FANDOM


This is an alphabetical list of members of the Greater London Council. For a list of members ordered by date and areas they represented see List of members of the Greater London Council.

AEdit

Name Party Electoral division Years Notes
Abbott, Frank Lewis Conservative Party Wandsworth 1967-1970 Member of the London County Council reprsenting Battersea South 1949-1952, 1955-1958, 1961-1965
Alderman 1970-1977
Anderson, Peter Ernest Labour Party Ealing 1964-1967
Andrews, John William Labour Party Greenwich 1964-1967 Member of the London County Council representing Woolwich East 1952-1965
1967-1973 [1]
Aplin, Geoffrey Weston Conservative Party Croydon 1964-73 Member of the London County Council representing Fulham West 1937-1946
Chairman of the Lee Valley Regional Park Authority in 1971
Croydon South 1973-81
Arbour, Anthony Francis Conservative Party Surbiton 1983-1986[2] Member of Richmond upon Thames Borough Council from 1968-1986 and since 1994, leader of Richmond Council 2002-2006.
Member of the London Assembly representing the South West Constituency since 2000
Chair of the London Assembly since 2016
Archer, Francis William Labour Party Erith and Crayford 1973-1977 Mayor of Bexley 1963-64
Archer, Jeffrey Howard Conservative Party Havering 1967-1970 Member of parliament for Louth 1969-1974
Created Baron Archer of Weston-super-Mare, of Mark in the County of Somerset in 1992
Ashby, David Glynn Conservative Party Woolwich West 1977-1981 Member of parliament for North West Leicestershire 1983-1997
Aston, John Leonard Conservative Party Croydon 1964-1970 Mayor of Croydon 1962-1963
Avery, David James Conservative Party City of London and Westminster South 1981-1986 Lord Mayor of Westminster 1990-1991
Member of directly-elected Inner London Education Authority 1986-1990

