Member of the Greater London Council representing Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea 1964-73 and Kensington 1973-86.
Vincent, Charles Edward Howard Moderate Party St George's Hanover Square 1889-96 Director of Criminal Investigation, Metropolitan Police 1878-84
Liberal Party member of parliament for Sheffield Central 1885-1908
Member of the Metropolitan Board of Works representing St George Hanover Square 1888-89
Knighted 1896 (as Sir Howard Vincent)
Vosper, Percy Municipal Reform Party St Pancras West 1907-10

WEdit

Name Party Electoral division    Years    Notes
Wakeman, Offley Municipal Reform Party Stepney, Mile End 1922-25 Succeeded as Sir Offley Wakeman, 4th Baronet, of Perdiswell Hall in the County of Worcester in 1929.
High Sheriff of Shropshire 1934.
Walker, Henry de Rosenbach Progressive Party St Pancras East 1913-19 Liberal Party member of parliament for Melton, Leicestershire 1906-10
Alderman 1919-23
Walker, Leslie Municipal Reform Party Islington East 1940-46
Wallas, Graham Progressive Party Shoreditch, Hoxton 1904-07 Member of the London School Board representing Hackney 1894-1904
Walmisley, Guy Herbert Municipal Reform Party Deptford 1922-25
Alderman 1925-28
Walton, Alfred Labour Party Shoreditch 1925-31 General Secretary of the National Amalgamated Coal Workers' Union.
Walton, Lady Nelly Margaret Conservative Party Alderman 1955-65 Alderman on the Greater London Council 1967-73.
Warburg, Oscar Emanuel Municipal Reform Party Hackney North 1910-31 Knighted 1926
Alderman 1931-37
Ward, Henry Progressive Party Shoreditch, Hoxton 1892-1907
Alderman 1907-13
Shoreditch, Haggerston 1913-19
Shoreditch 1919-25
Ware, Lancelot Lionel Conservative Party Alderman 1955-61
Wargrave (1st) Baron: See Edward Goulding
Walter Waring Municipal Reform Party Lewisham East 1925-28 Liberal Party member of parliament for Banffshire 1907–18, Coalition Liberal member of parliament for Blaydon 1918–22, National Liberal member of parliament for Berwick and Haddington 1922-23.
Warmington, Frederick William Progressive Party Greenwich 1901-07
Warne, Arthur Guy Conservative Party Holborn and St Pancras South 1949-55
Warner, William Ward Municipal Reform Party Fulham West 1919-22 Conservative Party member of parliament for Mid Bedfordshire 1924-29
Warren, Harold Brian Seymour Conservative Party Woolwich West 1955-58 Knighted 1974 as Sir Brian Warren.
Alderman 1962-65
Warren, George John Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1904-07
Warren, Walter Richard Progressive Party Battersea and Clapham, Battersea 1910-19
Waterlow, David Sydney Progressive Party St Pancras North 1898-1910 Liberal Party member of parliament for Islington North 1906-10.
Wates, Ronald Wallace Conservative Party Wandsworth Central 1949-52 Knighted 1975.
Watney, Vernon James Moderate Party Westminster 1889-92 Master of the Worshipful Company of Brewers for 1893-94.
Watts, Alfred Augustus Labour Party Battersea North 1919-22
Communist Party of Great Britain 1922-25
Wayman, Michael George Conservative Party Woolwich West 1961-65 Master of the Worshipful Company of Plumbers 1989.
Webb, Sidney James Labour Progressive Deptford 1892-1910 Labour Party member of parliament for Seaham 1922-29.
President of the Board of Trade 1924.
Created Baron Passfield, of Passfield Corner in the County of Southampton 1929.
Webb, William James Labour Party Bermondsey, Rotherhithe 1922-28
Webbe, William Harold Municipal Reform Party Camberwell North West 1925-34 Knighted 1937 as Sir Harold Webbe.
Conservative Party member of parliament for Westminster, Abbey 1939-50, for Cities of London and Westminster 1950-59.
Alderman 1934-40
City of London 1940-46
Conservative Party 1946-49
Webster, David Charles Labour Party St Pancras South East 1934-49
Wechsler, Theodore Magnus Municipal Reform Party Holborn 1937-46
Conservative Party 1946-49
Alderman 1949-52
Wedderburn, Alexander Henry Melvill Municipal Reform Party Kensington South 1931-34
Weir, James Galloway Progressive Party Islington East 1892-95 Liberal Party member of parliament for Ross and Cromarty 1892-1911.
Welby, Alfred Cholmeley Earle Municipal Reform Party Finsbury East 1907-10 Conservative Party member of parliament for Taunton 1895-1906
Knighted 1918.