BEdit

Name Party Electoral division       Years       Notes
Bailey, George Nicholas Alexander Conservative Party Brentford and Isleworth 1977-1986
Bains, Lawrence Arthur Conservative Party Haringey 1967-1973 Mayor of Hornsey 1964-1965
Chairman of the Lee Valley Regional Park Authority 1968-1971
Hornsey 1973-1981
Baker, David Gilbert Conservative Party Alderman 1967-1970
Balfe, Richard Andrew Labour Party Dulwich 1973-1977 Member of the European Parliament for London South Inner 1979-1999,
for London 1999-2004
Defected to Conservative Party 2002
Created Baron Balfe, of Dulwich in the London Borough of Southwark 2013
Ball, Maud Labour Party Barking 1964-1970 Mayor of Barking 1954-1956
Banfield, Frank Walter Labour Party Alderman 1964-1970 Mayor of Fulham 1952-1953
Member of the London County Council representing Fulham West 1946-1955,
for Barons Court 1955-1965
Banks, Antony Louis Labour Party Hammersmith 1970-1973 Member of parliament for Newham North West 1983-1997, for West Ham 1997-2005
Minister for Sport 1997-1999
Created Baron Stratford, of Stratford in the London Borough of Newham in 2005
Fulham 1973-1977
Tooting 1981-1986
Barham, Benita Dorothy Conservative Party Bromley 1964-1970
Barker, Dudley Eric Reynolds Labour Party Croydon North West 1973-1977
Bassett, Phillip John Labour Party Carshalton 1973-1977
Bastin, Robert Brian Labour Party Lewisham 1970-1973
Batsford, Brian Caldwell Cook Conservative Party Alderman 1967-1970 Member of Parliament for Ealing South 1958-1974
Knighted 1974
Bayliss, Edwin Labour Party Islington 1964-1967 Member of the London County Council representing Islington East 1946-1965
Bays, Anthony William Conservative Party Upminster 1981-1986
Beale, Neville Conservative Party Finchley 1981-1986
Beecher-Bryant, Edith Gordon Conservative Party Bromley 1964-1970 Previously member of Kent County Council representing Chislehurst area.
Mother of Roland Charles Beecher-Bryant (below)
Beecher-Bryant, Roland Charles Conservative Party Bromley 1970-1973
Bell, (Edward) Percy Labour Party Newham 1964-1973
Newham South 1973-1981
Bell, William Archibald Ottley Juxon Conservative Party Kensington and Chelsea 1970-1973 High Sheriff of Oxfordshire 1978.
Chairman of Heritage of London Trust 1980-1996, President 1996-2005.
Chelsea 1973-1986
Bendall, Vivian Walter Hough Conservative Party Croydon 1970-1973 Member of Parliament for Ilford North 1978-1997
Bennett, Francis Ernest Herman Conservative Party Alderman 1964-1977 Member of the London County Council representing Hampstead 1955-1965
Berney, Alfred Abram Conservative Party Brent 1967-1973 Member of Middlesex County Council representing Willesden, Cricklewood, 1952-65
Black, Peter Blair Conservative Party Barnet 1964-1973 Member of Middlesex County Council 1949-1965: representing Hendon East 1949-1961; as alderman 1961-1965.
Chairman of Thames Water Authority 1973-1978
Hendon South 1973-1986
Bland, Francis Christopher Buchan Conservative Party Lewisham 1967-1970 Deputy Chairman of the Independent Television Authority / Independent Broadcasting Authority 1972-1980.
Chairman of London Weekend Television 1984-1993.
Chairman of the Board of Governors of the British Broacasting Corporation 1996-2001.
Knighted 1993.
Bligh, Sir Timothy James Conservative Party Alderman 1967-1969 Principal Private Secretary to the Prime Minister 1959-1964.
Boateng, Paul Yaw Labour Party Walthamstow 1981-1986 Member of parliament for Brent South 1987-2005
Financial Secretary to the Treasury 2001–2002
Chief Secretary to the Treasury 2002–2005
British High Commissioner to South Africa 2005–2009
Created Baron Boateng, of Akyem in the Republic of Ghana and of Wembley in the London Borough of Brent in 2010
Bolton, Stanley Charles Conservative Party Merton 1970-1973
Wimbledon 1973-1986
Bondy, Louis Wolfgang Labour Party Camden 1964-1967 Member of the London County Council representing Holborn and St Pancras South 1958-1965
Islington 1970-1973
Islington North 1973-1981
Bonham, Iris Mary Caroline Labour Party Hammersmith 1964-1967 Member of the London County Council representing St Pancras South East 1948-1949, St Pancras North 1949-1958
1970-1973
Hammersmith North 1973-1977
Bowden, Gerald Francis Conservative Party Dulwich 1977-1981 Member of parliament for Dulwich 1983-1992
Boyce, Samuel Labour Party Newham 1964-1973 Mayor of West Ham 1961-1962
Bradbury, Anthony Vincent Conservative Party Wandsworth 1967-1970
Bradley, Sheila Mary Conservative Party Greenwich 1967 Resigned seat on legal advice.
Bramall, Ernest Ashley Labour Party Tower Hamlets 1964-1973 Member of Parliament for Bexley 1946-1950.
Leader of Inner London Education Authority 1970-1981.
Knighted 1975.
Bethnal Green and Bow 1973-1986
Branagan, John Patrick Labour Party Tower Hamlets 1964-1973 Member of the London County Council representing Poplar 1949-1965
Stepney and Poplar 1973-1986
Brew, Richard Maddock Conservative Party Alderman 1968-1973 High Sheriff of Greater London 1988.
Chingford 1973-1986
Brook-Partridge, Bernard Conservative Party Havering 1967-1970
Romford 1973-1985
Brown, Bernard Joseph "Joe" Conservative Party Hillingdon 1967-1973 Mayor of Hillingdon 1969-1970.
High Sheriff of the City of London 1977.
Chief Commoner of the City of London 1981.
Ruislip-Northwood 1973-1977
Bundred, Steve Labour Party Islington North 1981-1986 Chief Executive of the Audit Commission 2003-2010.
Butterfield, Richard Brownrigg Conservative Party Camden 1967-1970

CEdit

Name Party Electoral division       Years       Notes
Callaghan, Audrey Elizabeth Labour Party Alderman 1964-1970 Member of the London County Council representing Lewisham North 1958-1961
Became Baroness Callaghan of Cardiff on her husband being raised to the peerage in 1987.
Campbell, Leila Labour Party Camden 1964-1967 Member of the London County Council representing Holborn and St Pancras South 1958-1965.
Carr, Ewan Geddes Labour Party Alderman 1970-1973 Member of the London County Council representing Lambeth, Vauxhall 1961-1965.
Vauxhall 1973-1979
Carr, John Adam Labour Party Hackney Central 1981-1986
Carradice, Dennis Annesley Labour Party Ilford South 1973-1977
Cassidy, Bryan Michael Deece Conservative Party Hendon North 1977-1986 Member of the European Parliament for Dorset East and Hampshire West 1984-1994,
and for Dorset and East Devon 1994-1999.
Castle, Edward Cyril Labour Party Alderman 1964-1970 Created Baron Castle of Islington in Greater London in 1974.
Member of the European Parliament 1975-1979
Cayford, Florence Evelyn Labour Party Islington 1964-1967 Member of London County Council 1946-1965 as alderman 1946-1952 and representing Shoreditch and Finsbury 1952-1965.
Mayor of Camden 1969-1970.
Chalker, Christopher Charles Henry Conservative Party Hillingdon 1967-1970
Chalkley, David Walter Labour Party Lewisham 1964-1967 Member of Surrey County Council 1946-1965.
Mayor of Mitcham 1959-1960.
1970-1973
Deptford 1973-1981
Chaplin, Irene Labour Party Islington 1964-1967 Member of the London County Council representing Islington East 1946-1965.
Hackney 1967-1973
Hackney South and Shoreditch 1973-1977
Chase-Gardner, Geoffrey Conservative Party Hounslow 1967-1973
Chataway, Christopher John Conservative Party Alderman 1967-1970 Member of the London County Council representing Lewisham North 1958-1961.
Member of Parliament for Lewisham North 1959-1966, for Chichester 1969-1974.
Knighted 1995.
Chorley, Alfred Frederick Joseph Labour Party Alderman 1964-1970 Mayor of Dagenham 1938-1940
1971-1977
Christian, Frederick Denis Conservative Party Richmond upon Thames 1964-1967 Mayor of Barnes 1955-1956.
Christopher, Charles James Labour Party Alderman 1964-1967 Member of Kent County Council representing Chislehurst and Sidcup West 1962-1965.
Clack, Jill Elizabeth Conservative Party Harrow Central 1981-1986 Wife of William Clack (below).
Clack, William Sydney Conservative Party Harrow 1970-1973 Mayor of Harrow 1969-1970.
Husband of Jill Clack (above).
Harrow Central 1973-1981
Collins, James Albert Edward Labour Party Waltham Forest 1964-1967 Mayor of Leyton 1962-1963
Collins, John Stewart Conservative Party Hammersmith 1967-1970
Collins, Richard Labour Party Camden 1970-1973 Mayor of Camden 1973-1974
Alderman 1973-1977
Holborn and St Pancras South 1977-1978
Connors, John Alfred Boris Conservative Party Enfield North 1977-1981
Cooper, Frank Arthur Labour Party Hendon North 1973-1977
Copland, Sonia Conservative Party Lewisham East 1977-1981
Carshalton 1981-1986
Corpe, Harry William Conservative Party Edmonton 1977-1981 Mayor of Enfield 1988-1989.
Cox, John Rowland Wilton Conservative Party Hillingdon 1970-1973
Crane, Robert John Labour Party Barking 1967-1973 Member of Essex County Council representing Dagenham before 1965
Dagenham 1973-1974
Crofton, Sir Malby Sturges, 5th Baronet, of Longford House, County Sligo Conservative Party Lambeth 1970-1973 Mayor of Kensington and Chelsea 1978-1979.
Ealing North 1977-1981
Cutler, Horace Walter Conservative Party Harrow 1964-1973 Mayor of Harrow 1959-1960.
Member of Middlesex County Council until 1965.
Knighted 1979.
Harrow West 1973-1986

DEdit

Name Party Electoral division       Years       Notes
Daly, Jim Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 1973-1977
Daniel, Gareth John Labour Party Ealing North 1981-1986 Chief Executive of Brent Council 1998-2012.
Dartmouth, Countess of Conservative Party Richmond upon Thames 1967-1973 Member of the London County Council representing Lewisham West 1958-1965.
Became Raine, Countess of Dartmouth on divorce in 1976.
Became Countess Spencer on remarriage in 1976.
Became Dowager Countess Spencer on husband's death in 1992.
Became Comtesse de Chambrun in 1993 on remarriage.
Became Raine, Countess Spencer on divorce in 1995.
Dawe, Peter John Labour Party Leyton 1981-1986 Mayor of Waltham Forest 1999-2000.
Davies, Brinley Howard Labour Party Vauxhall 1980-1985
Davies, John David Labour Party Hillingdon 1964-1967 Member of Middlesex County Council representing Yiewsley and West Drayton 1955-1965.
Davies, Neil Labour Party Woolwich West 1981-1986
Denington, Evelyn Joyce Labour Party Camden 1964-1967 Member of the London County Council representing St Pancras West 1946-1949, St Pancras 1949-1965.
Chairman of Stevenage Development Corporation 1966-1980.
Created Baroness Denington, of Stevenage in the County of Hertford 1978.
Islington 1967-1973
Islington Central 1973-1977
Dimson, Gladys Felicia Labour Party Haringey 1964-1967
Wandsworth 1970-1973
Battersea North 1981-1985
Dixon, Gordon Laurence Conservative Party Enfield 1964-1970
Dobson, John Chaytor Conservative Party Ealing 1970-1973
Acton 1973-1986
Dunnet, John Jacob "Jack" Labour Party Hounslow 1964-1967 Member of Middlesex County Council representing Brentford and Chiswick East 1958-1961.
Member of Parliament for Nottingham Central 1964-1974, Nottingham East 1974-1983.
President of the Football League 1981-1986 and 1988-1989.

EEdit

FEdit

GEdit

HEdit

JEdit

KEdit

LEdit

MEdit

NEdit

OEdit

PEdit

REdit

SEdit

TEdit

UEdit

VEdit

WEdit

YEdit

PartiesEdit

C: Conservative Party
Ind: Independent
Ind C: Unofficial Conservative
L: Liberal Party
Lab: Labour Party
SDP: Social Democratic Party
  1. Regained seat at by-election in June 1967
  2. Elected at a by-election in September 1983

See alsoEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.