Welby, Reginald Earle, 1st Baron Welby Progressive Party Alderman 1894-1907
Wemyss (11th) Earl of: See Lord Elcho
West, Sir Algernon Edward Progressive Party Alderman 1898-1907 Chairman of the Board of Inland Revenue 1881-92.
West, William James Progressive Party Battersea and Clapham, Battersea 1913-19 Mayor of Battersea 1904-05.
President of the Railway Clerks Association 1906-08.
Westacott, Thomas Bentley Moderate Party St Pancras East 1889-1898
Alderman 1898-1901
Wetenhall, William James Moderate Party St Pancras North 1891-98 Member of the Metropolitan Board of Works representing St Pancras 1882-89.
Weyer, Frederick Walter Conservative Party Wandsworth, Streatham 1961-65 Member of the Greater London Council representing Lewisham 1967–70, Streatham 1977-86.
Whateley, Mary Monica Labour Party Stepney, Limehouse 1937-46
Wheeler, Thomas Henry Labour Party Alderman 1946-52
White, Edward Moderate Party Marylebone West 1895-1904 Knighted 1912.
Alderman 1904-07
Municipal Reform Party 1907-10
Marylebone West 1910-14
White, James Moderate Party Lambeth, Norwood 1895-1901 Mayor of Lambeth 1900-02.
Whitmore, Charles Algernon Moderate Party Alderman 1895-1901 Conservative Party member of parliament for Chelsea 1886-1906.
Wickham, Thomas William Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Mile End 1913-19
Wicks, Arthur Ernest Labour Party Shoreditch and Finsbury 1952-65 Member of the Greater London Council representing Hackney 1964-67, Islington 1967-73, Islington South and Finsbury 1973-81.
Wightman, Walter James Progressive Party Southwark North 1919-22 Son of of William Wightman (below).
Wightman, William Progressive Party Lambeth North 1901-05 Father of Walter Wightman (above).
Wilberforce, Herbert William Wrangham Progressive Party St Pancras North 1901-04 President of the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club 1921-36.
Deputy Chairman of the County of London Quarter Sessions 1926-38.
Knighted 1931.
Wild, Ernest Edward Municipal Reform Party Finsbury, Holborn 1907-10 Coalition Conservative Party member of parliament for West Ham, Upton 1918-22.
Recorder of London 1922-34.
Knighted 1918.
Wiles, Thomas Progressive Party Bethnal Green South West 1900-07 Liberal Party member of parliament for Islington South 1906-18.
Chairman of the Port of London Authority 1941-46.
Wilkie, David Archibald Conservative Party Paddington North 1949-52
Wilkie, James Small Labour Party Battersea North 1946-47
Wilkinson, John Chissell Cuthbert Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1913-18 Father of Florence Mary Ruston (above)
Wilkinson, George Henry Municipal Reform Party City of London 1937-44 Lord Mayor of London 1940-41.
Created Sir George Wilkinson, 1st Baronet, of Brook in Witley in the County of Surrey in 1941.
Williams, Alfred Thomas Moderate Party Tower Hamlets, Stepney 1901-04
Williams, Charles Fleming Progressive Party Alderman 1889-1904
Williams, Dalby Moderate Party Tower Hamlets, St George's in the East 1895-98
Williams, Frederick Ernest Municipal Reform Party Kensington South 1927-29
Williams, Herbert Geraint Municipal Reform Party Alderman 1940-44 Conservative Party member of parliament for Reading 1924-29, for Croydon South 1932-45, for Croydon East 1950-54.
Created Sir Herbert Williams, 1st Baronet, of of Cilgeraint in the County of Carnarvon in 1953.
Williams, Howell Jones Progressive Party Southwark, Rotherhithe 1894-95 High Sheriff of Merionethshire 1917-18.
Knighted 1921.
Islington South 1898-1925
Williams, Jabez Moderate Party Lambeth North 1904-07 Mayor of Lambeth 1912-14.
Williams, John Rolleston: See John Rolleston Lort-Williams
Williams, Paul Frederick Labour Party Fulham East 1934-46
Williams, Robert Progressive Party Lambeth North 1901-04
Williams, Thomas Edward Labour Party Camberwell North 1932-34 Created 1st Baron Williams, of Ynyshir in the County of Glamorgan in 1948.
Williams, Thomas Howell: See Thomas Howell Williams Idris
Williams, Theophilus Williiam Moderate Party Lewisham 1895-1901 Chairman of the Lewisham District Board of Works 1882-1900.
Member of the Metropolitan Board of Works for Lewisham 1886-89.
Mayor of Lewisham 1900-02.
Willis, William Progressive Party Battersea and Clapham, Battersea 1893-95 Mayor of Battersea 1908-1909.
Wilmot, Henry Alfred Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1928-33
Wilmot, John Charles Labour Party Alderman 1937-45 Member of parliament for Fulham East 1933-35, Lambeth, Kennington 1939-45, Deptford 1945-50.
Minister of Supply 1945-47.
Created 1st Baron Wilmot of Selmeston in 1950.
Wilson, Albert Progressive Party Southwark West 1907-18 Mayor of Southwark 1910-11.
Wilson, Annie Alice Labour Party Wandsworth Central 1952-55
Wilson, Sir Alexander Moderate Party Lewisham 1895-98 Sheriff of Calcutta 1887.
Wilson, Clyde Tabor Municipal Reform Party Wandsworth Central 1925-35 Conservative Party member of parliament for Liverpool, West Toxteth 1931-35.
Wilson, Olive Mary Labour Party Kensington 1952-65
Windsor, Walter Labour Party Greenwich 1934-37 Member of parliament for Bethnal Green North East 1923-29, Kingston-upon-Hull Central 1935-45.
Windsor-Clive, Ivor Miles, Viscount Windsor Municipal Reform Party St Pancras West 1913-19 Conservative Party member of parliament for Ludlow 1922-23.
Succeeded to title as 2nd Earl of Plymouth in 1923.
Lord-Lieutenant of Glamorgan 1923-43.
Winkley, Charles Municipal Reform Party Hackney South 1916-19 Mayor of Hackney 1913-14.
Wobey, John Cyril Labour Party Hackney Central 1955-61
Wolverton, (4th) Baron Moderate Party Fulham 1898-1901
Wood, Edmund Walter Hanbury Municipal Reform Party Westminster, St George's 1932-46 Conservative Party member of parliament for Stalybridge and Hyde 1924-29.
Wood, Henry Ernest Progressive Party Camberwell North West 1919-22
Wood, Howard Kingsley Woolwich Municipal Reform Party 1911-19 Conservative Party member of parliament for Woolwich West 1918-43.
Knighted as Sir Kingsley Wood in 1918.
Postmaster General 1931-35.
Minister of Health 1935-38.
Secretary State for Air 1938-40.
Lord Privy Seal 1940.
Chancellor of the Exchequer 1940-43.
Master of the Worshipful Company of Wheelwrights 1924-25.
Wood, Ronald McKinnon Labour Party Bethnal Green North East 1946-49 Son of Thomas McKinnon Wood (below).
Bethnal Green 1949-61
Wood, Thomas McKinnon Progressive Party Hackney Central 1892-1907 Liberal Party member of parliament for Glasgow St Rollox 1906-18.
Secretary of State for Scotland 1912-16.
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 1916.
Father of Ronald McKinnon Wood (above).
Alderman 1907-09
Woods, Edward Ernest Labour Party Hammersmith North 1949-65 Mayor of Hammersmith 1942-44.
Woollard, Frank Griffiths Municipal Reform Party Camberwell, Dulwich 1940-46
Conservative Party 1946-49
Worsthorne, Priscilla Maria Municipal Reform Party Hammersmith North 1925-28 Divorced Alexander Worsthorne reverting to maiden name of Priscilla Reyntiens in 1921.
Married Montagu Collett Norman (brother of Ronald Collet Norman, above) in 1933 to become Priscilla Norman
Became Lady Norman on her husband's creation as Baron Norman in 1944.
Lambeth, Norwood 1931-34
Wren, Walter Progressive Party Bethnal Green North East 1889-92 Liberal Party member of parliament for Wallingford 1880.
Wright, George Percival Labour Party Islington South 1946-49
Islington South West 1949-52
Alderman 1952-64

YEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Yates, Walter Baldwyn Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Stepney 1892-1901
Alderman 1901-07
Yeo, Alfred William Progressive Party Tower Hamlets, Limehouse 1910-19 Mayor of Poplar 1903-04.
Liberal Party member of parliament for Tower Hamlets, Poplar 1914-18, Poplar South 1918-22.
Knighted 1918.
Yorke, Albert Edward Philip Henry: See Earl of Hardwicke
Young, Edward Parker Moderate Party Paddington North 1889-92 Master of the Worshipful Society of Apothecaries 1906-07.
Young, James Labour Party Woolwich East 1955-65 Member of the Greater London Council representing Greenwich 1964-67.
President of the Scottish Trades Union Congress 1935–36 and 1944-45.
General Secretary of the Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen 1945–52.
Young, Sir William Lawrence, 8th Baronet Progressive Party Fulham 1895-98
  1. Had courtesy title of Viscount Royston at time of election but succeeded to Earldom on 18 May 1897

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.